Skip to content

Ahal vs Al Ansar

AFC Challenge League

Ahal Ahal
VS
Al Ansar Al Ansar

October 23, 2026 at 13:00 · Changlimithang Stadium

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2)
Confidence 90%

Ahal vs Al Ansar prediction and betting tip for this AFC Challenge League match, kicking off October 23, 2026 at 13:00 at Changlimithang Stadium. Our tip: Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2), 90% confidence.

Ahal vs Al Ansar Preview

Ahal host Al Ansar in the AFC Challenge League (Group Stage) on Friday 23 October 2026, kick-off 13:00 WAT at Changlimithang Stadium in Thimphu.

Ahal have one draw and one defeat in their last 2 league games (D-L), averaging 1.5 goals scored and 3.5 conceded. Al Ansar have two wins in their last 2 league games (W-W), averaging 2.0 goals scored and 0.5 conceded.

Ahal average 1.5 goals scored and 3.5 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets. Al Ansar average 2.0 goals scored and 0.5 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Bookmakers make Al Ansar the favourites: Ahal 5.00, draw 4.00, Al Ansar 1.50 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.70 and under at 2.10.

Our prediction: Al Ansar or draw (X2). The model gives Al Ansar or a draw a 90% chance and bookmakers make Al Ansar favourites at 1.50.

Season stats

AhalAl Ansar
Played22
Won / Drawn / Lost0 / 1 / 12 / 0 / 0
Goals scored (per game)3 (1.5)4 (2.0)
Goals conceded (per game)7 (3.5)1 (0.5)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.0 / 1.02.0 / 2.0
Clean sheets01
Failed to score00
Longest winning run02
Biggest win—2-0
Usual formation——

Odds (Bet365)

Ahal5.00 Draw4.00 Al Ansar1.50 1X2.30 121.17 X21.11 Over 2.51.70 Under 2.52.10

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 23 Oct 2026, 09:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Ahal 10% Draw 45% Al Ansar 45%

Our tip: Al Ansar or draw (X2) — The model gives Al Ansar or a draw a 90% chance and bookmakers make Al Ansar favourites at 1.50.

Form (last 5)

Ahal DL 1.5 scored · 3.5 conceded per game
Al Ansar WW 2.0 scored · 0.5 conceded per game

Team comparison

AhalAl Ansar
14% 86% Form
43% 57% Attack
13% 88% Defence
26% 74% Poisson
0% 0% Head-to-head
0% 0% Goals
24% 76% Overall

Head-to-head

These teams have not met recently.

Statistics: API-Football · updated 23 Oct 2026, 02:45. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.