Skip to content

Celta Vigo vs Real Betis

Spain La Liga

Celta Vigo Celta Vigo
VS
Real Betis Real Betis

October 25, 2026 at 16:15 · Municipal de Balaídos

Won

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)
Confidence 90%
Final Score 0-0 (0-0)

Celta Vigo vs Real Betis prediction and betting tip for this Spain La Liga match, kicking off October 25, 2026 at 16:15 at Municipal de Balaídos. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X), 90% confidence. Final score: 0-0 (0-0). The tip won.

Celta Vigo 0-0 Real Betis: Match Report

Celta Vigo and Real Betis played out a goalless draw at Municipal de Balaídos in the Spain La Liga on Sunday. It was goalless at half-time.

Real Betis had 56% of the ball, while Celta Vigo had 12 shots (4 on target) to Real Betis's 15 (2). Expected goals finished Celta Vigo 0.92, Real Betis 1.14, so a draw was a fair result.

Referee Isidro Diaz de Mera Escuderos showed 3 yellow cards.

Our tip, Celta Vigo or draw (1X), won as the game ended level.

Goals & cards

  • 30' Ilaix Moriba Celta Vigo · Yellow Card
  • 43' Diego Llorente Real Betis · Yellow Card
  • 80' Sergio Carreira Vilarino Celta Vigo · Yellow Card

Match stats

Celta VigoReal Betis
44% 56% Possession
0.92 1.14 Expected goals (xG)
12 15 Shots
4 2 Shots on target
3 4 Corners
2 4 Saves
9 12 Fouls
2 2 Offsides
2 1 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

Celta Vigo hosted Real Betis in the Spain La Liga (matchday 10) on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 16:15 WAT at Municipal de Balaídos in Vigo. Isidro Diaz de Mera Escuderos was the referee.

Celta Vigo are 9th in the table with 11 points from 9 games (2-5-2), while Real Betis sit 4th on 19 points. Real Betis have a 8-point advantage. At home Celta Vigo have won 2 of 5; Real Betis have won 2 of 4 on the road.

Celta Vigo have two wins and three draws in their last 5 league games (D-D-W-D-W), averaging 1.8 goals scored and 0.6 conceded. Real Betis have three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-W-D-W-L), averaging 2.2 goals scored and 1.8 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Celta Vigo have won 2, Real Betis 1, with 3 draws and an average of 3.2 goals per game. The most recent, in March 2026, finished Real Betis 1-1 Celta Vigo.

Celta Vigo average 1.1 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets and 4 games without scoring, usually in a 3-4-3. Real Betis average 1.8 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

Celta Vigo will be without J. El Abdellaoui (knee injury), B. Iglesias (calf injury), A. Nunez (groin injury), M. Roman (knee injury) and C. Starfelt (muscle injury). Real Betis will be without F. Bernal (red card), J. Firpo (groin injury), C. Hernandez (calf injury) and I. Losada (inactive).

Line-ups: Celta Vigo lined up in a 3-4-3, Real Betis in a 4-2-3-1.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Real Betis the favourites: Celta Vigo 3.10, draw 3.40, Real Betis 2.25 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.80 and under at 2.00. Both teams to score: yes 1.62, no 2.20.

Our prediction was Celta Vigo or draw (1X). The model gives Celta Vigo or a draw a 90% chance, Celta Vigo have lost only 0 of their last 5 and they have won 2 of the last 6 meetings.

Team news

Celta Vigo
  • Out J. El Abdellaoui Knee Injury
  • Out B. Iglesias Calf Injury
  • Out A. Nunez Groin Injury
  • Out M. Roman Knee Injury
  • Out C. Starfelt Muscle Injury
Real Betis
  • Out F. Bernal Red Card
  • Out J. Firpo Groin Injury
  • Out C. Hernandez Calf Injury
  • Out I. Losada Inactive

La Liga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
4Real Betis9612+219
9Celta Vigo9252+311

Season stats

Celta VigoReal Betis
Played99
Won / Drawn / Lost2 / 5 / 26 / 1 / 2
Goals scored (per game)10 (1.1)16 (1.8)
Goals conceded (per game)7 (0.8)14 (1.6)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.8 / 0.32.0 / 1.5
Clean sheets44
Failed to score40
Longest winning run13
Biggest win5-05-2
Usual formation3-4-34-2-3-1

Odds (Bet365)

Celta Vigo3.10 Draw3.40 Real Betis2.25 1X1.67 121.30 X21.36 Over 1.51.25 Under 1.54.00 Over 3.53.00 Under 3.51.40 Over 2.51.80 Under 2.52.00 BTTS Yes1.62 BTTS No2.20

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Celta Vigo (3-4-3)

I. Radu, Javi Rodríguez, Yoel Lago, Marcos Alonso, Javi Rueda, Aleix Febas, I. Moriba, Javi Galán, Hugo González, Pablo Durán, Hugo Álvarez

Coach: Claudio Giráldez

Real Betis (4-2-3-1)

Álvaro Vallés, Ángel Ortiz, Diego Llorente, Natan, V. Gómez, Marc Roca, Dani Ceballos, Antony, Isco, A. Ezzalzouli, N. Deossa

Coach: M. Pellegrini

Data: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 18:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Celta Vigo 45% Draw 45% Real Betis 10%

Our tip: Celta Vigo or draw (1X) — The model gives Celta Vigo or a draw a 90% chance, Celta Vigo have lost only 0 of their last 5 and they have won 2 of the last 6 meetings.

Form (last 5)

Celta Vigo DDWDW 1.8 scored · 0.6 conceded per game
Real Betis WWDWL 2.2 scored · 1.8 conceded per game

Team comparison

Celta VigoReal Betis
47% 53% Form
45% 55% Attack
75% 25% Defence
58% 42% Poisson
50% 50% Head-to-head
50% 50% Goals
54% 46% Overall

Head-to-head

2 Celta Vigo wins 3 draws 1 Real Betis wins last 6 meetings

  • Real Betis1 - 1Celta Vigo La Liga
  • Celta Vigo1 - 1Real Betis La Liga
  • Celta Vigo3 - 2Real Betis La Liga
  • Real Betis2 - 2Celta Vigo La Liga
  • Real Betis2 - 1Celta Vigo La Liga
  • Celta Vigo2 - 1Real Betis La Liga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 09:11. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.