Skip to content

Chelsea vs Tottenham

England Premier League

Chelsea Chelsea
VS
Tottenham Tottenham

October 24, 2026 at 17:30 · Stamford Bridge

Lost

Predicted Outcome Home Win
Confidence 45%
Final Score 0-2 (0-0)

Chelsea vs Tottenham prediction and betting tip for this England Premier League match, kicking off October 24, 2026 at 17:30 at Stamford Bridge. Our tip: Home Win, 45% confidence. Final score: 0-2 (0-0). The tip lost.

More tips for this match
  • Over 1.5 Goals Won

Chelsea 0-2 Tottenham: Match Report

Tottenham won 2-0 away at Chelsea in the England Premier League on Saturday. It was goalless at half-time.

An own goal by Mike Penders put Tottenham ahead on 77 minutes. Mathys Tel made it 0-2 on 87 minutes.

Tottenham had 68% of the ball, while Chelsea had 7 shots (4 on target) to Tottenham's 15 (4). Expected goals finished Chelsea 0.51, Tottenham 0.8, a close game on chances.

Cole Palmer (Chelsea, 80') was sent off. Referee Chris Kavanagh showed 5 yellow cards.

Our tip, Chelsea to win (1), lost as Tottenham won.

Goals & cards

  • 67' Conor Gallagher Tottenham · Yellow Card
  • 71' Micky van de Ven Tottenham · Yellow Card
  • 71' Cole Palmer Chelsea · Yellow Card
  • 72' Mateus Fernandes Tottenham · Yellow Card
  • 72' Roberto De Zerbi Tottenham · Yellow Card
  • 77' Mike Penders Tottenham · Own Goal
  • 79' Pedro Neto Chelsea · Yellow Card
  • 80' Cole Palmer Chelsea · Red Card
  • 87' Mathys Tel Tottenham
  • 90+1' Morgan Rogers Chelsea · Yellow Card

Match stats

ChelseaTottenham
32% 68% Possession
0.51 0.8 Expected goals (xG)
7 15 Shots
4 4 Shots on target
4 6 Corners
3 4 Saves
14 14 Fouls
2 1 Offsides
2 3 Yellow cards
1 0 Red cards

Before the match

Chelsea hosted Tottenham in the England Premier League (matchday 8) on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 17:30 WAT at Stamford Bridge in London. Chris Kavanagh was the referee.

Chelsea are 4th in the table with 13 points from 7 games (4-1-2), while Tottenham sit 16th on 6 points. Chelsea have a 7-point advantage. At home Chelsea have won 2 of 3; Tottenham have won 0 of 3 on the road.

Chelsea have two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last 5 league games (L-D-L-W-W), averaging 2.0 goals scored and 1.6 conceded. Tottenham have one win, three draws and one defeat in their last 5 league games (D-D-L-D-W), averaging 1.2 goals scored and 1.0 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Chelsea have won 5, Tottenham 1, with 0 draws and an average of 2.8 goals per game. The most recent, in August 2026, finished Chelsea 1-2 Tottenham.

Chelsea average 2.4 goals scored and 1.9 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 3-4-2-1. Tottenham average 0.9 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets and 4 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

Chelsea will be without P. Chavarria (injury), E. Emegha (muscle injury), J. Gittens (ankle injury), R. James (knee injury) and E. Martinez (broken jawbone). Tottenham will be without R. Bentancur (red card), L. Bergvall (knee injury), M. Mudryk (ankle injury), W. Odobert (knee injury), X. Simons (knee injury) and D. Udogie (knee injury).

Players to watch: João Pedro leads Chelsea's scoring with 5 goals and 3 assists.

Line-ups: Chelsea lined up in a 3-4-2-1, Tottenham in a 4-2-3-1.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Chelsea the favourites: Chelsea 1.91, draw 3.70, Tottenham 3.80 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.57 and under at 2.38. Both teams to score: yes 1.50, no 2.50.

Our prediction was Chelsea to win (1). The model makes Chelsea favourites at 45%, Chelsea sit 4th, 12 places above Tottenham and they have won 2 of 3 at home.

Team news

Chelsea
  • Out P. Chavarria Injury
  • Out E. Emegha Muscle Injury
  • Out J. Gittens Ankle Injury
  • Out R. James Knee Injury
  • Out E. Martinez Broken jawbone
Tottenham
  • Out R. Bentancur Red Card
  • Out L. Bergvall Knee Injury
  • Out M. Mudryk Ankle Injury
  • Out W. Odobert Knee Injury
  • Out X. Simons Knee Injury
  • Out D. Udogie Knee Injury

Premier League table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
4Chelsea7412+413
16Tottenham7133-46

Season stats

ChelseaTottenham
Played77
Won / Drawn / Lost4 / 1 / 21 / 3 / 3
Goals scored (per game)17 (2.4)6 (0.9)
Goals conceded (per game)13 (1.9)10 (1.4)
Scored at home / away (per game)3.7 / 1.51.3 / 0.3
Clean sheets12
Failed to score14
Longest winning run20
Biggest win5-13-1
Usual formation3-4-2-14-2-3-1

Top scorers

Chelsea
  • João Pedro 5 goals · 3 assists
  • M. Rogers 4 goals · 1 assist
  • Pedro Neto 3 goals · 1 assist
Tottenham

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

Chelsea1.91 Draw3.70 Tottenham3.80 1X1.25 121.28 X21.83 Over 1.51.17 Under 1.55.00 Over 3.52.38 Under 3.51.57 Over 2.51.57 Under 2.52.38 BTTS Yes1.50 BTTS No2.50

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Chelsea (3-4-2-1)

M. Penders, Joshua Kofi Acheampong, M. Lacroix, L. Colwill, Pedro Neto, M. Caicedo, J. Henderson, J. Hato, C. Palmer, Geovany Tcherno Quenda, M. Rogers

Coach: Xabi Alonso

Tottenham (4-2-3-1)

A. Kinský, A. Gray, J. van Hecke, M. van de Ven, A. Robertson, Mateus Fernandes, S. Tonali, M. Kudus, J. Maddison, M. Tel, Omar Marmoush

Coach: R. De Zerbi

Data: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 19:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Chelsea 45% Draw 45% Tottenham 10%

Our tip: Chelsea to win (1) — The model makes Chelsea favourites at 45%, Chelsea sit 4th, 12 places above Tottenham and they have won 2 of 3 at home.

Form (last 5)

Chelsea LDLWW 2.0 scored · 1.6 conceded per game
Tottenham DDLDW 1.2 scored · 1.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

ChelseaTottenham
54% 46% Form
63% 38% Attack
38% 62% Defence
85% 15% Poisson
80% 20% Head-to-head
60% 40% Goals
63% 37% Overall

Head-to-head

5 Chelsea wins 0 draws 1 Tottenham wins last 6 meetings

  • Chelsea1 - 2Tottenham Friendlies Clubs
  • Chelsea2 - 1Tottenham Premier League
  • Tottenham0 - 1Chelsea Premier League
  • Chelsea1 - 0Tottenham Premier League
  • Tottenham3 - 4Chelsea Premier League
  • Chelsea2 - 0Tottenham Premier League

Statistics: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 10:10. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.