Skip to content

AC Milan vs Bologna

Italy Serie A

AC Milan AC Milan
VS
Bologna Bologna

October 28, 2026 at 18:30

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)
Confidence 90%

AC Milan vs Bologna prediction and betting tip for this Italy Serie A match, kicking off October 28, 2026 at 18:30. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X), 90% confidence.

AC Milan vs Bologna Preview

AC Milan host Bologna in the Italy Serie A (matchday 9) on Wednesday 28 October 2026, kick-off 18:30 WAT.

AC Milan are 4th in the table with 15 points from 7 games (4-3-0), while Bologna sit 15th on 5 points. AC Milan have a 10-point advantage. At home AC Milan have won 3 of 3; Bologna have won 1 of 3 on the road.

AC Milan have two wins and three draws in their last 5 league games (D-D-W-D-W), averaging 2.0 goals scored and 1.2 conceded. Bologna have one win, two draws and two defeats in their last 5 league games (D-L-D-W-L), averaging 1.2 goals scored and 1.6 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings AC Milan have won 3, Bologna 2, with 1 draw and an average of 2.7 goals per game. The most recent, in February 2026, finished Bologna 0-3 AC Milan.

AC Milan average 2.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets, usually in a 3-4-2-1. Bologna average 0.9 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: A. Rabiot leads AC Milan's scoring with 4 goals and 3 assists.

Bookmakers make AC Milan the favourites: AC Milan 1.60, draw 3.80, Bologna 5.50 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.80 and under at 2.00. Both teams to score: yes 1.80, no 1.95.

Our prediction: AC Milan or draw (1X). The model gives AC Milan or a draw a 90% chance, AC Milan have lost only 0 of their last 5 and they sit 4th, 11 places above Bologna.

Serie A table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
4AC Milan7430+715
15Bologna7124-45

Season stats

AC MilanBologna
Played77
Won / Drawn / Lost4 / 3 / 01 / 2 / 4
Goals scored (per game)14 (2.0)6 (0.9)
Goals conceded (per game)7 (1.0)10 (1.4)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.7 / 1.51.0 / 0.7
Clean sheets20
Failed to score03
Longest winning run21
Biggest win3-01-2
Usual formation3-4-2-14-2-3-1

Top scorers

AC Milan
  • A. Rabiot 4 goals · 3 assists
  • Diego Moreira 3 goals · 1 assist
Bologna

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

AC Milan1.60 Draw3.80 Bologna5.50 1X1.14 121.25 X22.30 Over 1.51.25 Under 1.54.00 Over 3.53.00 Under 3.51.40 Over 2.51.80 Under 2.52.00 BTTS Yes1.80 BTTS No1.95

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 22 Oct 2026, 17:10. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

AC Milan 45% Draw 45% Bologna 10%

Our tip: AC Milan or draw (1X) — The model gives AC Milan or a draw a 90% chance, AC Milan have lost only 0 of their last 5 and they sit 4th, 11 places above Bologna.

Form (last 5)

AC Milan DDWDW 2.0 scored · 1.2 conceded per game
Bologna DLDWL 1.2 scored · 1.6 conceded per game

Team comparison

AC MilanBologna
64% 36% Form
63% 38% Attack
57% 43% Defence
84% 16% Poisson
60% 40% Head-to-head
67% 33% Goals
66% 34% Overall

Head-to-head

3 AC Milan wins 1 draws 2 Bologna wins last 6 meetings

  • Bologna0 - 3AC Milan Serie A
  • AC Milan1 - 0Bologna Serie A
  • AC Milan0 - 1Bologna Coppa Italia
  • AC Milan3 - 1Bologna Serie A
  • Bologna2 - 1AC Milan Serie A
  • AC Milan2 - 2Bologna Serie A

Statistics: API-Football · updated 22 Oct 2026, 17:09. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.