Skip to content

FC Porto vs Academico Viseu

Portugal Taça da Liga

FC Porto FC Porto
VS
Academico Viseu Academico Viseu

October 28, 2026 at 21:30

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)
Confidence 99%

FC Porto vs Academico Viseu prediction and betting tip for this Portugal Taça da Liga match, kicking off October 28, 2026 at 21:30. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X), 99% confidence.

FC Porto vs Academico Viseu Preview

FC Porto host Academico Viseu in the Portugal Taça da Liga (Quarter-finals) on Wednesday 28 October 2026, kick-off 21:30 WAT.

In their last 6 meetings FC Porto have won 5, Academico Viseu 0, with 1 draw and an average of 2.8 goals per game. The most recent, in August 2026, finished Academico Viseu 0-3 FC Porto.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Bookmakers make FC Porto the favourites: FC Porto 1.40, draw 4.50, Academico Viseu 7.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.70 and under at 2.10. Both teams to score: yes 2.10, no 1.67.

Our prediction: FC Porto or draw (1X). The model gives FC Porto or a draw a 100% chance, bookmakers make FC Porto favourites at 1.40 and FC Porto have won 5 of the last 6 meetings.

Odds (Bet365)

FC Porto1.40 Draw4.50 Academico Viseu7.00 1X1.05 121.14 X23.25 Over 1.51.22 Under 1.54.00 Over 3.52.75 Under 3.51.40 Over 2.51.70 Under 2.52.10 BTTS Yes2.10 BTTS No1.67

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 28 Oct 2026, 12:16. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

FC Porto 50% Draw 50% Academico Viseu 0%

Our tip: FC Porto or draw (1X) — The model gives FC Porto or a draw a 100% chance, bookmakers make FC Porto favourites at 1.40 and FC Porto have won 5 of the last 6 meetings.

Form (last 5)

FC Porto — 0.0 scored · 0.0 conceded per game
Academico Viseu — 0.0 scored · 0.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

FC PortoAcademico Viseu
0% 0% Form
0% 0% Attack
0% 0% Defence
0% 0% Poisson
100% 0% Head-to-head
87% 13% Goals
87% 13% Overall

Head-to-head

5 FC Porto wins 1 draws 0 Academico Viseu wins last 6 meetings

  • Academico Viseu0 - 3FC Porto Primeira Liga
  • Academico Viseu0 - 1FC Porto Taça de Portugal
  • FC Porto3 - 0Academico Viseu Taça da Liga
  • FC Porto3 - 2Academico Viseu Friendlies Clubs
  • FC Porto3 - 0Academico Viseu Taça de Portugal
  • Academico Viseu1 - 1FC Porto Taça de Portugal

Statistics: API-Football · updated 28 Oct 2026, 12:14. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.