Skip to content

Borussia Mönchengladbach vs SC Paderborn 07

Germany Bundesliga

Borussia Mönchengladbach Borussia Mönchengladbach
VS
SC Paderborn 07 SC Paderborn 07

October 31, 2026 at 15:30 · Borussia-Park

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)
Confidence 70%

Borussia Mönchengladbach vs SC Paderborn 07 prediction and betting tip for this Germany Bundesliga match, kicking off October 31, 2026 at 15:30 at Borussia-Park. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X), 70% confidence.

More tips for this match
  • Both Teams to Score - Yes Upcoming
  • Over 1.5 Goals Upcoming
  • Over 2.5 Goals Upcoming

Borussia Mönchengladbach vs SC Paderborn 07 Preview

Borussia Mönchengladbach host SC Paderborn 07 in the Germany Bundesliga (matchday 8) on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 15:30 WAT at Borussia-Park in Monchengladbach.

Borussia Mönchengladbach are 18th in the table with 3 points from 7 games (1-0-6), while SC Paderborn 07 sit 13th on 8 points. SC Paderborn 07 have a 5-point advantage. At home Borussia Mönchengladbach have won 0 of 3; SC Paderborn 07 have won 0 of 3 on the road.

Borussia Mönchengladbach have one win and four defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-L-L-W), averaging 1.6 goals scored and 3.0 conceded. SC Paderborn 07 have two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last 5 league games (L-W-L-D-W), averaging 1.2 goals scored and 1.6 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Borussia Mönchengladbach have won 2, SC Paderborn 07 4, with 0 draws and an average of 2.7 goals per game. The most recent, in July 2021, finished SC Paderborn 07 3-1 Borussia Monchengladbach.

Borussia Mönchengladbach average 1.6 goals scored and 3.1 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 3-4-2-1. SC Paderborn 07 average 0.9 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets and 4 games without scoring, usually in a 3-1-4-2.

Borussia Mönchengladbach will be without H. Bolin (muscle injury), K. Diks (personal reasons), F. Fleck (muscle injury), F. Honorat (muscle injury), T. Kleindienst (muscle injury), E. Leopold (knee injury) and J. Leszczynski (knee injury). SC Paderborn 07 will be without N. Awortwie-Grant (knee injury), O. Batista Meier (ankle injury), T. Gayret (knee injury), M. Hoffmeier (muscle injury) and S. Klaas (muscle injury), and S. Michel (injury) and G. Vidovic (foot injury) are doubtful.

Players to watch: J. Scally leads Borussia Mönchengladbach's scoring with 3 goals and 1 assist.

Bookmakers make Borussia Mönchengladbach the favourites: Borussia Mönchengladbach 1.95, draw 3.90, SC Paderborn 07 3.50 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.50 and under at 2.62. Both teams to score: yes 1.44, no 2.62.

Our prediction: Borussia Mönchengladbach or draw (1X). The model gives Borussia Mönchengladbach or a draw a 70% chance and bookmakers make Borussia Mönchengladbach favourites at 1.95.

Team news

Borussia Mönchengladbach
  • Out H. Bolin Muscle Injury
  • Out K. Diks Personal Reasons
  • Out F. Fleck Muscle Injury
  • Out F. Honorat Muscle Injury
  • Out T. Kleindienst Muscle Injury
  • Out E. Leopold Knee Injury
  • Out J. Leszczynski Knee Injury
SC Paderborn 07
  • Out N. Awortwie-Grant Knee Injury
  • Out O. Batista Meier Ankle Injury
  • Out T. Gayret Knee Injury
  • Out M. Hoffmeier Muscle Injury
  • Out S. Klaas Muscle Injury
  • Doubtful S. Michel Injury
  • Doubtful G. Vidovic Foot Injury

Bundesliga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113

Season stats

Borussia MönchengladbachSC Paderborn 07
Played77
Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 0 / 62 / 2 / 3
Goals scored (per game)11 (1.6)6 (0.9)
Goals conceded (per game)22 (3.1)9 (1.3)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.3 / 1.01.0 / 0.7
Clean sheets02
Failed to score24
Longest winning run01
Biggest win2-33-1
Usual formation3-4-2-13-1-4-2

Top scorers

Borussia Mönchengladbach
  • J. Scally 3 goals · 1 assist
SC Paderborn 07

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

Borussia Mönchengladbach1.95 Draw3.90 SC Paderborn 073.50 1X1.28 121.25 X21.80 Over 1.51.14 Under 1.55.50 Over 3.52.20 Under 3.51.67 Over 2.51.50 Under 2.52.62 BTTS Yes1.44 BTTS No2.62

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 30 Oct 2026, 05:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Borussia Mönchengladbach 35% Draw 35% SC Paderborn 07 30%

Our tip: Borussia Mönchengladbach or draw (1X) — The model gives Borussia Mönchengladbach or a draw a 70% chance and bookmakers make Borussia Mönchengladbach favourites at 1.95.

Form (last 5)

Borussia Mönchengladbach LLLLW 1.6 scored · 3.0 conceded per game
SC Paderborn 07 LWLDW 1.2 scored · 1.6 conceded per game

Team comparison

Borussia MönchengladbachSC Paderborn 07
30% 70% Form
57% 43% Attack
35% 65% Defence
52% 48% Poisson
80% 20% Head-to-head
71% 29% Goals
54% 46% Overall

Head-to-head

2 Borussia Mönchengladbach wins 0 draws 4 SC Paderborn 07 wins last 6 meetings

  • SC Paderborn 073 - 1Borussia Monchengladbach Friendlies Clubs
  • Borussia Monchengladbach2 - 0SC Paderborn 07 Friendlies Clubs
  • SC Paderborn 070 - 2Borussia Monchengladbach Friendlies Clubs
  • SC Paderborn 071 - 3Borussia Monchengladbach Bundesliga
  • Borussia Monchengladbach2 - 0SC Paderborn 07 Bundesliga
  • Borussia Monchengladbach2 - 0SC Paderborn 07 Bundesliga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 29 Oct 2026, 22:30. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).