Skip to content

Eintracht Frankfurt vs Hamburger SV

Germany Bundesliga

Eintracht Frankfurt Eintracht Frankfurt
VS
Hamburger SV Hamburger SV

November 1, 2026 at 17:30 · Deutsche Bank Park

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)
Confidence 90%

Eintracht Frankfurt vs Hamburger SV prediction and betting tip for this Germany Bundesliga match, kicking off November 1, 2026 at 17:30 at Deutsche Bank Park. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X), 90% confidence.

Eintracht Frankfurt vs Hamburger SV Preview

Eintracht Frankfurt host Hamburger SV in the Germany Bundesliga (matchday 8) on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 17:30 WAT at Deutsche Bank Park in Frankfurt.

Eintracht Frankfurt are 14th in the table with 8 points from 7 games (2-2-3), while Hamburger SV sit 11th on 9 points. Only 1 point separates them. At home Eintracht Frankfurt have won 1 of 3; Hamburger SV have won 1 of 4 on the road.

Eintracht Frankfurt have two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last 5 league games (W-D-L-W-L), averaging 1.2 goals scored and 2.0 conceded. Hamburger SV have three wins and two defeats in their last 5 league games (L-W-W-W-L), averaging 1.2 goals scored and 1.8 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Eintracht Frankfurt have won 3, Hamburger SV 1, with 2 draws and an average of 2.5 goals per game. The most recent, in October 2026, finished Hamburger SV 1-3 Eintracht Frankfurt.

Eintracht Frankfurt average 1.4 goals scored and 2.4 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 4-4-2. Hamburger SV average 0.9 goals scored and 2.3 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 4 games without scoring, usually in a 3-4-2-1.

Eintracht Frankfurt will be without J. Ngankam (hamstring injury). Hamburger SV will be without N. Capaldo (muscle injury), B. Nadir (muscle injury), Y. Poulsen (hip injury), N. Remberg (knee injury), F. Vieira (thigh injury) and M. Vuskovic (doping), and S. Bornauw (face injury) is doubtful.

Players to watch: Y. Ebnoutalib leads Eintracht Frankfurt's scoring with 5 goals and 1 assist.

Bookmakers make Eintracht Frankfurt the favourites: Eintracht Frankfurt 1.57, draw 4.50, Hamburger SV 5.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.40 and under at 3.00. Both teams to score: yes 1.50, no 2.50.

Our prediction: Eintracht Frankfurt or draw (1X). The model gives Eintracht Frankfurt or a draw a 90% chance, bookmakers make Eintracht Frankfurt favourites at 1.57 and Eintracht Frankfurt have won 3 of the last 6 meetings.

Team news

Eintracht Frankfurt
  • Out J. Ngankam Hamstring Injury
Hamburger SV
  • Out N. Capaldo Muscle Injury
  • Out B. Nadir Muscle Injury
  • Out Y. Poulsen Hip Injury
  • Out N. Remberg Knee Injury
  • Out F. Vieira Thigh Injury
  • Out M. Vuskovic Doping
  • Doubtful S. Bornauw Face Injury

Bundesliga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
11Hamburger SV7304-109
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78

Season stats

Eintracht FrankfurtHamburger SV
Played77
Won / Drawn / Lost2 / 2 / 33 / 0 / 4
Goals scored (per game)10 (1.4)6 (0.9)
Goals conceded (per game)17 (2.4)16 (2.3)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.3 / 1.51.0 / 0.8
Clean sheets11
Failed to score24
Longest winning run13
Biggest win1-02-1
Usual formation4-4-23-4-2-1

Top scorers

Eintracht Frankfurt
  • Y. Ebnoutalib 5 goals · 1 assist
  • J. Burkardt 3 goals · 1 assist
Hamburger SV

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

Eintracht Frankfurt1.57 Draw4.50 Hamburger SV5.00 1X1.17 121.18 X22.38 Over 1.51.12 Under 1.56.00 Over 3.52.00 Under 3.51.80 Over 2.51.40 Under 2.53.00 BTTS Yes1.50 BTTS No2.50

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 31 Oct 2026, 02:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Eintracht Frankfurt 45% Draw 45% Hamburger SV 10%

Our tip: Eintracht Frankfurt or draw (1X) — The model gives Eintracht Frankfurt or a draw a 90% chance, bookmakers make Eintracht Frankfurt favourites at 1.57 and Eintracht Frankfurt have won 3 of the last 6 meetings.

Form (last 5)

Eintracht Frankfurt WDLWL 1.2 scored · 2.0 conceded per game
Hamburger SV LWWWL 1.2 scored · 1.8 conceded per game

Team comparison

Eintracht FrankfurtHamburger SV
44% 56% Form
50% 50% Attack
47% 53% Defence
58% 42% Poisson
71% 29% Head-to-head
67% 33% Goals
56% 44% Overall

Head-to-head

3 Eintracht Frankfurt wins 2 draws 1 Hamburger SV wins last 6 meetings

  • Hamburger SV1 - 3Eintracht Frankfurt DFB Pokal
  • Eintracht Frankfurt1 - 2Hamburger SV Bundesliga
  • Hamburger SV1 - 1Eintracht Frankfurt Bundesliga
  • Eintracht Frankfurt3 - 0Hamburger SV Bundesliga
  • Hamburger SV1 - 2Eintracht Frankfurt Bundesliga
  • Eintracht Frankfurt0 - 0Hamburger SV Bundesliga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 30 Oct 2026, 19:31. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.