Skip to content

Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad

Spain La Liga

Athletic Club Athletic Club
VS
Real Sociedad Real Sociedad

November 1, 2026 at 21:00 · San Mamés Stadium

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2)
Confidence 90%

Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad prediction and betting tip for this Spain La Liga match, kicking off November 1, 2026 at 21:00 at San Mamés Stadium. Our tip: Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2), 90% confidence.

Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad Preview

Athletic Club host Real Sociedad in the Spain La Liga (matchday 11) on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 21:00 WAT at San Mamés Stadium in Bilbao.

Athletic Club are 15th in the table with 9 points from 8 games (2-3-3), while Real Sociedad sit 5th on 16 points. Real Sociedad have a 7-point advantage. At home Athletic Club have won 1 of 4; Real Sociedad have won 3 of 5 on the road.

Athletic Club have one win, three draws and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-D-D-D-L), averaging 1.0 goals scored and 0.8 conceded. Real Sociedad have four wins and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-L-W-W-W), averaging 2.8 goals scored and 2.2 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Athletic Club have won 1, Real Sociedad 3, with 2 draws and an average of 1.7 goals per game. The most recent, in October 2026, finished Real Sociedad 0-1 Athletic Club.

Athletic Club average 1.0 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Real Sociedad average 1.9 goals scored and 1.9 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 4-4-2.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: L. Sučić leads Real Sociedad's scoring with 3 goals.

Bookmakers make Athletic Club the favourites: Athletic Club 2.00, draw 3.60, Real Sociedad 3.40 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.80 and under at 2.00. Both teams to score: yes 1.70, no 2.05.

Our prediction: Real Sociedad or draw (X2). The model gives Real Sociedad or a draw a 90% chance, Real Sociedad have won 4 of their last 5 and they sit 5th, 10 places above Athletic Club.

La Liga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
5Real Sociedad9513016
15Athletic Club8233-19

Season stats

Athletic ClubReal Sociedad
Played89
Won / Drawn / Lost2 / 3 / 35 / 1 / 3
Goals scored (per game)8 (1.0)17 (1.9)
Goals conceded (per game)9 (1.1)17 (1.9)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.3 / 0.81.3 / 2.4
Clean sheets41
Failed to score33
Longest winning run21
Biggest win3-03-2
Usual formation4-2-3-14-4-2

Top scorers

Athletic Club

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Real Sociedad
  • L. Sučić 3 goals · 0 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Athletic Club2.00 Draw3.60 Real Sociedad3.40 1X1.30 121.28 X21.80 Over 1.51.25 Under 1.54.00 Over 3.53.00 Under 3.51.40 Over 2.51.80 Under 2.52.00 BTTS Yes1.70 BTTS No2.05

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 00:10. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Athletic Club 10% Draw 45% Real Sociedad 45%

Our tip: Real Sociedad or draw (X2) — The model gives Real Sociedad or a draw a 90% chance, Real Sociedad have won 4 of their last 5 and they sit 5th, 10 places above Athletic Club.

Form (last 5)

Athletic Club WDDDL 1.0 scored · 0.8 conceded per game
Real Sociedad WLWWW 2.8 scored · 2.2 conceded per game

Team comparison

Athletic ClubReal Sociedad
33% 67% Form
26% 74% Attack
73% 27% Defence
47% 53% Poisson
29% 71% Head-to-head
40% 60% Goals
41% 59% Overall

Head-to-head

1 Athletic Club wins 2 draws 3 Real Sociedad wins last 6 meetings

  • Real Sociedad0 - 1Athletic Club Friendlies Clubs
  • Real Sociedad1 - 0Athletic Club Copa del Rey
  • Athletic Club0 - 1Real Sociedad Copa del Rey
  • Athletic Club1 - 1Real Sociedad La Liga
  • Real Sociedad3 - 2Athletic Club La Liga
  • Real Sociedad0 - 0Athletic Club La Liga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 00:10. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).