Skip to content

Aston Villa vs Manchester City

England Premier League

Aston Villa Aston Villa
VS
Manchester City Manchester City

October 24, 2026 at 12:30 · Villa Park

Lost

Predicted Outcome Away Win
Confidence 45%
Final Score 2-1 (1-0)

Aston Villa vs Manchester City prediction and betting tip for this England Premier League match, kicking off October 24, 2026 at 12:30 at Villa Park. Our tip: Away Win, 45% confidence. Final score: 2-1 (1-0). The tip lost.

More tips for this match
  • Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2) Lost

Aston Villa 2-1 Manchester City: Match Report

Aston Villa beat Manchester City 2-1 at Villa Park in the England Premier League on Saturday. Aston Villa led 1-0 at half-time.

Nicolas Jackson opened the scoring for Aston Villa on 6 minutes, set up by John McGinn. Erling Haaland levelled for Manchester City on 52 minutes, set up by Iliman Ndiaye. Nicolas Jackson won it for Aston Villa on 60 minutes, set up by Ibrahim Mbaye.

Manchester City had 63% of the ball, while Aston Villa had 8 shots (2 on target) to Manchester City's 15 (7). Expected goals finished Aston Villa 0.64, Manchester City 1.81, so Aston Villa won against the run of play.

Referee Peter Bankes showed 8 yellow cards.

Our tip, Manchester City to win (2), lost as Aston Villa won.

Goals & cards

  • 6' Nicolas Jackson Aston Villa · assist John McGinn
  • 32' Marc Guehi Manchester City · Yellow Card
  • 38' Rayan Cherki Manchester City · Yellow Card
  • 52' Erling Haaland Manchester City · assist Iliman Ndiaye
  • 54' Johan Manzambi Aston Villa · Yellow Card
  • 55' Matty Cash Aston Villa · Yellow Card
  • 60' Nicolas Jackson Aston Villa · assist Ibrahim Mbaye
  • 74' Elliot Anderson Manchester City · Yellow Card
  • 76' Ryan McAidoo Manchester City · Yellow Card
  • 83' Brian Madjo Aston Villa · Yellow Card
  • 90+5' Emiliano Buendía Aston Villa · Yellow Card

Match stats

Aston VillaManchester City
37% 63% Possession
0.64 1.81 Expected goals (xG)
8 15 Shots
2 7 Shots on target
4 7 Corners
6 0 Saves
21 17 Fouls
1 2 Offsides
4 4 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

Aston Villa hosted Manchester City in the England Premier League (matchday 8) on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 12:30 WAT at Villa Park in Birmingham. Peter Bankes was the referee.

Aston Villa are 12th in the table with 8 points from 7 games (2-2-3), while Manchester City sit 1st on 21 points. Manchester City have a 13-point advantage. At home Aston Villa have won 0 of 3; Manchester City have won 3 of 3 on the road.

Aston Villa have two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last 5 league games (D-L-W-D-W), averaging 1.4 goals scored and 1.2 conceded. Manchester City have five wins in their last 5 league games (W-W-W-W-W), averaging 2.6 goals scored and 1.0 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Aston Villa have won 4, Manchester City 2, with 0 draws and an average of 2.7 goals per game. The most recent, in May 2026, finished Manchester City 1-2 Aston Villa.

Aston Villa average 1.0 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Manchester City average 2.7 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game this season, with 3 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

Aston Villa will be without M. Cisse (hip injury), A. Onana (knee injury), M. Ruggeri (muscle injury) and A. Wan-Bissaka (muscle injury), and J. Manzambi (calf injury) is doubtful. Manchester City will be without A. Semenyo (knee injury), and M. Kovacic (injury), M. Nunes (knock) and N. O'Reilly (back injury) are doubtful.

Players to watch: E. Haaland leads Manchester City's scoring with 8 goals.

Line-ups: Aston Villa lined up in a 4-2-3-1, Manchester City in a 4-2-3-1.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Manchester City the favourites: Aston Villa 4.75, draw 4.50, Manchester City 1.62 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.44 and under at 2.75. Both teams to score: yes 1.50, no 2.50.

Our prediction was Manchester City to win (2). The model makes Manchester City favourites at 45%, Manchester City have won 5 of their last 5 and they sit 1st, 11 places above Aston Villa.

Team news

Aston Villa
  • Out M. Cisse Hip Injury
  • Out A. Onana Knee Injury
  • Out M. Ruggeri Muscle Injury
  • Out A. Wan-Bissaka Muscle Injury
  • Doubtful J. Manzambi Calf Injury
Manchester City
  • Out A. Semenyo Knee Injury
  • Doubtful M. Kovacic Injury
  • Doubtful M. Nunes Knock
  • Doubtful N. O'Reilly Back Injury

Premier League table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Manchester City7700+1221
12Aston Villa7223-48

Season stats

Aston VillaManchester City
Played77
Won / Drawn / Lost2 / 2 / 37 / 0 / 0
Goals scored (per game)7 (1.0)19 (2.7)
Goals conceded (per game)11 (1.6)7 (1.0)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.0 / 1.02.8 / 2.7
Clean sheets23
Failed to score30
Longest winning run17
Biggest win2-35-3
Usual formation4-2-3-14-2-3-1

Top scorers

Aston Villa

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Manchester City
  • E. Haaland 8 goals · 0 assists
  • R. Cherki 4 goals · 2 assists
  • A. Semenyo 2 goals · 3 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Aston Villa4.75 Draw4.50 Manchester City1.62 1X2.30 121.18 X21.17 Over 1.51.14 Under 1.55.50 Over 3.52.10 Under 3.51.73 Over 2.51.44 Under 2.52.75 BTTS Yes1.50 BTTS No2.50

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Aston Villa (4-2-3-1)

Z. Suzuki, M. Cash, V. Lindelöf, Pau Torres, I. Maatsen, B. Kamara, João Gomes, Alysson Edward, J. McGinn, J. Manzambi, N. Jackson

Coach: Unai Emery

Manchester City (4-2-3-1)

G. Donnarumma, A. Khusanov, M. Guéhi, Rúben Dias, J. Gvardiol, E. Anderson, E. Fernández, I. Ndiaye, R. Cherki, J. Doku, E. Haaland

Coach: E. Maresca

Data: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 14:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Aston Villa 10% Draw 45% Manchester City 45%

Our tip: Manchester City to win (2) — The model makes Manchester City favourites at 45%, Manchester City have won 5 of their last 5 and they sit 1st, 11 places above Aston Villa.

Form (last 5)

Aston Villa DLWDW 1.4 scored · 1.2 conceded per game
Manchester City WWWWW 2.6 scored · 1.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

Aston VillaManchester City
35% 65% Form
35% 65% Attack
45% 55% Defence
6% 94% Poisson
60% 40% Head-to-head
47% 53% Goals
38% 62% Overall

Head-to-head

4 Aston Villa wins 0 draws 2 Manchester City wins last 6 meetings

  • Manchester City1 - 2Aston Villa Premier League
  • Aston Villa1 - 0Manchester City Premier League
  • Manchester City2 - 1Aston Villa Premier League
  • Aston Villa2 - 1Manchester City Premier League
  • Manchester City4 - 1Aston Villa Premier League
  • Aston Villa1 - 0Manchester City Premier League

Statistics: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 09:31. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.