Skip to content

Blackburn Rovers U21 vs West Bromwich Albion U21

England Premier League 2 Division One

Blackburn Rovers U21 Blackburn Rovers U21
VS
West Bromwich Albion U21 West Bromwich Albion U21

October 26, 2026 at 20:00 · Lancashire County Ground

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Over 2.5 Goals

Blackburn Rovers U21 vs West Bromwich Albion U21 prediction and betting tip for this England Premier League 2 Division One match, kicking off October 26, 2026 at 20:00 at Lancashire County Ground. Our tip: Over 2.5 Goals.

Blackburn Rovers U21 vs West Bromwich Albion U21 Preview

Blackburn Rovers U21 host West Bromwich Albion U21 in the England Premier League 2 Division One (Regular Season) on Monday 26 October 2026, kick-off 20:00 WAT at Lancashire County Ground in Leyland. J. Callum is the referee.

Blackburn Rovers U21 are 25th in the table with 3 points from 3 games (1-0-2), while West Bromwich Albion U21 sit 30th on 1 points. Only 2 points separate them. At home Blackburn Rovers U21 have won 0 of 1; West Bromwich Albion U21 have won 0 of 3 on the road.

Blackburn Rovers U21 have one win and two defeats in their last 3 league games (L-L-W), averaging 1.3 goals scored and 2.3 conceded. West Bromwich Albion U21 have one draw and three defeats in their last 4 league games (L-D-L-L), averaging 2.3 goals scored and 3.3 conceded.

In their last 5 meetings Blackburn Rovers U21 have won 0, West Bromwich Albion U21 2, with 3 draws and an average of 3.4 goals per game. The most recent, in February 2026, finished West Bromwich Albion U21 3-2 Blackburn Rovers U21.

Blackburn Rovers U21 average 1.3 goals scored and 2.3 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet. West Bromwich Albion U21 average 2.3 goals scored and 3.3 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Bookmakers make West Bromwich Albion U21 the favourites: Blackburn Rovers U21 2.55, draw 4.10, West Bromwich Albion U21 2.05 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.33 and under at 3.25.

Our prediction: Over 2.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 4.6 goals, their last 5 meetings averaged 3.4 goals and recent form points to 4.6 goals a game.

Premier League 2 Division One table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
25Blackburn Rovers U213102-33
30West Bromwich Albion U214013-41

Season stats

Blackburn Rovers U21West Bromwich Albion U21
Played34
Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 0 / 20 / 1 / 3
Goals scored (per game)4 (1.3)9 (2.3)
Goals conceded (per game)7 (2.3)13 (3.3)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.0 / 1.01.0 / 2.7
Clean sheets10
Failed to score00
Longest winning run00
Biggest win0-1—
Usual formation——

Odds (Bet365)

Blackburn Rovers U212.55 Draw4.10 West Bromwich Albion U212.05 1X1.62 121.17 X21.44 Over 2.51.33 Under 2.53.25

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 26 Oct 2026, 19:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Blackburn Rovers U21 10% Draw 45% West Bromwich Albion U21 45%

Our tip: Over 2.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 4.6 goals, their last 5 meetings averaged 3.4 goals and recent form points to 4.6 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

Blackburn Rovers U21 LLW 1.3 scored · 2.3 conceded per game
West Bromwich Albion U21 LDLL 2.3 scored · 3.3 conceded per game

Team comparison

Blackburn Rovers U21West Bromwich Albion U21
75% 25% Form
31% 69% Attack
65% 35% Defence
39% 61% Poisson
25% 75% Head-to-head
41% 59% Goals
46% 54% Overall

Head-to-head

0 Blackburn Rovers U21 wins 3 draws 2 West Bromwich Albion U21 wins last 5 meetings

  • West Bromwich Albion U213 - 2Blackburn Rovers U21 Premier League 2 Division One
  • Blackburn Rovers U212 - 2West Bromwich Albion U21 Premier League 2 Division One
  • West Bromwich Albion U212 - 0Blackburn Rovers U21 Premier League Cup
  • Blackburn Rovers U210 - 0West Bromwich Albion U21 Premier League Cup
  • West Bromwich Albion U213 - 3Blackburn Rovers U21 Premier League 2 Division One

Statistics: API-Football · updated 26 Oct 2026, 13:28. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.