Skip to content

FC Luzern vs FC Sion

Switzerland Super League

FC Luzern FC Luzern
VS
FC Sion FC Sion

October 31, 2026 at 20:30 · Tourbillon

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Both Teams to Score - Yes

FC Luzern vs FC Sion prediction and betting tip for this Switzerland Super League match, kicking off October 31, 2026 at 20:30 at Tourbillon. Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes.

More tips for this match
  • Over 1.5 Goals Upcoming
  • Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2) Upcoming
  • Over 2.5 Goals Upcoming

FC Luzern vs FC Sion Preview

FC Luzern host FC Sion in the Switzerland Super League (matchday 12) on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 20:30 WAT at Tourbillon in Sion.

FC Luzern are 8th in the table with 12 points from 11 games (3-3-5), while FC Sion sit 3rd on 22 points. FC Sion have a 10-point advantage. At home FC Luzern have won 3 of 5; FC Sion have won 3 of 5 on the road.

FC Luzern have one win, one draw and three defeats in their last 5 league games (D-L-W-L-L), averaging 2.2 goals scored and 2.8 conceded. FC Sion have three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-W-D-L-W), averaging 2.0 goals scored and 1.2 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings FC Luzern have won 1, FC Sion 2, with 3 draws and an average of 3.3 goals per game. The most recent, in August 2026, finished FC Sion 3-0 FC Luzern.

FC Luzern average 1.6 goals scored and 2.2 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 4-4-2. FC Sion average 2.2 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per game this season, with 3 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-1-4-1.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: D. Mikołajewski leads FC Luzern's scoring with 4 goals and 3 assists; Winsley Boteli Mokango leads FC Sion's scoring with 6 goals and 4 assists.

Bookmakers make FC Sion the favourites: FC Luzern 2.55, draw 3.90, FC Sion 2.30 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.33 and under at 3.40. Both teams to score: yes 1.33, no 3.25.

Our prediction: Both Teams to Score - Yes. Both teams scored in 4 of the last 6 meetings and bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.33.

Super League table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
3FC Sion11713+722
8FC Luzern11335-612

Season stats

FC LuzernFC Sion
Played1111
Won / Drawn / Lost3 / 3 / 57 / 1 / 3
Goals scored (per game)18 (1.6)24 (2.2)
Goals conceded (per game)24 (2.2)17 (1.5)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.2 / 1.22.0 / 2.4
Clean sheets13
Failed to score21
Longest winning run14
Biggest win5-13-0
Usual formation4-4-24-1-4-1

Top scorers

FC Luzern
  • D. Mikołajewski 4 goals · 3 assists
FC Sion
  • Winsley Boteli Mokango 6 goals · 4 assists
  • J. Lukembila 3 goals · 4 assists

Odds (Bet365)

FC Luzern2.55 Draw3.90 FC Sion2.30 1X1.57 121.25 X21.50 Over 1.51.10 Under 1.57.00 Over 3.51.83 Under 3.51.83 Over 2.51.33 Under 2.53.40 BTTS Yes1.33 BTTS No3.25

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 30 Oct 2026, 06:27. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

FC Luzern 10% Draw 45% FC Sion 45%

Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes — Both teams scored in 4 of the last 6 meetings and bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.33.

Form (last 5)

FC Luzern DLWLL 2.2 scored · 2.8 conceded per game
FC Sion WWDLW 2.0 scored · 1.2 conceded per game

Team comparison

FC LuzernFC Sion
29% 71% Form
52% 48% Attack
30% 70% Defence
48% 52% Poisson
50% 50% Head-to-head
43% 57% Goals
42% 58% Overall

Head-to-head

1 FC Luzern wins 3 draws 2 FC Sion wins last 6 meetings

  • FC Sion3 - 0FC Luzern Super League
  • FC Sion0 - 0FC Luzern Super League
  • FC Sion1 - 1FC Luzern Super League
  • FC Luzern3 - 3FC Sion Super League
  • FC Luzern2 - 1FC Sion Super League
  • FC Sion4 - 2FC Luzern Super League

Statistics: API-Football · updated 30 Oct 2026, 06:26. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).