Skip to content

FC Midtjylland vs Odense

Denmark DBU Pokalen

FC Midtjylland FC Midtjylland
VS
Odense Odense

October 29, 2026 at 19:30 · MCH Arena

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Over 1.5 Goals

FC Midtjylland vs Odense prediction and betting tip for this Denmark DBU Pokalen match, kicking off October 29, 2026 at 19:30 at MCH Arena. Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals.

FC Midtjylland vs Odense Preview

FC Midtjylland host Odense in the Denmark DBU Pokalen (Round of 16) on Thursday 29 October 2026, kick-off 19:30 WAT at MCH Arena in Herning.

FC Midtjylland have one win in their last 1 league games (W), averaging 7.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded. Odense have two wins in their last 2 league games (W-W), averaging 2.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings FC Midtjylland have won 4, Odense 0, with 2 draws and an average of 4.0 goals per game. The most recent, in September 2026, finished Odense 1-1 FC Midtjylland.

FC Midtjylland average 7.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet. Odense average 2.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Bookmakers make FC Midtjylland the favourites: FC Midtjylland 1.62, draw 4.20, Odense 4.50 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.50 and under at 2.50. Both teams to score: yes 1.57, no 2.25.

Our prediction: Over 1.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 5.0 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 4.0 goals and recent form points to 5.0 goals a game.

Season stats

FC MidtjyllandOdense
Played12
Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 0 / 02 / 0 / 0
Goals scored (per game)7 (7.0)4 (2.0)
Goals conceded (per game)0 (0.0)2 (1.0)
Scored at home / away (per game)0.0 / 7.00.0 / 2.0
Clean sheets10
Failed to score00
Longest winning run12
Biggest win0-71-2
Usual formation——

Odds (Bet365)

FC Midtjylland1.62 Draw4.20 Odense4.50 1X1.18 121.22 X22.25 Over 1.51.14 Under 1.55.50 Over 3.52.20 Under 3.51.62 Over 2.51.50 Under 2.52.50 BTTS Yes1.57 BTTS No2.25

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 29 Oct 2026, 18:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

FC Midtjylland 45% Draw 45% Odense 10%

Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 5.0 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 4.0 goals and recent form points to 5.0 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

FC Midtjylland W 7.0 scored · 0.0 conceded per game
Odense WW 2.0 scored · 1.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

FC MidtjyllandOdense
33% 67% Form
64% 36% Attack
100% 0% Defence
0% 0% Poisson
85% 15% Head-to-head
67% 33% Goals
62% 38% Overall

Head-to-head

4 FC Midtjylland wins 2 draws 0 Odense wins last 6 meetings

  • Odense1 - 1FC Midtjylland Superliga
  • FC Midtjylland4 - 1Odense Friendlies Clubs
  • Odense1 - 4FC Midtjylland Superliga
  • FC Midtjylland3 - 3Odense Superliga
  • Odense1 - 2FC Midtjylland Superliga
  • FC Midtjylland2 - 1Odense Superliga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 29 Oct 2026, 12:49. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.