Skip to content

Benfica vs Alverca

Portugal Primeira Liga

Benfica Benfica
VS
Alverca Alverca

November 2, 2026 at 21:15 · Estádio da Luz

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Over 1.5 Goals

Benfica vs Alverca prediction and betting tip for this Portugal Primeira Liga match, kicking off November 2, 2026 at 21:15 at Estádio da Luz. Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals.

Benfica vs Alverca Preview

Benfica host Alverca in the Portugal Primeira Liga (matchday 10) on Monday 2 November 2026, kick-off 21:15 WAT at Estádio da Luz in Lisbon.

Benfica are 2nd in the table with 22 points from 9 games (7-1-1), while Alverca sit 9th on 11 points. Benfica have a 11-point advantage. At home Benfica have won 3 of 4; Alverca have won 2 of 4 on the road.

Benfica have four wins and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-W-L-W-W), averaging 2.4 goals scored and 1.0 conceded. Alverca have three wins and two defeats in their last 5 league games (L-W-W-W-L), averaging 1.8 goals scored and 1.0 conceded.

In their last 2 meetings Benfica have won 2, Alverca 0, with 0 draws and an average of 3.0 goals per game. The most recent, in February 2026, finished Benfica 2-1 Alverca.

Benfica average 2.9 goals scored and 0.9 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Alverca average 1.4 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 3-4-3.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: V. Pavlidis leads Benfica's scoring with 9 goals and 3 assists; Vivaldo Semedo leads Alverca's scoring with 3 goals.

Bookmakers make Benfica the favourites: Benfica 1.17, draw 8.00, Alverca 13.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.40 and under at 2.88. Both teams to score: yes 2.05, no 1.70.

Our prediction: Over 1.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.3 goals, recent form points to 3.1 goals a game and bookmakers price over 1.5 at 1.11.

Primeira Liga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
2Benfica9711+1822
9Alverca9324011

Season stats

BenficaAlverca
Played99
Won / Drawn / Lost7 / 1 / 13 / 2 / 4
Goals scored (per game)26 (2.9)13 (1.4)
Goals conceded (per game)8 (0.9)13 (1.4)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.3 / 3.41.0 / 2.0
Clean sheets41
Failed to score02
Longest winning run53
Biggest win3-11-0
Usual formation4-2-3-13-4-3

Top scorers

Benfica
  • V. Pavlidis 9 goals · 3 assists
  • G. Prestianni 6 goals · 4 assists
Alverca
  • Vivaldo Semedo 3 goals · 0 assists
  • D. Camara 3 goals · 0 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Benfica1.17 Draw8.00 Alverca13.00 1X1.04 121.08 X25.00 Over 1.51.11 Under 1.56.50 Over 3.51.91 Under 3.51.80 Over 2.51.40 Under 2.52.88 BTTS Yes2.05 BTTS No1.70

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 00:56. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Benfica 45% Draw 45% Alverca 10%

Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.3 goals, recent form points to 3.1 goals a game and bookmakers price over 1.5 at 1.11.

Form (last 5)

Benfica WWLWW 2.4 scored · 1.0 conceded per game
Alverca LWWWL 1.8 scored · 1.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

BenficaAlverca
57% 43% Form
57% 43% Attack
50% 50% Defence
70% 30% Poisson
100% 0% Head-to-head
67% 33% Goals
60% 40% Overall

Head-to-head

2 Benfica wins 0 draws 0 Alverca wins last 2 meetings

  • Benfica2 - 1Alverca Primeira Liga
  • Alverca1 - 2Benfica Primeira Liga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 00:53. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.