Skip to content

Atlas vs Puebla

Mexico Liga MX

Atlas Atlas
VS
Puebla Puebla

October 26, 2026 at 00:00 · Estadio Jalisco

Won

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)
Confidence 90%
Final Score 4-3 (1-1)

Atlas vs Puebla prediction and betting tip for this Mexico Liga MX match, kicking off October 26, 2026 at 00:00 at Estadio Jalisco. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X), 90% confidence. Final score: 4-3 (1-1). The tip won.

Atlas 4-3 Puebla: Match Report

Atlas beat Puebla 4-3 at Estadio Jalisco in the Mexico Liga MX on Monday. It was 1-1 at the break.

Florián Monzón opened the scoring for Atlas on 1 minutes, set up by Jorge Rodríguez. L. Hernández levelled for Puebla on 20 minutes. An own goal by Jorge Sánchez put Puebla in front on 60 minutes. Kevin Zenon levelled for Atlas on 63 minutes, set up by Luís André Leite Esteves. José Martín put Atlas in front on 68 minutes, set up by Kevin Zenon. José Martín made it 4-2 on 79 minutes, set up by Luís André Leite Esteves. Omar Moreno pulled one back for Puebla on 84 minutes, set up by Alejandro Organista.

Atlas had 52% of the ball and 16 shots (6 on target) to Puebla's 12 (4). Expected goals finished Atlas 1.38, Puebla 1.1, a close game on chances.

Alonso Ramirez (Puebla, 78') was sent off. Referee Abraham de Jesus Quirarte Contreras showed 1 yellow card.

Our tip, Atlas or draw (1X), won as Atlas won.

Goals & cards

  • 1' Florián Monzón Atlas · assist Jorge Rodríguez
  • 20' L. Hernández Puebla
  • 22' Alejandro Organista Puebla · Yellow Card
  • 60' Jorge Sánchez Puebla · Own Goal
  • 63' Kevin Zenon Atlas · assist Luís André Leite Esteves
  • 68' José Martín Atlas · assist Kevin Zenon
  • 72' Alonso Ramirez Puebla · Yellow Card
  • 78' Alonso Ramirez Puebla · Red Card
  • 79' José Martín Atlas · assist Luís André Leite Esteves
  • 84' Omar Moreno Puebla · assist Alejandro Organista

Match stats

AtlasPuebla
52% 48% Possession
1.38 1.1 Expected goals (xG)
16 12 Shots
6 4 Shots on target
7 3 Corners
2 2 Saves
9 13 Fouls
2 0 Offsides
0 1 Yellow cards
0 1 Red cards

Before the match

Atlas hosted Puebla in the Mexico Liga MX (Apertura - 14) on Monday 26 October 2026, kick-off 00:00 WAT at Estadio Jalisco in Guadalajara. Abraham de Jesus Quirarte Contreras was the referee.

Atlas are 6th in the table with 21 points from 13 games (6-3-4), while Puebla sit 13th on 16 points. Atlas have a 5-point advantage. At home Atlas have won 1 of 7; Puebla have won 3 of 7 on the road.

Atlas have two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last 5 league games (D-W-D-W-L), averaging 1.8 goals scored and 1.8 conceded. Puebla have three draws and two defeats in their last 5 league games (D-L-D-D-L), averaging 0.6 goals scored and 1.4 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Atlas have won 4, Puebla 1, with 1 draw and an average of 4.2 goals per game. The most recent, in July 2026, finished Atlas 3-4 Puebla.

Atlas average 1.6 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per game this season, with 3 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Puebla average 1.0 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game this season, with 3 clean sheets and 4 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

Players to watch: Luís Esteves leads Atlas's scoring with 5 goals and 1 assist.

Line-ups: Atlas lined up in a 4-2-2-2, Puebla in a 4-1-4-1.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Atlas the favourites: Atlas 1.62, draw 4.00, Puebla 5.25 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.75 and under at 2.05. Both teams to score: yes 1.80, no 1.95.

Our prediction was Atlas or draw (1X). The model gives Atlas or a draw a 90% chance, Atlas have lost only 1 of their last 5 and they sit 6th, 7 places above Puebla.

Liga MX table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
6Atlas13634-221
13Puebla13445-416

Season stats

AtlasPuebla
Played1313
Won / Drawn / Lost6 / 3 / 44 / 4 / 5
Goals scored (per game)21 (1.6)13 (1.0)
Goals conceded (per game)23 (1.8)17 (1.3)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.1 / 2.21.2 / 0.9
Clean sheets33
Failed to score14
Longest winning run22
Biggest win2-13-2
Usual formation4-2-3-14-2-3-1

Top scorers

Atlas
  • Luís Esteves 5 goals · 1 assist
Puebla

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

Atlas1.62 Draw4.00 Puebla5.25 1X1.17 121.22 X22.25 Over 1.51.22 Under 1.54.00 Over 3.52.75 Under 3.51.40 Over 2.51.75 Under 2.52.05 BTTS Yes1.80 BTTS No1.95

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Atlas (4-2-2-2)

C. Vargas, J. Sánchez, M. Capasso, A. Frías, J. Rodríguez, Paulo Ramírez, E. Montiel, K. Zenón, Luís Esteves, F. Monzón, R. Mmaee

Coach: H. Crespo

Puebla (4-1-4-1)

R. Gutiérrez, I. Moreno, F. Almada, J. Vargas, F. Monárrez, A. Ramírez, B. Garnica, A. Organista, E. Armenta, O. Moreno, L. Hernández

Coach: Gerardo Espinoza

Data: API-Football · updated 26 Oct 2026, 02:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Atlas 45% Draw 45% Puebla 10%

Our tip: Atlas or draw (1X) — The model gives Atlas or a draw a 90% chance, Atlas have lost only 1 of their last 5 and they sit 6th, 7 places above Puebla.

Form (last 5)

Atlas DWDWL 1.8 scored · 1.8 conceded per game
Puebla DLDDL 0.6 scored · 1.4 conceded per game

Team comparison

AtlasPuebla
73% 27% Form
75% 25% Attack
44% 56% Defence
38% 62% Poisson
80% 20% Head-to-head
57% 43% Goals
61% 39% Overall

Head-to-head

4 Atlas wins 1 draws 1 Puebla wins last 6 meetings

  • Atlas3 - 4Puebla Friendlies Clubs
  • Atlas1 - 0Puebla Liga MX
  • Puebla2 - 3Atlas Liga MX
  • Atlas3 - 2Puebla Liga MX
  • Puebla1 - 2Atlas Liga MX
  • Puebla2 - 2Atlas Liga MX

Statistics: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 19:31. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).