Skip to content

BSC Young Boys vs FC Zurich

Switzerland Super League

BSC Young Boys BSC Young Boys
VS
FC Zurich FC Zurich

November 1, 2026 at 14:00 · Letzigrund

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Both Teams to Score - Yes

BSC Young Boys vs FC Zurich prediction and betting tip for this Switzerland Super League match, kicking off November 1, 2026 at 14:00 at Letzigrund. Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes.

More tips for this match
  • Over 2.5 Goals Upcoming

BSC Young Boys vs FC Zurich Preview

BSC Young Boys host FC Zurich in the Switzerland Super League (matchday 12) on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 14:00 WAT at Letzigrund in Zurich.

BSC Young Boys are 2nd in the table with 25 points from 11 games (7-4-0), while FC Zurich sit 5th on 17 points. BSC Young Boys have a 8-point advantage. At home BSC Young Boys have won 4 of 6; FC Zurich have won 1 of 5 on the road.

BSC Young Boys have three wins and two draws in their last 5 league games (D-D-W-W-W), averaging 2.4 goals scored and 1.4 conceded. FC Zurich have three wins and two draws in their last 5 league games (D-W-D-W-W), averaging 2.2 goals scored and 1.4 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings BSC Young Boys have won 6, FC Zurich 0, with 0 draws and an average of 4.2 goals per game. The most recent, in September 2026, finished FC Zurich 2-4 BSC Young Boys.

BSC Young Boys average 3.2 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game this season, with 3 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1. FC Zurich average 1.8 goals scored and 2.1 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-1-4-1.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: S. Essende leads BSC Young Boys's scoring with 12 goals and 3 assists; P. Keny leads FC Zurich's scoring with 5 goals and 1 assist.

Line-ups are in: BSC Young Boys line up in a 4-4-2, FC Zurich in a 4-1-4-1.

Bookmakers make BSC Young Boys the favourites: BSC Young Boys 1.28, draw 7.00, FC Zurich 8.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.22 and under at 4.20. Both teams to score: yes 1.44, no 2.62.

Our prediction: Both Teams to Score - Yes. Both teams scored in 4 of the last 6 meetings, both sides score regularly and concede most games and bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.44.

Super League table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
2BSC Young Boys11740+1725
5FC Zurich11524-317

Season stats

BSC Young BoysFC Zurich
Played1111
Won / Drawn / Lost7 / 4 / 05 / 2 / 4
Goals scored (per game)35 (3.2)20 (1.8)
Goals conceded (per game)18 (1.6)23 (2.1)
Scored at home / away (per game)3.2 / 3.22.2 / 1.4
Clean sheets30
Failed to score01
Longest winning run21
Biggest win4-24-2
Usual formation4-2-3-14-1-4-1

Top scorers

BSC Young Boys
  • S. Essende 12 goals · 3 assists
  • C. Fassnacht 5 goals · 1 assist
  • A. Sanches 3 goals · 4 assists
FC Zurich
  • P. Keny 5 goals · 1 assist
  • U. Emmanuel 4 goals · 3 assists

Odds (Bet365)

BSC Young Boys1.28 Draw7.00 FC Zurich8.00 1X1.07 121.10 X23.75 Over 1.51.05 Under 1.511.00 Over 3.51.53 Under 3.52.38 Over 2.51.22 Under 2.54.20 BTTS Yes1.44 BTTS No2.62

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Starting line-ups

BSC Young Boys (4-4-2)

M. Keller, L. Blum, M. Jenz, C. Zesiger, I. Schmidt, A. Sanches, A. Gigović, D. Pech, Bahereba Guirassy, K. Sène, S. Essende

Coach: G. Seoane

FC Zurich (4-1-4-1)

Silas Huber, Doron Lichtenstein, L. Kamberi, A. Hack, S. Walker, L. Schodler, K. Spadanuda, M. Reichmuth, L. Comenencia, U. Emmanuel, P. Keny

Coach: M. Koller

Data: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 13:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

BSC Young Boys 45% Draw 45% FC Zurich 10%

Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes — Both teams scored in 4 of the last 6 meetings, both sides score regularly and concede most games and bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.44.

Form (last 5)

BSC Young Boys DDWWW 2.4 scored · 1.4 conceded per game
FC Zurich DWDWW 2.2 scored · 1.4 conceded per game

Team comparison

BSC Young BoysFC Zurich
50% 50% Form
52% 48% Attack
50% 50% Defence
71% 29% Poisson
100% 0% Head-to-head
75% 25% Goals
60% 40% Overall

Head-to-head

6 BSC Young Boys wins 0 draws 0 FC Zurich wins last 6 meetings

  • FC Zurich2 - 4BSC Young Boys Super League
  • BSC Young Boys3 - 0FC Zurich Super League
  • BSC Young Boys3 - 0FC Zurich Super League
  • FC Zurich2 - 3BSC Young Boys Super League
  • BSC Young Boys2 - 1FC Zurich Super League
  • FC Zurich2 - 3BSC Young Boys Schweizer Cup

Statistics: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 06:10. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).