Skip to content

Club Brugge KV vs St. Truiden

Belgium Jupiler Pro League

Club Brugge KV Club Brugge KV
VS
St. Truiden St. Truiden

October 25, 2026 at 16:00 · Jan Breydel Stadion

Lost

Predicted Outcome Draw
Confidence 60%
Final Score 3-2 (2-0)

Club Brugge KV vs St. Truiden prediction and betting tip for this Belgium Jupiler Pro League match, kicking off October 25, 2026 at 16:00 at Jan Breydel Stadion. Our tip: Draw, 60% confidence. Final score: 3-2 (2-0). The tip lost.

More tips for this match
  • Home Win Won

Club Brugge KV 3-2 St. Truiden: Match Report

Club Brugge KV beat St. Truiden 3-2 at Jan Breydel Stadium in the Belgium Jupiler Pro League on Sunday. Club Brugge KV led 2-0 at half-time.

N. Tresoldi opened the scoring for Club Brugge KV on 41 minutes, set up by K. Sabbe. N. Tresoldi made it 2-0 on 43 minutes, set up by C. Forbs. I. Sebaoui pulled one back for St. Truiden on 55 minutes from the penalty spot. N. Tresoldi made it 3-1 on 75 minutes, set up by C. Forbs. S. Taniguchi pulled one back for St. Truiden in stoppage time (90+3'), set up by F. Soelle.

Club Brugge KV had 52% of the ball and 11 shots (5 on target) to St. Truiden's 6 (2). Expected goals finished Club Brugge KV 2.49, St. Truiden 1.16, so Club Brugge KV deserved the win.

Referee Nathan Verboomen showed 2 yellow cards.

Our tip, a draw (X), lost as Club Brugge KV won.

Goals & cards

  • 41' N. Tresoldi Club Brugge KV · assist K. Sabbe
  • 43' N. Tresoldi Club Brugge KV · assist C. Forbs
  • 55' I. Sebaoui St. Truiden · Penalty
  • 70' R. Vanwesemael St. Truiden · Yellow Card
  • 75' N. Tresoldi Club Brugge KV · assist C. Forbs
  • 88' R. Merlen St. Truiden · Yellow Card
  • 90+3' S. Taniguchi St. Truiden · assist F. Soelle

Match stats

Club Brugge KVSt. Truiden
52% 48% Possession
2.49 1.16 Expected goals (xG)
11 6 Shots
5 2 Shots on target
4 3 Corners
87% 85% Pass accuracy
1 3 Saves
4 9 Fouls
2 0 Offsides
0 2 Yellow cards

Before the match

Club Brugge KV hosted St. Truiden in the Belgium Jupiler Pro League (matchday 9) on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 16:00 WAT at Jan Breydel Stadium in Bruges. Nathan Verboomen was the referee.

Club Brugge KV are 2nd in the table with 21 points from 8 games (7-0-1), while St. Truiden sit 13th on 8 points. Club Brugge KV have a 13-point advantage. At home Club Brugge KV have won 4 of 4; St. Truiden have won 1 of 4 on the road.

Club Brugge KV have four wins and one defeat in their last 5 league games (L-W-W-W-W), averaging 2.4 goals scored and 0.8 conceded. St. Truiden have one win and four defeats in their last 5 league games (L-W-L-L-L), averaging 1.4 goals scored and 2.2 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Club Brugge KV have won 4, St. Truiden 1, with 1 draw and an average of 3.8 goals per game. The most recent, in May 2026, finished Club Brugge KV 2-0 St. Truiden.

Club Brugge KV average 2.4 goals scored and 0.5 conceded per game this season, with 5 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1. St. Truiden average 1.9 goals scored and 2.0 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 3 games without scoring.

Players to watch: H. Vetlesen leads Club Brugge KV's scoring with 4 goals; S. Baždar leads St. Truiden's scoring with 5 goals.

Line-ups: Club Brugge KV lined up in a 4-2-3-1, St. Truiden in a 4-2-3-1.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Club Brugge KV the favourites: Club Brugge KV 1.33, draw 5.25, St. Truiden 6.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.28 and under at 3.60. Both teams to score: yes 1.50, no 2.50.

Our prediction was a draw (X). The model rates a draw at 50%.

Jupiler Pro League table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
2Club Brugge KV8701+1521
13St. Truiden8224-18

Season stats

Club Brugge KVSt. Truiden
Played88
Won / Drawn / Lost7 / 0 / 12 / 2 / 4
Goals scored (per game)19 (2.4)15 (1.9)
Goals conceded (per game)4 (0.5)16 (2.0)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.5 / 2.31.3 / 2.5
Clean sheets51
Failed to score03
Longest winning run31
Biggest win3-04-0
Usual formation4-2-3-1—

Top scorers

Club Brugge KV
  • H. Vetlesen 4 goals · 0 assists
  • N. Tresoldi 4 goals · 0 assists
St. Truiden
  • S. Baždar 5 goals · 0 assists
  • R. Merlen 3 goals · 4 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Club Brugge KV1.33 Draw5.25 St. Truiden6.00 1X1.11 121.14 X23.00 Over 1.51.07 Under 1.59.00 Over 3.51.67 Under 3.52.10 Over 2.51.28 Under 2.53.60 BTTS Yes1.50 BTTS No2.50

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Club Brugge KV (4-2-3-1)

Yann Sommer, Kyriani Sabbe, Jorne Spileers, Brandon Mechele, Joaquin Seys, Freddie Potts, Hans Vanaken, Carlos Forbs, Hugo Vetlesen, Jan Virgili, Nicolò Tresoldi

St. Truiden (4-2-3-1)

Léo Kokubo, Taiga Hata, Kota Takai, Shogo Taniguchi, Joedrick Pupe, Abdoulaye Sissako, Nelson Ishiwatari, Nathanaël Mbuku, Shion Shinkawa, Ilias Sebaoui, Samed Baždar

Data: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 18:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Club Brugge KV 50% Draw 50% St. Truiden 0%

Our tip: a draw (X) — The model rates a draw at 50%.

Form (last 5)

Club Brugge KV LWWWW 2.4 scored · 0.8 conceded per game
St. Truiden LWLLL 1.4 scored · 2.2 conceded per game

Team comparison

Club Brugge KVSt. Truiden
80% 20% Form
63% 37% Attack
73% 27% Defence
88% 12% Poisson
71% 29% Head-to-head
63% 38% Goals
73% 27% Overall

Head-to-head

4 Club Brugge KV wins 1 draws 1 St. Truiden wins last 6 meetings

  • Club Brugge KV2 - 0St. Truiden Jupiler Pro League
  • St. Truiden1 - 2Club Brugge KV Jupiler Pro League
  • St. Truiden3 - 2Club Brugge KV Jupiler Pro League
  • Club Brugge KV2 - 0St. Truiden Jupiler Pro League
  • St. Truiden2 - 2Club Brugge KV Jupiler Pro League
  • Club Brugge KV7 - 0St. Truiden Jupiler Pro League

Statistics: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 12:31. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.