Skip to content

AFC Bournemouth U21 vs Brentford U21

England Premier League 2 Division One

AFC Bournemouth U21 AFC Bournemouth U21
VS
Brentford U21 Brentford U21

October 26, 2026 at 20:00 · The Wyatt Homes Stadium

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Over 2.5 Goals

AFC Bournemouth U21 vs Brentford U21 prediction and betting tip for this England Premier League 2 Division One match, kicking off October 26, 2026 at 20:00 at The Wyatt Homes Stadium. Our tip: Over 2.5 Goals.

AFC Bournemouth U21 vs Brentford U21 Preview

AFC Bournemouth U21 host Brentford U21 in the England Premier League 2 Division One (Regular Season) on Monday 26 October 2026, kick-off 20:00 WAT at The Wyatt Homes Stadium in Dorset. A. Ajibola is the referee.

AFC Bournemouth U21 are 9th in the table with 10 points from 5 games (3-1-1), while Brentford U21 sit 21st on 6 points. AFC Bournemouth U21 have a 4-point advantage. At home AFC Bournemouth U21 have won 3 of 3; Brentford U21 have won 1 of 2 on the road.

AFC Bournemouth U21 have three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-W-L-W-D), averaging 2.2 goals scored and 1.8 conceded. Brentford U21 have two wins and three defeats in their last 5 league games (W-W-L-L-L), averaging 2.2 goals scored and 2.0 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings AFC Bournemouth U21 have won 2, Brentford U21 4, with 0 draws and an average of 5.2 goals per game. The most recent, in March 2026, finished AFC Bournemouth U21 2-3 Brentford U21.

AFC Bournemouth U21 average 2.2 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets. Brentford U21 average 2.2 goals scored and 2.0 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Bookmakers make AFC Bournemouth U21 the favourites: AFC Bournemouth U21 2.20, draw 4.20, Brentford U21 2.35 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.28 and under at 3.50.

Our prediction: Over 2.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 4.1 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 5.2 goals and recent form points to 4.1 goals a game.

Premier League 2 Division One table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
9AFC Bournemouth U215311+210
21Brentford U215203+16

Season stats

AFC Bournemouth U21Brentford U21
Played55
Won / Drawn / Lost3 / 1 / 12 / 0 / 3
Goals scored (per game)11 (2.2)11 (2.2)
Goals conceded (per game)9 (1.8)10 (2.0)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.3 / 2.02.0 / 2.5
Clean sheets00
Failed to score01
Longest winning run22
Biggest win3-15-1
Usual formation——

Odds (Bet365)

AFC Bournemouth U212.20 Draw4.20 Brentford U212.35 1X1.44 121.17 X21.55 Over 2.51.28 Under 2.53.50

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 26 Oct 2026, 18:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

AFC Bournemouth U21 45% Draw 45% Brentford U21 10%

Our tip: Over 2.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 4.1 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 5.2 goals and recent form points to 4.1 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

AFC Bournemouth U21 WWLWD 2.2 scored · 1.8 conceded per game
Brentford U21 WWLLL 2.2 scored · 2.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

AFC Bournemouth U21Brentford U21
63% 38% Form
50% 50% Attack
53% 47% Defence
64% 36% Poisson
40% 60% Head-to-head
57% 43% Goals
55% 46% Overall

Head-to-head

2 AFC Bournemouth U21 wins 0 draws 4 Brentford U21 wins last 6 meetings

  • AFC Bournemouth U212 - 3Brentford U21 Professional Development League
  • Brentford U212 - 3AFC Bournemouth U21 Professional Development League
  • AFC Bournemouth U212 - 3Brentford U21 Professional Development League
  • AFC Bournemouth U218 - 1Brentford U21 Professional Development League
  • AFC Bournemouth U211 - 3Brentford U21 Premier League Cup
  • Brentford U213 - 0AFC Bournemouth U21 Professional Development League

Statistics: API-Football · updated 26 Oct 2026, 13:28. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.