Skip to content

Brisbane Roar vs Auckland

Australia A-League

Brisbane Roar Brisbane Roar
VS
Auckland Auckland

October 30, 2026 at 10:00 · Suncorp Stadium

Lost

Predicted Outcome Over 2.5 Goals
Final Score 1-1 (0-1)

Brisbane Roar vs Auckland prediction and betting tip for this Australia A-League match, kicking off October 30, 2026 at 10:00 at Suncorp Stadium. Our tip: Over 2.5 Goals. Final score: 1-1 (0-1). The tip lost.

More tips for this match
  • Over 1.5 Goals Won
  • Both Teams to Score - Yes Won

Brisbane Roar 1-1 Auckland: Match Report

Brisbane Roar and Auckland shared the points in a 1-1 draw at Suncorp Stadium in the Australia A-League on Friday. Auckland led 1-0 at half-time.

H. Sakai opened the scoring for Auckland on 12 minutes. T. Aldred levelled for Brisbane Roar in stoppage time (90+5').

Brisbane Roar had 69% of the ball and 15 shots (2 on target) to Auckland's 10 (1).

Referee Lachlan Keevers showed 3 yellow cards.

Our tip, Over 2.5 Goals, lost with 2 goals in the game.

Goals & cards

  • 12' H. Sakai Auckland
  • 21' J. Vidic Brisbane Roar · Yellow Card
  • 53' S. James Ngor Brisbane Roar · Yellow Card
  • 78' F. De Vries Auckland · Yellow Card
  • 90+5' T. Aldred Brisbane Roar

Match stats

Brisbane RoarAuckland
69% 31% Possession
15 10 Shots
2 1 Shots on target
10 2 Corners
87% 77% Pass accuracy
0 2 Saves
10 7 Fouls
2 3 Offsides
2 1 Yellow cards

Before the match

Brisbane Roar hosted Auckland in the Australia A-League (matchday 3) on Friday 30 October 2026, kick-off 10:00 WAT at Suncorp Stadium in Brisbane. Lachlan Keevers was the referee.

Brisbane Roar are 5th in the table with 3 points from 1 games (1-0-0), while Auckland sit 6th on 3 points. The two sides are level on points. At home Brisbane Roar have won 1 of 1; Auckland have won 0 of 1 on the road.

Brisbane Roar have one win in their last 1 league games (W), averaging 2.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded. Auckland have one win and one defeat in their last 2 league games (W-L), averaging 2.5 goals scored and 3.0 conceded.

In their last 5 meetings Brisbane Roar have won 0, Auckland 3, with 2 draws and an average of 2.4 goals per game. The most recent, in January 2026, finished Brisbane Roar 0-2 Auckland.

Brisbane Roar average 2.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets, usually in a 3-5-2. Auckland average 2.5 goals scored and 3.0 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

Brisbane Roar will be without D. Valkanis (leg injury). Auckland will be without A. Calver (ankle injury), C. Howieson (calf injury) and O. Middleton (knee injury).

Players to watch: L. Bayliss leads Auckland's scoring with 2 goals.

Line-ups: Brisbane Roar lined up in a 3-5-2, Auckland in a 4-4-2.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Brisbane Roar the favourites: Brisbane Roar 2.55, draw 3.50, Auckland 2.55 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.91 and under at 1.91. Both teams to score: yes 1.70, no 2.05.

Our prediction was Over 2.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 4.3 goals and recent form points to 4.3 goals a game.

Team news

Brisbane Roar
  • Out D. Valkanis Leg Injury
Auckland
  • Out A. Calver Ankle Injury
  • Out C. Howieson Calf Injury
  • Out O. Middleton Knee Injury

A-League table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
5Brisbane Roar1100+13
6Auckland2101-13

Season stats

Brisbane RoarAuckland
Played12
Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 0 / 01 / 0 / 1
Goals scored (per game)2 (2.0)5 (2.5)
Goals conceded (per game)1 (1.0)6 (3.0)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.0 / 0.03.0 / 2.0
Clean sheets00
Failed to score00
Longest winning run11
Biggest win2-13-1
Usual formation3-5-24-2-3-1

Top scorers

Brisbane Roar

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Auckland
  • L. Bayliss 2 goals · 0 assists
  • L. Brook 1 goal · 0 assists
  • L. Vicelich 1 goal · 0 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Brisbane Roar2.55 Draw3.50 Auckland2.55 1X1.53 121.28 X21.40 Over 1.51.28 Under 1.53.50 Over 3.53.25 Under 3.51.33 Over 2.51.91 Under 2.51.91 BTTS Yes1.70 BTTS No2.05

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Brisbane Roar (3-5-2)

George Plusnin, Milorad Stajić, Tom Aldred, Joel King, Tate Russell, Tae Hee Nam, Noah Maieroni, Tyrese Francois, Sabit James Ngor, Justin Vidic, Virgiliu Postolachi

Auckland (4-4-2)

Michael Woud, Hiroki Sakai, Ronan Wynne, Nando Pijnaker, Francis De Vries, Lachlan Brook, Felipe Gallegos, Jake Brimmer, Logan Rogerson, Jonty Bidois, Lachlan Bayliss

Data: API-Football · updated 30 Oct 2026, 12:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Brisbane Roar 10% Draw 45% Auckland 45%

Our tip: Over 2.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 4.3 goals and recent form points to 4.3 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

Brisbane Roar W 2.0 scored · 1.0 conceded per game
Auckland WL 2.5 scored · 3.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

Brisbane RoarAuckland
50% 50% Form
29% 71% Attack
86% 14% Defence
71% 29% Poisson
15% 85% Head-to-head
25% 75% Goals
46% 54% Overall

Head-to-head

0 Brisbane Roar wins 2 draws 3 Auckland wins last 5 meetings

  • Brisbane Roar0 - 2Auckland A-League
  • Auckland1 - 1Brisbane Roar A-League
  • Brisbane Roar2 - 2Auckland Friendlies Clubs
  • Brisbane Roar0 - 2Auckland A-League
  • Auckland2 - 0Brisbane Roar A-League

Statistics: API-Football · updated 30 Oct 2026, 03:21. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).