Skip to content

Cagliari vs Bologna

Italy Serie A

Cagliari Cagliari
VS
Bologna Bologna

October 24, 2026 at 14:00 · Unipol Domus

Won

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2)
Confidence 90%
Final Score 0-2 (0-0)

Cagliari vs Bologna prediction and betting tip for this Italy Serie A match, kicking off October 24, 2026 at 14:00 at Unipol Domus. Our tip: Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2), 90% confidence. Final score: 0-2 (0-0). The tip won.

Cagliari 0-2 Bologna: Match Report

Bologna won 2-0 away at Cagliari in the Italy Serie A on Saturday. It was goalless at half-time.

Nicolo Casale opened the scoring for Bologna on 57 minutes, set up by Juan Miranda. Federico Bernardeschi made it 0-2 on 80 minutes from the penalty spot.

Cagliari had 57% of the ball and 4 shots (1 on target) to Bologna's 10 (5). Expected goals finished Cagliari 0.44, Bologna 1.64, so Bologna deserved the win.

Referee Kevin Bonacina showed 4 yellow cards.

Our tip, Bologna or draw (X2), won as Bologna won.

Goals & cards

  • 32' Federico Bernardeschi Bologna · Yellow Card
  • 38' Zé Pedro Cagliari · Yellow Card
  • 55' Roberto Gagliardini Cagliari · Yellow Card
  • 57' Nicolo Casale Bologna · assist Juan Miranda
  • 77' Alessandro Deiola Cagliari · Yellow Card
  • 80' Federico Bernardeschi Bologna · Penalty

Match stats

CagliariBologna
57% 43% Possession
0.44 1.64 Expected goals (xG)
4 10 Shots
1 5 Shots on target
1 6 Corners
3 1 Saves
25 13 Fouls
2 1 Offsides
3 1 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

Cagliari hosted Bologna in the Italy Serie A (matchday 8) on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 14:00 WAT at Unipol Domus in Cagliari. Kevin Bonacina was the referee.

Cagliari are 8th in the table with 13 points from 7 games (4-1-2), while Bologna sit 15th on 5 points. Cagliari have a 8-point advantage. At home Cagliari have won 1 of 3; Bologna have won 1 of 3 on the road.

Cagliari have three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-W-W-D-L), averaging 1.0 goals scored and 1.2 conceded. Bologna have one win, two draws and two defeats in their last 5 league games (D-L-D-W-L), averaging 1.2 goals scored and 1.6 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Cagliari have won 1, Bologna 4, with 1 draw and an average of 2.2 goals per game. The most recent, in May 2026, finished Bologna 0-0 Cagliari.

Cagliari average 0.9 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game this season, with 3 clean sheets and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Bologna average 0.9 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

Cagliari will be without M. Felici (knee injury), R. Idrissi (knee injury) and Y. Trepy (injury). Bologna will be without E. Holm (thigh injury), R. Orsolini (thigh injury) and R. Piccoli (hamstring injury).

Players to watch: D. Maldini leads Cagliari's scoring with 4 goals.

Line-ups: Cagliari lined up in a 4-3-2-1, Bologna in a 3-4-3.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Bologna the favourites: Cagliari 3.25, draw 2.90, Bologna 2.45 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 2.38 and under at 1.57. Both teams to score: yes 1.95, no 1.80.

Our prediction was Bologna or draw (X2). The model gives Bologna or a draw a 90% chance, bookmakers make Bologna favourites at 2.45 and Bologna have won 4 of the last 6 meetings.

Team news

Cagliari
  • Out M. Felici Knee Injury
  • Out R. Idrissi Knee Injury
  • Out Y. Trepy Injury
Bologna
  • Out E. Holm Thigh Injury
  • Out R. Orsolini Thigh Injury
  • Out R. Piccoli Hamstring Injury

Serie A table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
8Cagliari7412-113
15Bologna7124-45

Season stats

CagliariBologna
Played77
Won / Drawn / Lost4 / 1 / 21 / 2 / 4
Goals scored (per game)6 (0.9)6 (0.9)
Goals conceded (per game)7 (1.0)10 (1.4)
Scored at home / away (per game)0.7 / 1.01.0 / 0.7
Clean sheets30
Failed to score23
Longest winning run31
Biggest win1-01-2
Usual formation4-2-3-14-2-3-1

Top scorers

Cagliari
  • D. Maldini 4 goals · 0 assists
Bologna

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

Cagliari3.25 Draw2.90 Bologna2.45 1X1.44 121.36 X21.40 Over 1.51.44 Under 1.52.75 Over 3.54.50 Under 3.51.20 Over 2.52.38 Under 2.51.57 BTTS Yes1.95 BTTS No1.80

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Cagliari (4-3-2-1)

E. Caprile, Zé Pedro, A. Deiola, J. Rodríguez, A. Obert, A. Romano, H. Winks, M. Adopo, Y. Massolin, D. Maldini, P. Mendy

Coach: F. Pisacane

Bologna (3-4-3)

Ł. Skorupski, M. Darmian, N. Casale, A. Theate, N. Zortea, L. Ferguson, T. Pobega, Juan Miranda, F. Bernardeschi, J. Odgaard, N. Cambiaghi

Coach: Raffaele Palladino

Data: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 16:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Cagliari 10% Draw 45% Bologna 45%

Our tip: Bologna or draw (X2) — The model gives Bologna or a draw a 90% chance, bookmakers make Bologna favourites at 2.45 and Bologna have won 4 of the last 6 meetings.

Form (last 5)

Cagliari WWWDL 1.0 scored · 1.2 conceded per game
Bologna DLDWL 1.2 scored · 1.6 conceded per game

Team comparison

CagliariBologna
67% 33% Form
45% 55% Attack
57% 43% Defence
57% 43% Poisson
29% 71% Head-to-head
30% 70% Goals
48% 53% Overall

Head-to-head

1 Cagliari wins 1 draws 4 Bologna wins last 6 meetings

  • Bologna0 - 0Cagliari Serie A
  • Cagliari0 - 2Bologna Serie A
  • Bologna2 - 1Cagliari Serie A
  • Cagliari0 - 2Bologna Serie A
  • Cagliari2 - 1Bologna Serie A
  • Bologna2 - 1Cagliari Serie A

Statistics: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 10:10. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.