Skip to content

Bohemians vs Shelbourne

Ireland Premier Division

Bohemians Bohemians
VS
Shelbourne Shelbourne

October 23, 2026 at 19:45 · Dalymount Park

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)

Bohemians vs Shelbourne prediction and betting tip for this Ireland Premier Division match, kicking off October 23, 2026 at 19:45 at Dalymount Park. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X).

Bohemians vs Shelbourne Preview

Bohemians host Shelbourne in the Ireland Premier Division (matchday 35) on Friday 23 October 2026, kick-off 19:45 WAT at Dalymount Park in Dublin.

Bohemians are 2nd in the table with 62 points from 34 games (18-8-8), while Shelbourne sit 4th on 46 points. Bohemians have a 16-point advantage. At home Bohemians have won 8 of 17; Shelbourne have won 7 of 17 on the road.

Bohemians have four wins and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-W-W-L-W), averaging 2.0 goals scored and 1.4 conceded. Shelbourne have three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 5 league games (L-W-D-W-W), averaging 2.4 goals scored and 1.4 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Bohemians have won 1, Shelbourne 1, with 4 draws and an average of 3.3 goals per game. The most recent, in June 2026, finished Shelbourne 0-3 Bohemians.

Bohemians average 1.8 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game this season, with 11 clean sheets and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Shelbourne average 1.4 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game this season, with 6 clean sheets and 7 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: C. Whelan leads Bohemians's scoring with 13 goals and 6 assists; D. Kelly leads Shelbourne's scoring with 8 goals and 4 assists.

Bookmakers make Bohemians the favourites: Bohemians 1.62, draw 3.80, Shelbourne 4.50 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.62 and under at 2.25. Both teams to score: yes 1.70, no 2.05.

Our prediction: Bohemians or draw (1X). The model gives Bohemians or a draw a 66% chance, Bohemians have won 4 of their last 5 and they are unbeaten in 14 of 17 home games.

Premier Division table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
2Bohemians341888+1962
4Shelbourne34111310+246

Season stats

BohemiansShelbourne
Played3434
Won / Drawn / Lost18 / 8 / 811 / 13 / 10
Goals scored (per game)60 (1.8)49 (1.4)
Goals conceded (per game)41 (1.2)47 (1.4)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.7 / 1.81.5 / 1.4
Clean sheets116
Failed to score37
Longest winning run52
Biggest win3-05-1
Usual formation4-2-3-14-2-3-1

Top scorers

Bohemians
  • C. Whelan 13 goals · 6 assists
  • R. Tierney 11 goals · 3 assists
Shelbourne
  • D. Kelly 8 goals · 4 assists
  • J. Martin 8 goals · 2 assists
  • H. Wood 8 goals · 5 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Bohemians1.62 Draw3.80 Shelbourne4.50 1X1.17 121.22 X22.20 Over 1.51.20 Under 1.54.33 Over 3.52.62 Under 3.51.44 Over 2.51.62 Under 2.52.25 BTTS Yes1.70 BTTS No2.05

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 23 Oct 2026, 09:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Bohemians 33% Draw 33% Shelbourne 33%

Our tip: Bohemians or draw (1X) — The model gives Bohemians or a draw a 66% chance, Bohemians have won 4 of their last 5 and they are unbeaten in 14 of 17 home games.

Form (last 5)

Bohemians WWWLW 2.0 scored · 1.4 conceded per game
Shelbourne LWDWW 2.4 scored · 1.4 conceded per game

Team comparison

BohemiansShelbourne
55% 45% Form
45% 55% Attack
50% 50% Defence
49% 51% Poisson
50% 50% Head-to-head
56% 44% Goals
51% 49% Overall

Head-to-head

1 Bohemians wins 4 draws 1 Shelbourne wins last 6 meetings

  • Shelbourne0 - 3Bohemians Premier Division
  • Bohemians2 - 2Shelbourne Premier Division
  • Shelbourne0 - 0Bohemians Premier Division
  • Bohemians2 - 2Shelbourne Friendlies Clubs
  • Bohemians2 - 3Shelbourne Premier Division
  • Shelbourne2 - 2Bohemians Premier Division

Statistics: API-Football · updated 23 Oct 2026, 02:55. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.