Skip to content

Austin vs Real Salt Lake

USA Major League Soccer

Austin Austin
VS
Real Salt Lake Real Salt Lake

October 29, 2026 at 01:30 · Q2 Stadium

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Both Teams to Score - Yes

Austin vs Real Salt Lake prediction and betting tip for this USA Major League Soccer match, kicking off October 29, 2026 at 01:30 at Q2 Stadium. Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes.

Austin vs Real Salt Lake Preview

Austin host Real Salt Lake in the USA Major League Soccer (matchday 32) on Thursday 29 October 2026, kick-off 01:30 WAT at Q2 Stadium in Austin.

Austin are 14th in the table with 34 points from 31 games (8-10-13), while Real Salt Lake sit 10th on 39 points. Real Salt Lake have a 5-point advantage. At home Austin have won 4 of 15; Real Salt Lake have won 2 of 15 on the road.

Austin have one win, one draw and three defeats in their last 5 league games (D-L-L-L-W), averaging 1.6 goals scored and 2.6 conceded. Real Salt Lake have three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-L-D-W-W), averaging 2.2 goals scored and 0.8 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Austin have won 0, Real Salt Lake 4, with 2 draws and an average of 3.7 goals per game. The most recent, in March 2026, finished Real Salt Lake 2-1 Austin.

Austin average 1.3 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per game this season, with 5 clean sheets and 6 games without scoring, usually in a 4-4-2. Real Salt Lake average 1.5 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets and 6 games without scoring, usually in a 3-4-3.

For Austin, J. Bell (abdominal strain), Z. Kolmanic (thigh injury) and E. Torres (injury) are doubtful. Real Salt Lake will be without D. Luna (knee injury), and J. J. Arias (hamstring injury), G. Dillon (foot injury), E. Eneli (knee injury) and L. Engel (hamstring injury) are doubtful.

Players to watch: S. Solans leads Real Salt Lake's scoring with 14 goals and 3 assists.

Bookmakers make Real Salt Lake the favourites: Austin 2.70, draw 3.50, Real Salt Lake 2.50 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.60 and under at 2.30. Both teams to score: yes 1.50, no 2.50.

Our prediction: Both Teams to Score - Yes. Both teams scored in 6 of the last 6 meetings and bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.50.

Team news

Austin
  • Doubtful J. Bell Abdominal strain
  • Doubtful Z. Kolmanic Thigh Injury
  • Doubtful E. Torres Injury
Real Salt Lake
  • Out D. Luna Knee Injury
  • Doubtful J. J. Arias Hamstring Injury
  • Doubtful G. Dillon Foot Injury
  • Doubtful E. Eneli Knee Injury
  • Doubtful L. Engel Hamstring Injury

Major League Soccer table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
10Real Salt Lake3111614039
14Austin3181013-1734

Season stats

AustinReal Salt Lake
Played3131
Won / Drawn / Lost8 / 10 / 1311 / 6 / 14
Goals scored (per game)40 (1.3)48 (1.5)
Goals conceded (per game)57 (1.8)48 (1.5)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.4 / 1.21.9 / 1.1
Clean sheets54
Failed to score66
Longest winning run23
Biggest win3-13-0
Usual formation4-4-23-4-3

Top scorers

Austin

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Real Salt Lake
  • S. Solans 14 goals · 3 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Austin2.70 Draw3.50 Real Salt Lake2.50 1X1.50 121.28 X21.44 Over 1.51.17 Under 1.55.00 Over 3.52.38 Under 3.51.53 Over 2.51.60 Under 2.52.30 BTTS Yes1.50 BTTS No2.50

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 28 Oct 2026, 01:52. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Austin 10% Draw 45% Real Salt Lake 45%

Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes — Both teams scored in 6 of the last 6 meetings and bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.50.

Form (last 5)

Austin DLLLW 1.6 scored · 2.6 conceded per game
Real Salt Lake WLDWW 2.2 scored · 0.8 conceded per game

Team comparison

AustinReal Salt Lake
29% 71% Form
42% 58% Attack
24% 76% Defence
55% 45% Poisson
15% 85% Head-to-head
32% 68% Goals
33% 67% Overall

Head-to-head

0 Austin wins 2 draws 4 Real Salt Lake wins last 6 meetings

  • Real Salt Lake2 - 1Austin Major League Soccer
  • Real Salt Lake3 - 1Austin Major League Soccer
  • Austin1 - 1Real Salt Lake Major League Soccer
  • Austin2 - 2Real Salt Lake Major League Soccer
  • Real Salt Lake5 - 1Austin Major League Soccer
  • Austin1 - 2Real Salt Lake Major League Soccer

Statistics: API-Football · updated 28 Oct 2026, 01:51. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.