Skip to content

Como vs Sassuolo

Italy Serie A

Como Como
VS
Sassuolo Sassuolo

October 24, 2026 at 14:00 · Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia

Won

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)
Confidence 90%
Final Score 2-0 (0-0)

Como vs Sassuolo prediction and betting tip for this Italy Serie A match, kicking off October 24, 2026 at 14:00 at Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X), 90% confidence. Final score: 2-0 (0-0). The tip won.

More tips for this match
  • Over 1.5 Goals Won

Como 2-0 Sassuolo: Match Report

Como beat Sassuolo 2-0 at Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia in the Italy Serie A on Saturday. It was goalless at half-time.

Anastasios Douvikas opened the scoring for Como on 49 minutes, set up by Maxence Caqueret. Anastasios Douvikas made it 2-0 on 60 minutes, set up by Kaiki Bruno.

Como had 56% of the ball and 14 shots (6 on target) to Sassuolo's 7 (0). Expected goals finished Como 1.69, Sassuolo 0.26, so Como deserved the win.

Referee Davide Di Marco showed 4 yellow cards.

Our tip, Como or draw (1X), won as Como won.

Goals & cards

  • 49' Anastasios Douvikas Como · assist Maxence Caqueret
  • 60' Anastasios Douvikas Como · assist Kaiki Bruno
  • 63' Domenico Berardi Sassuolo · Yellow Card
  • 65' Yan Couto Como · Yellow Card
  • 87' Ignace Van der Brempt Sassuolo · Yellow Card
  • 90+1' Luis Milla Como · Yellow Card

Match stats

ComoSassuolo
56% 44% Possession
1.69 0.26 Expected goals (xG)
14 7 Shots
6 0 Shots on target
6 4 Corners
0 4 Saves
14 10 Fouls
2 5 Offsides
2 2 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

Como hosted Sassuolo in the Italy Serie A (matchday 8) on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 14:00 WAT at Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia in Como. Davide Di Marco was the referee.

Como are 5th in the table with 14 points from 7 games (4-2-1), while Sassuolo sit 13th on 8 points. Como have a 6-point advantage. At home Como have won 1 of 2; Sassuolo have won 0 of 4 on the road.

Como have three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-W-L-D-W), averaging 1.8 goals scored and 1.0 conceded. Sassuolo have one win, two draws and two defeats in their last 5 league games (D-W-L-D-L), averaging 1.8 goals scored and 2.2 conceded.

In their last 3 meetings Como have won 2, Sassuolo 1, with 0 draws and an average of 2.7 goals per game. The most recent, in April 2026, finished Sassuolo 2-1 Como.

Como average 1.7 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Sassuolo average 1.7 goals scored and 2.0 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets, usually in a 4-3-3.

Como will be without T. Chalobah (injury), A. Diao (thigh injury), M. Kean (leg injury), M. Liberali (leg injury) and J. Rodriguez (injury). Sassuolo will be without D. Boloca (muscle injury), J. Idzes (muscle injury), I. Kone (broken leg), F. Leysen (knee injury) and Y. Paz (knee injury).

Players to watch: T. Douvikas leads Como's scoring with 3 goals; Vasilije Adžić leads Sassuolo's scoring with 3 goals and 1 assist.

Line-ups: Como lined up in a 4-2-3-1, Sassuolo in a 4-2-3-1.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Como the favourites: Como 1.50, draw 5.00, Sassuolo 5.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.36 and under at 3.20. Both teams to score: yes 1.50, no 2.50.

Our prediction was Como or draw (1X). The model gives Como or a draw a 90% chance, Como have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 5th, 8 places above Sassuolo.

Team news

Como
  • Out T. Chalobah Injury
  • Out A. Diao Thigh Injury
  • Out M. Kean Leg Injury
  • Out M. Liberali Leg Injury
  • Out J. Rodriguez Injury
Sassuolo
  • Out D. Boloca Muscle Injury
  • Out J. Idzes Muscle Injury
  • Out I. Kone Broken Leg
  • Out F. Leysen Knee Injury
  • Out Y. Paz Knee Injury

Serie A table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
5Como7421+514
13Sassuolo7223-28

Season stats

ComoSassuolo
Played77
Won / Drawn / Lost4 / 2 / 12 / 2 / 3
Goals scored (per game)12 (1.7)12 (1.7)
Goals conceded (per game)7 (1.0)14 (2.0)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.0 / 2.02.0 / 1.5
Clean sheets10
Failed to score20
Longest winning run31
Biggest win2-13-2
Usual formation4-2-3-14-3-3

Top scorers

Como
  • T. Douvikas 3 goals · 0 assists
  • N. Paz 2 goals · 2 assists
Sassuolo
  • Vasilije Adžić 3 goals · 1 assist

Odds (Bet365)

Como1.50 Draw5.00 Sassuolo5.00 1X1.14 121.17 X22.62 Over 1.51.11 Under 1.56.50 Over 3.51.91 Under 3.51.91 Over 2.51.36 Under 2.53.20 BTTS Yes1.50 BTTS No2.50

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Como (4-2-3-1)

J. Butez, Yan Couto, Willy Kambwala Ndengushi, M. Kempf, Kaiki, S. Ricci, M. Perrone, M. Caqueret, L. da Cunha, M. Baturina, T. Douvikas

Coach: Cesc Fàbregas

Sassuolo (4-2-3-1)

S. Turati, I. Van der Brempt, D. Ćaleta-Car, Fali Candé, Rafael Obrador, Vasilije Adžić, N. Matić, D. Berardi, D. Bakola, B. Domínguez, K. Bowie

Coach: A. Aquilani

Data: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 16:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Como 45% Draw 45% Sassuolo 10%

Our tip: Como or draw (1X) — The model gives Como or a draw a 90% chance, Como have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 5th, 8 places above Sassuolo.

Form (last 5)

Como WWLDW 1.8 scored · 1.0 conceded per game
Sassuolo DWLDL 1.8 scored · 2.2 conceded per game

Team comparison

ComoSassuolo
67% 33% Form
50% 50% Attack
69% 31% Defence
75% 25% Poisson
67% 33% Head-to-head
75% 25% Goals
67% 33% Overall

Head-to-head

2 Como wins 0 draws 1 Sassuolo wins last 3 meetings

  • Sassuolo2 - 1Como Serie A
  • Como2 - 0Sassuolo Serie A
  • Como3 - 0Sassuolo Coppa Italia

Statistics: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 10:10. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.