Skip to content

Falkirk vs Celtic

Scotland Premiership

Falkirk Falkirk
VS
Celtic Celtic

November 1, 2026 at 14:00 · Falkirk Stadium

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2)
Confidence 90%

Falkirk vs Celtic prediction and betting tip for this Scotland Premiership match, kicking off November 1, 2026 at 14:00 at Falkirk Stadium. Our tip: Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2), 90% confidence.

Falkirk vs Celtic Preview

Falkirk host Celtic in the Scotland Premiership (matchday 12) on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 14:00 WAT at Falkirk Stadium.

Falkirk are 6th in the table with 15 points from 11 games (4-3-4), while Celtic sit 1st on 28 points. Celtic have a 13-point advantage. At home Falkirk have won 2 of 5; Celtic have won 5 of 5 on the road.

Falkirk have three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 5 league games (D-L-W-W-W), averaging 1.6 goals scored and 0.8 conceded. Celtic have three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 5 league games (L-W-W-W-D), averaging 2.6 goals scored and 1.0 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Falkirk have won 0, Celtic 6, with 0 draws and an average of 3.2 goals per game. The most recent, in August 2026, finished Celtic 2-1 Falkirk.

Falkirk average 1.2 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per game this season, with 3 clean sheets and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Celtic average 2.5 goals scored and 0.7 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: J. Murrell leads Falkirk's scoring with 5 goals; C. Durán leads Celtic's scoring with 7 goals and 5 assists.

Bookmakers make Celtic the favourites: Falkirk 5.00, draw 5.50, Celtic 1.45 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.44 and under at 2.75. Both teams to score: yes 1.62, no 2.20.

Our prediction: Celtic or draw (X2). The model gives Celtic or a draw a 90% chance, Celtic have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 1st, 5 places above Falkirk.

Premiership table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Celtic11911+1928
6Falkirk11434+115

Season stats

FalkirkCeltic
Played1111
Won / Drawn / Lost4 / 3 / 49 / 1 / 1
Goals scored (per game)13 (1.2)27 (2.5)
Goals conceded (per game)12 (1.1)8 (0.7)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.4 / 1.02.5 / 2.4
Clean sheets34
Failed to score21
Longest winning run16
Biggest win3-07-1
Usual formation4-2-3-14-2-3-1

Top scorers

Falkirk
  • J. Murrell 5 goals · 0 assists
Celtic
  • C. Durán 7 goals · 5 assists
  • B. Nygren 6 goals · 4 assists
  • K. Høgh 3 goals · 3 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Falkirk5.00 Draw5.50 Celtic1.45 1X2.62 121.14 X21.17 Over 1.51.14 Under 1.55.50 Over 3.52.20 Under 3.51.67 Over 2.51.44 Under 2.52.75 BTTS Yes1.62 BTTS No2.20

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 31 Oct 2026, 06:12. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Falkirk 10% Draw 45% Celtic 45%

Our tip: Celtic or draw (X2) — The model gives Celtic or a draw a 90% chance, Celtic have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 1st, 5 places above Falkirk.

Form (last 5)

Falkirk DLWWW 1.6 scored · 0.8 conceded per game
Celtic LWWWD 2.6 scored · 1.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

FalkirkCeltic
50% 50% Form
38% 62% Attack
56% 44% Defence
18% 82% Poisson
0% 100% Head-to-head
14% 86% Goals
35% 65% Overall

Head-to-head

0 Falkirk wins 0 draws 6 Celtic wins last 6 meetings

  • Celtic2 - 1Falkirk Premiership
  • Celtic3 - 1Falkirk Premiership
  • Celtic2 - 0Falkirk Premiership
  • Falkirk0 - 1Celtic Premiership
  • Celtic4 - 0Falkirk Premiership
  • Celtic4 - 1Falkirk League Cup

Statistics: API-Football · updated 31 Oct 2026, 06:10. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).