Skip to content

Alaves vs Malaga

Spain La Liga

Alaves Alaves
VS
Malaga Malaga

October 23, 2026 at 20:00 · Estadio de Mendizorroza

Won

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)
Confidence 90%
Final Score 1-1 (0-1)

Alaves vs Malaga prediction and betting tip for this Spain La Liga match, kicking off October 23, 2026 at 20:00 at Estadio de Mendizorroza. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X), 90% confidence. Final score: 1-1 (0-1). The tip won.

Alaves 1-1 Malaga: Match Report

Alaves and Malaga shared the points in a 1-1 draw at Estadio de Mendizorroza in the Spain La Liga on Friday. Malaga led 1-0 at half-time.

Adrian Nino opened the scoring for Malaga on 44 minutes, set up by Ramón Enríquez. Aitor Mañas levelled for Alaves on 89 minutes.

Alaves had 63% of the ball and 18 shots (4 on target) to Malaga's 7 (3). Expected goals finished Alaves 1.88, Malaga 0.72, so Alaves will feel they should have won.

Referee Carlos Muñiz Muñoz showed 3 yellow cards.

Our tip, Alaves or draw (1X), won as the game ended level.

Goals & cards

  • 39' Lucas Boyé Alaves · Yellow Card
  • 44' Adrian Nino Malaga · assist Ramón Enríquez
  • 67' Nahuel Tenaglia Alaves · Yellow Card
  • 84' Carlos Dotor Malaga · Yellow Card
  • 89' Aitor Mañas Alaves
  • 90+2' Juan Francisco Funes Arjona Malaga · Yellow Card

Match stats

AlavesMalaga
63% 37% Possession
1.88 0.72 Expected goals (xG)
18 7 Shots
4 3 Shots on target
7 2 Corners
2 3 Saves
14 12 Fouls
0 2 Offsides
2 1 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

Alaves hosted Malaga in the Spain La Liga (matchday 10) on Friday 23 October 2026, kick-off 20:00 WAT at Estadio de Mendizorroza in Victoria-Gasteiz. Carlos Muñiz Muñoz was the referee.

Alaves are 7th in the table with 11 points from 9 games (3-2-4), while Malaga sit 20th on 4 points. Alaves have a 7-point advantage. At home Alaves have won 3 of 5; Malaga have won 0 of 4 on the road.

Alaves have one draw and four defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-D-L-L), averaging 0.6 goals scored and 1.4 conceded. Malaga have two draws and three defeats in their last 5 league games (D-L-L-D-L), averaging 1.0 goals scored and 2.2 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Alaves have won 4, Malaga 1, with 1 draw and an average of 2.2 goals per game. The most recent, in May 2023, finished Alaves 2-1 Malaga.

Alaves average 1.4 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per game this season, with 3 clean sheets and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 3-5-2. Malaga average 0.7 goals scored and 2.0 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 4 games without scoring, usually in a 4-1-4-1.

Alaves will be without F. Garces (suspended) and M. Rodriguez (ankle injury). Malaga will be without J. Cruz (muscle injury), J. Lobete (knee injury), P. Martinez (foot injury), J. Munoz (calf injury), D. Murillo (knee injury) and A. Ochoa (knee injury).

Players to watch: L. Boyé leads Alaves's scoring with 5 goals.

Line-ups: Alaves lined up in a 5-3-2, Malaga in a 4-1-4-1.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Alaves the favourites: Alaves 1.65, draw 3.75, Malaga 5.75 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 2.00 and under at 1.80. Both teams to score: yes 1.95, no 1.80.

Our prediction was Alaves or draw (1X). The model gives Alaves or a draw a 90% chance, Malaga have lost 3 of their last 5 and Alaves sit 7th, 13 places above Malaga.

Team news

Alaves
  • Out F. Garces Suspended
  • Out M. Rodriguez Ankle Injury
Malaga
  • Out J. Cruz Muscle Injury
  • Out J. Lobete Knee Injury
  • Out P. Martinez Foot Injury
  • Out J. Munoz Calf Injury
  • Out D. Murillo Knee Injury
  • Out A. Ochoa Knee Injury

La Liga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
7Alaves9324+311
20Malaga9045-124

Season stats

AlavesMalaga
Played99
Won / Drawn / Lost3 / 2 / 40 / 4 / 5
Goals scored (per game)13 (1.4)6 (0.7)
Goals conceded (per game)10 (1.1)18 (2.0)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.0 / 0.81.0 / 0.3
Clean sheets31
Failed to score24
Longest winning run20
Biggest win5-2—
Usual formation3-5-24-1-4-1

Top scorers

Alaves
  • L. Boyé 5 goals · 0 assists
  • M. Díaz 3 goals · 4 assists
Malaga

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

Alaves1.65 Draw3.75 Malaga5.75 1X1.14 121.25 X22.20 Over 1.51.33 Under 1.53.40 Over 3.53.50 Under 3.51.30 Over 2.52.00 Under 2.51.80 BTTS Yes1.95 BTTS No1.80

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Alaves (5-3-2)

Sivera, Angel Pérez, N. Tenaglia, V. Koski, N. Valentini, A. Rebbach, Pablo Ibáñez, Antonio Blanco, Carles Aleñá, L. Boyé, M. Díaz

Coach: Quique Sánchez Flores

Malaga (4-1-4-1)

Alfonso Herrero, Puga, Ángel Recio, Einar Galilea, Rafita, Ramón Enríquez, David Larrubia, Carlos Dotor, Dani Lorenzo, Adam Aznou Ben Cheikh, Adrián Niño Heredia

Coach: Funes

Data: API-Football · updated 23 Oct 2026, 22:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Alaves 45% Draw 45% Malaga 10%

Our tip: Alaves or draw (1X) — The model gives Alaves or a draw a 90% chance, Malaga have lost 3 of their last 5 and Alaves sit 7th, 13 places above Malaga.

Form (last 5)

Alaves LLDLL 0.6 scored · 1.4 conceded per game
Malaga DLLDL 1.0 scored · 2.2 conceded per game

Team comparison

AlavesMalaga
33% 67% Form
38% 63% Attack
61% 39% Defence
93% 7% Poisson
80% 20% Head-to-head
73% 27% Goals
63% 37% Overall

Head-to-head

4 Alaves wins 1 draws 1 Malaga wins last 6 meetings

  • Alaves2 - 1Malaga Segunda División
  • Malaga1 - 0Alaves Segunda División
  • Malaga0 - 3Alaves La Liga
  • Alaves1 - 0Malaga La Liga
  • Malaga1 - 2Alaves La Liga
  • Alaves1 - 1Malaga La Liga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 23 Oct 2026, 19:11. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.