Skip to content

FC Augsburg vs SC Freiburg

Germany Bundesliga

FC Augsburg FC Augsburg
VS
SC Freiburg SC Freiburg

October 31, 2026 at 15:30 · WWK Arena

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Over 2.5 Goals

FC Augsburg vs SC Freiburg prediction and betting tip for this Germany Bundesliga match, kicking off October 31, 2026 at 15:30 at WWK Arena. Our tip: Over 2.5 Goals.

More tips for this match
  • Over 1.5 Goals Upcoming
  • Both Teams to Score - Yes Upcoming

FC Augsburg vs SC Freiburg Preview

FC Augsburg host SC Freiburg in the Germany Bundesliga (matchday 8) on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 15:30 WAT at WWK Arena in Augsburg.

FC Augsburg are 9th in the table with 9 points from 7 games (2-3-2), while SC Freiburg sit 3rd on 13 points. SC Freiburg have a 4-point advantage. At home FC Augsburg have won 1 of 4; SC Freiburg have won 1 of 3 on the road.

FC Augsburg have three draws and two defeats in their last 5 league games (D-L-D-L-D), averaging 2.0 goals scored and 2.4 conceded. SC Freiburg have two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last 5 league games (W-D-W-L-L), averaging 2.2 goals scored and 1.6 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings FC Augsburg have won 2, SC Freiburg 2, with 2 draws and an average of 2.8 goals per game. The most recent, in January 2026, finished FC Augsburg 2-2 SC Freiburg.

FC Augsburg average 2.4 goals scored and 1.9 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet, usually in a 3-4-2-1. SC Freiburg average 2.3 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

FC Augsburg will be without J. Bah (red card), N. Banks (knee injury), C. Brackelmann (concussion) and S. Mounie (injury). For SC Freiburg, J. Makengo (muscle injury), D. Scherhant (foot injury), P. Treu (ankle injury) and B. Yilmaz (lacking match fitness) are doubtful.

Players to watch: M. Gregoritsch leads FC Augsburg's scoring with 4 goals; Y. Suzuki leads SC Freiburg's scoring with 4 goals.

Bookmakers make SC Freiburg the favourites: FC Augsburg 3.10, draw 3.80, SC Freiburg 2.15 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.44 and under at 2.75. Both teams to score: yes 1.40, no 2.75.

Our prediction: Over 2.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.9 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 2.8 goals and recent form points to 4.1 goals a game.

Team news

FC Augsburg
  • Out J. Bah Red Card
  • Out N. Banks Knee Injury
  • Out C. Brackelmann Concussion
  • Out S. Mounie Injury
SC Freiburg
  • Doubtful J. Makengo Muscle Injury
  • Doubtful D. Scherhant Foot Injury
  • Doubtful P. Treu Ankle Injury
  • Doubtful B. Yilmaz Lacking Match Fitness

Bundesliga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
3SC Freiburg7412+713
9FC Augsburg7232+49

Season stats

FC AugsburgSC Freiburg
Played77
Won / Drawn / Lost2 / 3 / 24 / 1 / 2
Goals scored (per game)17 (2.4)16 (2.3)
Goals conceded (per game)13 (1.9)9 (1.3)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.0 / 3.03.0 / 1.3
Clean sheets12
Failed to score00
Longest winning run23
Biggest win3-05-0
Usual formation3-4-2-14-2-3-1

Top scorers

FC Augsburg
  • M. Gregoritsch 4 goals · 0 assists
  • R. Fellhauer 3 goals · 0 assists
SC Freiburg
  • Y. Suzuki 4 goals · 0 assists
  • I. Matanović 3 goals · 1 assist
  • M. Eggestein 3 goals · 0 assists

Odds (Bet365)

FC Augsburg3.10 Draw3.80 SC Freiburg2.15 1X1.67 121.25 X21.36 Over 1.51.12 Under 1.56.00 Over 3.52.10 Under 3.51.73 Over 2.51.44 Under 2.52.75 BTTS Yes1.40 BTTS No2.75

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 30 Oct 2026, 06:27. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

FC Augsburg 10% Draw 45% SC Freiburg 45%

Our tip: Over 2.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.9 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 2.8 goals and recent form points to 4.1 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

FC Augsburg DLDLD 2.0 scored · 2.4 conceded per game
SC Freiburg WDWLL 2.2 scored · 1.6 conceded per game

Team comparison

FC AugsburgSC Freiburg
30% 70% Form
48% 52% Attack
40% 60% Defence
50% 50% Poisson
62% 38% Head-to-head
53% 47% Goals
47% 53% Overall

Head-to-head

2 FC Augsburg wins 2 draws 2 SC Freiburg wins last 6 meetings

  • FC Augsburg2 - 2SC Freiburg Bundesliga
  • SC Freiburg1 - 3FC Augsburg Bundesliga
  • FC Augsburg0 - 0SC Freiburg Bundesliga
  • SC Freiburg3 - 1FC Augsburg Bundesliga
  • FC Augsburg2 - 1SC Freiburg Bundesliga
  • SC Freiburg2 - 0FC Augsburg Bundesliga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 29 Oct 2026, 22:30. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).