Skip to content

Barcelona vs Real Madrid

Spain La Liga

Barcelona Barcelona
VS
Real Madrid Real Madrid

October 25, 2026 at 21:00 · Spotify Camp Nou

Lost

Predicted Outcome Home Win
Confidence 45%
Final Score 1-2 (0-1)

Barcelona vs Real Madrid prediction and betting tip for this Spain La Liga match, kicking off October 25, 2026 at 21:00 at Spotify Camp Nou. Our tip: Home Win, 45% confidence. Final score: 1-2 (0-1). The tip lost.

More tips for this match
  • Both Teams to Score - Yes Won

Barcelona 1-2 Real Madrid: Match Report

Real Madrid won 2-1 away at Barcelona in the Spain La Liga on Sunday, with a late winner. Real Madrid led 1-0 at half-time.

Kylian Mbappé opened the scoring for Real Madrid on 41 minutes. Raphael Dias Belloli levelled for Barcelona on 61 minutes, set up by Pedri. Kylian Mbappé won it for Real Madrid on 87 minutes, set up by Eduardo Camavinga.

Barcelona had 62% of the ball and 18 shots (6 on target) to Real Madrid's 10 (5). Expected goals finished Barcelona 1.27, Real Madrid 2.01, so Real Madrid deserved the win.

Referee Juan Martinez Munuera showed 6 yellow cards.

Our tip, Barcelona to win (1), lost as Real Madrid won.

Goals & cards

  • 41' Kylian Mbappé Real Madrid
  • 46' Aurelien Tchouameni Real Madrid · Yellow Card
  • 61' Raphael Dias Belloli Barcelona · assist Pedri
  • 84' Anthony Gordon Barcelona · Yellow Card
  • 87' Kylian Mbappé Real Madrid · assist Eduardo Camavinga
  • 90+2' Marc Cucurella Real Madrid · Yellow Card
  • 90+4' Kylian Mbappé Real Madrid · Yellow Card
  • 90+6' Karim Adeyemi Barcelona · Yellow Card
  • 90+6' Alejandro Balde Barcelona · Yellow Card

Match stats

BarcelonaReal Madrid
62% 38% Possession
1.27 2.01 Expected goals (xG)
18 10 Shots
6 5 Shots on target
6 6 Corners
3 5 Saves
15 11 Fouls
3 3 Offsides
3 3 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

Barcelona hosted Real Madrid in the Spain La Liga (matchday 10) on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 21:00 WAT at Spotify Camp Nou in Barcelona. Juan Martinez Munuera was the referee.

Barcelona are 1st in the table with 27 points from 9 games (9-0-0), while Real Madrid sit 3rd on 21 points. Barcelona have a 6-point advantage. At home Barcelona have won 4 of 4; Real Madrid have won 2 of 4 on the road.

Barcelona have five wins in their last 5 league games (W-W-W-W-W), averaging 4.4 goals scored and 1.4 conceded. Real Madrid have four wins and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-W-L-W-W), averaging 2.6 goals scored and 1.2 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Barcelona have won 5, Real Madrid 1, with 0 draws and an average of 4.8 goals per game. The most recent, in May 2026, finished Barcelona 2-0 Real Madrid.

Barcelona average 4.3 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets, usually in a 4-3-3. Real Madrid average 2.6 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

Barcelona will be without R. Bardghji (knee injury), A. Christensen (muscle injury), E. Garcia (muscle injury), J. Kounde (ankle injury) and D. Olmo (groin injury). Real Madrid will be without R. Asencio (broken leg), F. Mendy (hip injury), Rodrygo (knee injury) and Vinicius Junior (red card).

Players to watch: Raphinha leads Barcelona's scoring with 12 goals and 3 assists; Kylian Mbappé leads Real Madrid's scoring with 9 goals and 2 assists.

Line-ups: Barcelona lined up in a 4-3-3, Real Madrid in a 4-2-3-1.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Barcelona the favourites: Barcelona 1.57, draw 5.75, Real Madrid 4.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.20 and under at 4.50. Both teams to score: yes 1.28, no 3.50.

Our prediction was Barcelona to win (1). The model makes Barcelona favourites at 45%, Barcelona have won 5 of their last 5 and they have won 4 of 4 at home.

Team news

Barcelona
  • Out R. Bardghji Knee Injury
  • Out A. Christensen Muscle Injury
  • Out E. Garcia Muscle Injury
  • Out J. Kounde Ankle Injury
  • Out D. Olmo Groin Injury
Real Madrid
  • Out R. Asencio Broken Leg
  • Out F. Mendy Hip Injury
  • Out Rodrygo Knee Injury
  • Out Vinicius Junior Red Card

La Liga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Barcelona9900+3027
3Real Madrid9702+1421

Season stats

BarcelonaReal Madrid
Played99
Won / Drawn / Lost9 / 0 / 07 / 0 / 2
Goals scored (per game)39 (4.3)23 (2.6)
Goals conceded (per game)9 (1.0)9 (1.0)
Scored at home / away (per game)4.3 / 4.43.4 / 1.5
Clean sheets42
Failed to score01
Longest winning run93
Biggest win7-24-0
Usual formation4-3-34-2-3-1

Top scorers

Barcelona
  • Raphinha 12 goals · 3 assists
  • Lamine Yamal 8 goals · 6 assists
  • Fermín 4 goals · 3 assists
Real Madrid
  • Kylian Mbappé 9 goals · 2 assists
  • J. Bellingham 3 goals · 3 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Barcelona1.57 Draw5.75 Real Madrid4.00 1X1.22 121.14 X22.30 Over 1.51.05 Under 1.511.00 Over 3.51.53 Under 3.52.50 Over 2.51.20 Under 2.54.50 BTTS Yes1.28 BTTS No3.50

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Barcelona (4-3-3)

Joan García, X. Espart, Pau Cubarsí Paredes, Gerard Martín, João Cancelo, Fermín, Rodri, Pedri, Lamine Yamal, Raphinha, A. Gordon

Coach: H. Flick

Real Madrid (4-2-3-1)

A. Lunin, F. Valverde, I. Konaté, D. Huijsen, Marc Cucurella, Bernardo Silva, A. Tchouaméni, A. Güler, J. Bellingham, Y. Diomande, Kylian Mbappé

Coach: José Mourinho

Data: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 23:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Barcelona 45% Draw 45% Real Madrid 10%

Our tip: Barcelona to win (1) — The model makes Barcelona favourites at 45%, Barcelona have won 5 of their last 5 and they have won 4 of 4 at home.

Form (last 5)

Barcelona WWWWW 4.4 scored · 1.4 conceded per game
Real Madrid WWLWW 2.6 scored · 1.2 conceded per game

Team comparison

BarcelonaReal Madrid
56% 44% Form
63% 37% Attack
46% 54% Defence
77% 23% Poisson
80% 20% Head-to-head
59% 41% Goals
64% 37% Overall

Head-to-head

5 Barcelona wins 0 draws 1 Real Madrid wins last 6 meetings

  • Barcelona2 - 0Real Madrid La Liga
  • Barcelona3 - 2Real Madrid Super Cup
  • Real Madrid2 - 1Barcelona La Liga
  • Barcelona4 - 3Real Madrid La Liga
  • Barcelona3 - 2Real Madrid Copa del Rey
  • Real Madrid2 - 5Barcelona Super Cup

Statistics: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 09:11. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.