Skip to content

Ajax vs AZ Alkmaar

Netherlands Eredivisie

Ajax Ajax
VS
AZ Alkmaar AZ Alkmaar

October 31, 2026 at 21:00 · Johan Cruijff Arena

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Over 1.5 Goals

Ajax vs AZ Alkmaar prediction and betting tip for this Netherlands Eredivisie match, kicking off October 31, 2026 at 21:00 at Johan Cruijff Arena. Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals.

Ajax vs AZ Alkmaar Preview

Ajax host AZ Alkmaar in the Netherlands Eredivisie (matchday 11) on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 21:00 WAT at Johan Cruijff Arena in Amsterdam. Allard Lindhout is the referee.

Ajax are 2nd in the table with 21 points from 10 games (6-3-1), while AZ Alkmaar sit 5th on 20 points. Only 1 point separates them. At home Ajax have won 1 of 5; AZ Alkmaar have won 3 of 5 on the road.

Ajax have three wins and two draws in their last 5 league games (W-D-D-W-W), averaging 3.0 goals scored and 1.4 conceded. AZ Alkmaar have one win, two draws and two defeats in their last 5 league games (D-W-L-D-L), averaging 0.8 goals scored and 1.4 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Ajax have won 0, AZ Alkmaar 4, with 2 draws and an average of 3.2 goals per game. The most recent, in February 2026, finished AZ Alkmaar 1-1 Ajax.

Ajax average 2.9 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets, usually in a 4-3-3. AZ Alkmaar average 2.0 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game this season, with 3 clean sheets and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

Ajax will be without S. Adingra (lacking match fitness), Caio Henrique (thigh injury), K. Dolberg (knee injury), O. Edvardsen (inactive) and A. Gaaei (injury), and S. Berghuis (injury) is doubtful. AZ Alkmaar will be without J. Hornkamp (injury), S. Resink (knee injury), K. Smit (injury) and J. Zoet (inactive), and W. Goes (inactive) is doubtful.

Players to watch: J. Brandt leads Ajax's scoring with 6 goals and 2 assists; R. Daal leads AZ Alkmaar's scoring with 5 goals.

Bookmakers make Ajax the favourites: Ajax 1.62, draw 4.50, AZ Alkmaar 4.75 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.36 and under at 3.10. Both teams to score: yes 1.44, no 2.62.

Our prediction: Over 1.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.7 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 3.2 goals and recent form points to 3.3 goals a game.

Team news

Ajax
  • Out S. Adingra Lacking Match Fitness
  • Out Caio Henrique Thigh Injury
  • Out K. Dolberg Knee Injury
  • Out O. Edvardsen Inactive
  • Out A. Gaaei Injury
  • Doubtful S. Berghuis Injury
AZ Alkmaar
  • Out J. Hornkamp Injury
  • Out S. Resink Knee Injury
  • Out K. Smit Injury
  • Out J. Zoet Inactive
  • Doubtful W. Goes Inactive

Eredivisie table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
2Ajax10631+1621
5AZ Alkmaar10622+820

Season stats

AjaxAZ Alkmaar
Played1010
Won / Drawn / Lost6 / 3 / 16 / 2 / 2
Goals scored (per game)29 (2.9)20 (2.0)
Goals conceded (per game)13 (1.3)12 (1.2)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.2 / 3.61.8 / 2.2
Clean sheets23
Failed to score02
Longest winning run25
Biggest win5-15-2
Usual formation4-3-34-2-3-1

Top scorers

Ajax
  • J. Brandt 6 goals · 2 assists
  • T. Arokodare 5 goals · 1 assist
AZ Alkmaar
  • R. Daal 5 goals · 0 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Ajax1.62 Draw4.50 AZ Alkmaar4.75 1X1.18 121.18 X22.25 Over 1.51.10 Under 1.57.00 Over 3.51.83 Under 3.51.83 Over 2.51.36 Under 2.53.10 BTTS Yes1.44 BTTS No2.62

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 30 Oct 2026, 06:32. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Ajax 35% Draw 35% AZ Alkmaar 30%

Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.7 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 3.2 goals and recent form points to 3.3 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

Ajax WDDWW 3.0 scored · 1.4 conceded per game
AZ Alkmaar DWLDL 0.8 scored · 1.4 conceded per game

Team comparison

AjaxAZ Alkmaar
69% 31% Form
79% 21% Attack
50% 50% Defence
48% 52% Poisson
15% 85% Head-to-head
19% 81% Goals
47% 53% Overall

Head-to-head

0 Ajax wins 2 draws 4 AZ Alkmaar wins last 6 meetings

  • AZ Alkmaar1 - 1Ajax Eredivisie
  • AZ Alkmaar6 - 0Ajax KNVB Beker
  • Ajax0 - 2AZ Alkmaar Eredivisie
  • Ajax2 - 2AZ Alkmaar Eredivisie
  • AZ Alkmaar2 - 0Ajax KNVB Beker
  • AZ Alkmaar2 - 1Ajax Eredivisie

Statistics: API-Football · updated 30 Oct 2026, 06:26. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).