Skip to content

AS Roma vs Cagliari

Italy Serie A

AS Roma AS Roma
VS
Cagliari Cagliari

October 27, 2026 at 20:45 · Stadio Olimpico

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)
Confidence 90%

AS Roma vs Cagliari prediction and betting tip for this Italy Serie A match, kicking off October 27, 2026 at 20:45 at Stadio Olimpico. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X), 90% confidence.

AS Roma vs Cagliari Preview

AS Roma host Cagliari in the Italy Serie A (matchday 9) on Tuesday 27 October 2026, kick-off 20:45 WAT at Stadio Olimpico in Rome.

AS Roma are 3rd in the table with 18 points from 8 games (5-3-0), while Cagliari sit 8th on 13 points. AS Roma have a 5-point advantage. At home AS Roma have won 3 of 4; Cagliari have won 3 of 4 on the road.

AS Roma have three wins and two draws in their last 5 league games (W-W-D-D-W), averaging 1.6 goals scored and 0.6 conceded. Cagliari have three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-W-W-D-L), averaging 1.0 goals scored and 1.2 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings AS Roma have won 4, Cagliari 1, with 1 draw and an average of 2.2 goals per game. The most recent, in February 2026, finished AS Roma 2-0 Cagliari.

AS Roma average 2.4 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per game this season, with 5 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 3-4-2-1. Cagliari average 0.8 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per game this season, with 3 clean sheets and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 4-3-2-1.

AS Roma will be without M. Bah (knee injury), P. Dybala (calf injury), M. Kone (muscle injury), L. Pellegrini (thigh injury) and M. Svilar (toe injury). Cagliari will be without M. Felici (knee injury), R. Idrissi (knee injury), Y. Trepy (injury) and H. Winks (back injury).

Players to watch: D. Malen leads AS Roma's scoring with 6 goals; D. Maldini leads Cagliari's scoring with 4 goals.

Bookmakers make AS Roma the favourites: AS Roma 1.36, draw 4.75, Cagliari 9.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.73 and under at 2.10. Both teams to score: yes 2.00, no 1.75.

Our prediction: AS Roma or draw (1X). The model gives AS Roma or a draw a 90% chance, AS Roma have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 3rd, 5 places above Cagliari.

Team news

AS Roma
  • Out M. Bah Knee Injury
  • Out P. Dybala Calf Injury
  • Out M. Kone Muscle Injury
  • Out L. Pellegrini Thigh Injury
  • Out M. Svilar Toe Injury
Cagliari
  • Out M. Felici Knee Injury
  • Out R. Idrissi Knee Injury
  • Out Y. Trepy Injury
  • Out H. Winks Back Injury

Serie A table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
3AS Roma8530+1318
8Cagliari8413-313

Season stats

AS RomaCagliari
Played88
Won / Drawn / Lost5 / 3 / 04 / 1 / 3
Goals scored (per game)19 (2.4)6 (0.8)
Goals conceded (per game)6 (0.8)9 (1.1)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.5 / 2.30.5 / 1.0
Clean sheets53
Failed to score13
Longest winning run43
Biggest win4-01-0
Usual formation3-4-2-14-3-2-1

Top scorers

AS Roma
  • D. Malen 6 goals · 0 assists
Cagliari
  • D. Maldini 4 goals · 0 assists

Odds (Bet365)

AS Roma1.36 Draw4.75 Cagliari9.00 1X1.07 121.18 X23.00 Over 1.51.22 Under 1.54.33 Over 3.52.75 Under 3.51.44 Over 2.51.73 Under 2.52.10 BTTS Yes2.00 BTTS No1.75

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 07:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

AS Roma 45% Draw 45% Cagliari 10%

Our tip: AS Roma or draw (1X) — The model gives AS Roma or a draw a 90% chance, AS Roma have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 3rd, 5 places above Cagliari.

Form (last 5)

AS Roma WWDDW 1.6 scored · 0.6 conceded per game
Cagliari WWWDL 1.0 scored · 1.2 conceded per game

Team comparison

AS RomaCagliari
52% 48% Form
62% 38% Attack
67% 33% Defence
79% 21% Poisson
71% 29% Head-to-head
88% 13% Goals
70% 30% Overall

Head-to-head

4 AS Roma wins 1 draws 1 Cagliari wins last 6 meetings

  • AS Roma2 - 0Cagliari Serie A
  • Cagliari1 - 0AS Roma Serie A
  • AS Roma1 - 0Cagliari Serie A
  • Cagliari0 - 0AS Roma Serie A
  • AS Roma4 - 0Cagliari Serie A
  • Cagliari1 - 4AS Roma Serie A

Statistics: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 00:30. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.