Skip to content

Al-Sailiya vs Al-Rayyan SC

Qatar Stars League

Al-Sailiya Al-Sailiya
VS
Al-Rayyan SC Al-Rayyan SC

October 23, 2026 at 17:45 · Hamad bin Khalifa Stadium

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Away Win
Confidence 45%

Al-Sailiya vs Al-Rayyan SC prediction and betting tip for this Qatar Stars League match, kicking off October 23, 2026 at 17:45 at Hamad bin Khalifa Stadium. Our tip: Away Win, 45% confidence.

Al-Sailiya vs Al-Rayyan SC Preview

Al-Sailiya host Al-Rayyan SC in the Qatar Stars League (matchday 7) on Friday 23 October 2026, kick-off 17:45 WAT at Hamad bin Khalifa Stadium in Doha.

Al-Sailiya are 12th in the table with 1 points from 6 games (0-1-5), while Al-Rayyan SC sit 2nd on 14 points. Al-Rayyan SC have a 13-point advantage. At home Al-Sailiya have won 0 of 3; Al-Rayyan SC have won 2 of 3 on the road.

Al-Sailiya have one draw and four defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-L-L-D), averaging 1.4 goals scored and 3.6 conceded. Al-Rayyan SC have three wins and two draws in their last 5 league games (W-D-W-W-D), averaging 1.8 goals scored and 0.4 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Al-Sailiya have won 1, Al-Rayyan SC 3, with 2 draws and an average of 3.7 goals per game. The most recent, in September 2026, finished Al-Sailiya 1-1 Al-Rayyan SC.

Al-Sailiya average 1.2 goals scored and 3.3 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Al-Rayyan SC average 1.7 goals scored and 0.3 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-1-4-1.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: Ali Olwan leads Al-Sailiya's scoring with 2 goals; Róger Guedes leads Al-Rayyan SC's scoring with 5 goals.

Bookmakers make Al-Rayyan SC the favourites: Al-Sailiya 7.00, draw 6.00, Al-Rayyan SC 1.28 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.33 and under at 3.25. Both teams to score: yes 1.73, no 2.00.

Our prediction: Al-Rayyan SC to win (2). The model makes Al-Rayyan SC favourites at 45%, Al-Rayyan SC have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 2nd, 10 places above Al-Sailiya.

Stars League table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
2Al-Rayyan SC6420+814
12Al-Sailiya6015-131

Season stats

Al-SailiyaAl-Rayyan SC
Played66
Won / Drawn / Lost0 / 1 / 54 / 2 / 0
Goals scored (per game)7 (1.2)10 (1.7)
Goals conceded (per game)20 (3.3)2 (0.3)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.7 / 0.71.7 / 1.7
Clean sheets04
Failed to score31
Longest winning run02
Biggest win—3-0
Usual formation4-2-3-14-1-4-1

Top scorers

Al-Sailiya
  • Ali Olwan 2 goals · 0 assists
Al-Rayyan SC
  • Róger Guedes 5 goals · 0 assists
  • Gabriel Pereira 2 goals · 1 assist

Odds (Bet365)

Al-Sailiya7.00 Draw6.00 Al-Rayyan SC1.28 1X3.60 121.08 X21.04 Over 1.51.10 Under 1.56.50 Over 3.51.83 Under 3.51.83 Over 2.51.33 Under 2.53.25 BTTS Yes1.73 BTTS No2.00

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 23 Oct 2026, 09:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Al-Sailiya 10% Draw 45% Al-Rayyan SC 45%

Our tip: Al-Rayyan SC to win (2) — The model makes Al-Rayyan SC favourites at 45%, Al-Rayyan SC have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 2nd, 10 places above Al-Sailiya.

Form (last 5)

Al-Sailiya LLLLD 1.4 scored · 3.6 conceded per game
Al-Rayyan SC WDWWD 1.8 scored · 0.4 conceded per game

Team comparison

Al-SailiyaAl-Rayyan SC
8% 92% Form
44% 56% Attack
10% 90% Defence
10% 90% Poisson
15% 85% Head-to-head
32% 68% Goals
20% 80% Overall

Head-to-head

1 Al-Sailiya wins 2 draws 3 Al-Rayyan SC wins last 6 meetings

  • Al-Sailiya1 - 1Al-Rayyan SC QSL Cup
  • Al-Sailiya1 - 3Al-Rayyan SC Stars League
  • Al-Sailiya1 - 4Al-Rayyan SC QSL Cup
  • Al-Rayyan SC3 - 1Al-Sailiya Stars League
  • Al-Sailiya2 - 2Al-Rayyan SC Stars League
  • Al-Rayyan SC1 - 2Al-Sailiya Emir Cup

Statistics: API-Football · updated 23 Oct 2026, 03:02. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.