Skip to content

1. FC Köln vs Union Berlin

Germany DFB Pokal

1. FC Köln 1. FC Köln
VS
Union Berlin Union Berlin

October 27, 2026 at 20:45 · RheinEnergieStadion

Lost

Predicted Outcome Both Teams to Score - Yes
Final Score 5-0 (1-0)

1. FC Köln vs Union Berlin prediction and betting tip for this Germany DFB Pokal match, kicking off October 27, 2026 at 20:45 at RheinEnergieStadion. Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes. Final score: 5-0 (1-0). The tip lost.

More tips for this match
  • Away Win Lost

1. FC Köln 5-0 Union Berlin: Match Report

1. FC Köln thrashed Union Berlin 5-0 at RheinEnergieStadion in the Germany DFB Pokal on Tuesday. 1. FC Köln led 1-0 at half-time.

Said El Mala opened the scoring for 1. FC Köln on 32 minutes, set up by Linton Maina. Linton Maina made it 2-0 on 51 minutes, set up by Said El Mala. Said El Mala made it 3-0 on 60 minutes, set up by Marius Bülter. Ísak Bergmann Jóhannesson made it 4-0 on 78 minutes, set up by Marius Bülter. Sebastian Soraas Sebulonsen made it 5-0 on 88 minutes, set up by Reigan Heskey.

1. FC Köln had 55% of the ball and 14 shots (8 on target) to Union Berlin's 17 (4). Expected goals finished 1. FC Köln 3.04, Union Berlin 1.1, so 1. FC Köln deserved the win.

Referee Sven Jablonski showed 4 yellow cards.

Our tip, Both Teams to Score - Yes, lost as Union Berlin failed to score.

Goals & cards

  • 32' Said El Mala 1. FC Köln · assist Linton Maina
  • 48' Leopold Querfeld Union Berlin · Yellow Card
  • 51' Linton Maina 1. FC Köln · assist Said El Mala
  • 60' Said El Mala 1. FC Köln · assist Marius Bülter
  • 77' Marin Ljubičić Union Berlin · Yellow Card
  • 78' Ísak Bergmann Jóhannesson 1. FC Köln · assist Marius Bülter
  • 84' Sebastian Soraas Sebulonsen 1. FC Köln · Yellow Card
  • 88' Sebastian Soraas Sebulonsen 1. FC Köln · assist Reigan Heskey
  • 90' Livan Burcu Union Berlin · Yellow Card

Match stats

1. FC KölnUnion Berlin
55% 45% Possession
3.04 1.1 Expected goals (xG)
14 17 Shots
8 4 Shots on target
3 4 Corners
4 3 Saves
8 16 Fouls
0 1 Offsides
1 3 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

1. FC Köln hosted Union Berlin in the Germany DFB Pokal (Round of 32) on Tuesday 27 October 2026, kick-off 20:45 WAT at RheinEnergieStadion in Cologne. Sven Jablonski was the referee.

1. FC Köln have one win in their last 1 league games (W), averaging 2.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded. Union Berlin have one win in their last 1 league games (W), averaging 4.0 goals scored and 2.0 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings 1. FC Köln have won 1, Union Berlin 3, with 2 draws and an average of 2.2 goals per game. The most recent, in May 2026, finished Union Berlin 2-2 1. FC Köln.

1. FC Köln average 2.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Union Berlin average 4.0 goals scored and 2.0 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets, usually in a 4-4-2.

Players to watch: Í. Bergmann Jóhannesson leads 1. FC Köln's scoring with 2 goals; M. Ljubičić leads Union Berlin's scoring with 2 goals and 1 assist.

Line-ups: 1. FC Köln lined up in a 3-4-2-1, Union Berlin in a 4-2-2-2.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made 1. FC Köln the favourites: 1. FC Köln 1.75, draw 3.60, Union Berlin 4.75 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.65 and under at 2.20. Both teams to score: yes 1.62, no 2.20.

Our prediction was Both Teams to Score - Yes. Both sides score regularly and concede most games and bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.62.

Season stats

1. FC KölnUnion Berlin
Played11
Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 0 / 01 / 0 / 0
Goals scored (per game)2 (2.0)4 (4.0)
Goals conceded (per game)1 (1.0)2 (2.0)
Scored at home / away (per game)0.0 / 2.00.0 / 4.0
Clean sheets00
Failed to score00
Longest winning run11
Biggest win1-22-4
Usual formation4-2-3-14-4-2

Top scorers

1. FC Köln
  • Í. Bergmann Jóhannesson 2 goals · 0 assists
Union Berlin
  • M. Ljubičić 2 goals · 1 assist

Odds (Bet365)

1. FC Köln1.75 Draw3.60 Union Berlin4.75 1X1.18 121.28 X22.05 Over 1.51.18 Under 1.54.50 Over 3.52.50 Under 3.51.50 Over 2.51.65 Under 2.52.20 BTTS Yes1.62 BTTS No2.20

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

1. FC Köln (3-4-2-1)

M. Schwäbe, J. Schmied, Jahmai Simpson-Pusey, T. Krauß, A. Castro-Montes, Paul Michael Junior Okon-Engstler, M. Moore, B. Sosa, L. Maina, S. El Mala, M. Bülter

Coach: René Wagner

Union Berlin (4-2-2-2)

M. Raab, J. Haberer, Z. Van Den Bosch, L. Querfeld, T. Rothe, A. Schäfer, R. Khedira, Jeong Woo-Yeong, M. Aebischer, M. Gray, T. Skarke

Coach: M. Lustrinelli

Data: API-Football · updated 27 Oct 2026, 23:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

1. FC Köln 10% Draw 45% Union Berlin 45%

Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes — Both sides score regularly and concede most games and bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.62.

Form (last 5)

1. FC Köln W 2.0 scored · 1.0 conceded per game
Union Berlin W 4.0 scored · 2.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

1. FC KölnUnion Berlin
50% 50% Form
33% 67% Attack
67% 33% Defence
0% 0% Poisson
38% 62% Head-to-head
42% 58% Goals
46% 54% Overall

Head-to-head

1 1. FC Köln wins 2 draws 3 Union Berlin wins last 6 meetings

  • Union Berlin2 - 21. FC Köln Bundesliga
  • 1. FC Köln0 - 1Union Berlin Bundesliga
  • 1. FC Köln3 - 2Union Berlin Bundesliga
  • Union Berlin2 - 01. FC Köln Bundesliga
  • Union Berlin0 - 01. FC Köln Bundesliga
  • 1. FC Köln0 - 1Union Berlin Bundesliga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 27 Oct 2026, 19:30. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).