Skip to content

Club Queretaro vs Cruz Azul

Mexico Liga MX

Club Queretaro Club Queretaro
VS
Cruz Azul Cruz Azul

October 26, 2026 at 02:00 · Estadio La Corregidora

Won

Predicted Outcome Both Teams to Score - Yes
Final Score 1-3 (1-3)

Club Queretaro vs Cruz Azul prediction and betting tip for this Mexico Liga MX match, kicking off October 26, 2026 at 02:00 at Estadio La Corregidora. Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes. Final score: 1-3 (1-3). The tip won.

Club Queretaro 1-3 Cruz Azul: Match Report

Cruz Azul won 3-1 away at Club Queretaro in the Mexico Liga MX on Monday. Cruz Azul led 3-1 at half-time.

Andrés Montaño opened the scoring for Cruz Azul on 19 minutes from the penalty spot. Mateo Coronel levelled for Club Queretaro on 33 minutes, set up by Iker Benito Sánchez. Nicolás Ibañez put Cruz Azul in front on 44 minutes, set up by Jesús Orozco. Osinachi Ebere made it 1-3 on 47 minutes, set up by Andrés Montaño.

Cruz Azul had 52% of the ball, while Club Queretaro had 10 shots (4 on target) to Cruz Azul's 14 (7). Expected goals finished Club Queretaro 1.26, Cruz Azul 1.73, so Cruz Azul deserved the win.

Referee Cesar Arturo Ramos showed 2 yellow cards.

Our tip, Both Teams to Score - Yes, won as both teams scored.

Goals & cards

  • 4' Amaury García Cruz Azul · Yellow Card
  • 19' Andrés Montaño Cruz Azul · Penalty
  • 27' Mateo Coronel Club Queretaro · Yellow Card
  • 33' Mateo Coronel Club Queretaro · assist Iker Benito Sánchez
  • 44' Nicolás Ibañez Cruz Azul · assist Jesús Orozco
  • 45+2' Osinachi Ebere Cruz Azul · assist Andrés Montaño

Match stats

Club QueretaroCruz Azul
48% 52% Possession
1.26 1.73 Expected goals (xG)
10 14 Shots
4 7 Shots on target
8 6 Corners
4 3 Saves
12 8 Fouls
0 2 Offsides
1 1 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

Club Queretaro hosted Cruz Azul in the Mexico Liga MX (Apertura - 14) on Monday 26 October 2026, kick-off 02:00 WAT at Estadio La Corregidora in Santiago Querétaro. Cesar Arturo Ramos was the referee.

Club Queretaro are 8th in the table with 20 points from 12 games (6-2-4), while Cruz Azul sit 4th on 23 points. Only 3 points separate them. At home Club Queretaro have won 2 of 5; Cruz Azul have won 3 of 6 on the road.

Club Queretaro have two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last 5 league games (D-W-W-L-L), averaging 1.2 goals scored and 1.6 conceded. Cruz Azul have two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last 5 league games (L-D-D-W-W), averaging 2.6 goals scored and 1.6 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Club Queretaro have won 1, Cruz Azul 3, with 2 draws and an average of 2.8 goals per game. The most recent, in April 2026, finished Club Queretaro 1-1 Cruz Azul.

Club Queretaro average 1.3 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Cruz Azul average 2.2 goals scored and 1.7 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 5-3-2.

Players to watch: A. Ávila leads Club Queretaro's scoring with 5 goals; G. Fernández leads Cruz Azul's scoring with 5 goals and 1 assist.

Line-ups: Club Queretaro lined up in a 4-2-3-1, Cruz Azul in a 4-2-3-1.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Cruz Azul the favourites: Club Queretaro 3.60, draw 3.80, Cruz Azul 1.95 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.67 and under at 2.15. Both teams to score: yes 1.62, no 2.20.

Our prediction was Both Teams to Score - Yes. Both teams scored in 4 of the last 6 meetings and bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.62.

Liga MX table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
4Cruz Azul13724+723
8Club Queretaro12624+120

Season stats

Club QueretaroCruz Azul
Played1213
Won / Drawn / Lost6 / 2 / 47 / 2 / 4
Goals scored (per game)16 (1.3)29 (2.2)
Goals conceded (per game)15 (1.3)22 (1.7)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.4 / 1.32.4 / 2.0
Clean sheets42
Failed to score32
Longest winning run23
Biggest win2-05-0
Usual formation4-2-3-15-3-2

Top scorers

Club Queretaro
  • A. Ávila 5 goals · 0 assists
  • S. Homenchenko 5 goals · 2 assists
Cruz Azul
  • G. Fernández 5 goals · 1 assist

Odds (Bet365)

Club Queretaro3.60 Draw3.80 Cruz Azul1.95 1X1.80 121.25 X21.28 Over 1.51.20 Under 1.54.33 Over 3.52.62 Under 3.51.44 Over 2.51.67 Under 2.52.15 BTTS Yes1.62 BTTS No2.20

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Club Queretaro (4-2-3-1)

G. Allison, B. Duarte, D. Reyes, L. Abascia, D. Parra, Carlo Adriano, B. Parra, E. Giménez, M. Coronel, Iker Benito, A. Ávila

Coach: E. González

Cruz Azul (4-2-3-1)

A. Gudiño, R. Gonzalez, G. Piovi, J. Orozco, O. Campos, A. García, É. Lira, A. Palavecino, A. Montaño, C. Ebere, N. Ibáñez

Coach: Joel Huiqui

Data: API-Football · updated 26 Oct 2026, 04:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Club Queretaro 10% Draw 45% Cruz Azul 45%

Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes — Both teams scored in 4 of the last 6 meetings and bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.62.

Form (last 5)

Club Queretaro DWWLL 1.2 scored · 1.6 conceded per game
Cruz Azul LDDWW 2.6 scored · 1.6 conceded per game

Team comparison

Club QueretaroCruz Azul
47% 53% Form
32% 68% Attack
50% 50% Defence
47% 53% Poisson
15% 85% Head-to-head
31% 69% Goals
37% 63% Overall

Head-to-head

1 Club Queretaro wins 2 draws 3 Cruz Azul wins last 6 meetings

  • Club Queretaro1 - 1Cruz Azul Liga MX
  • Cruz Azul2 - 2Club Queretaro Liga MX
  • Cruz Azul1 - 0Club Queretaro Liga MX
  • Club Queretaro0 - 2Cruz Azul Liga MX
  • Club Queretaro1 - 3Cruz Azul Liga MX
  • Cruz Azul1 - 3Club Queretaro Liga MX

Statistics: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 20:30. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).