Skip to content

FC Zurich vs FC Luzern

Switzerland Super League

FC Zurich FC Zurich
VS
FC Luzern FC Luzern

October 24, 2026 at 17:00 · Swissporarena

Won

Predicted Outcome Both Teams to Score - Yes
Confidence 60%
Final Score 2-1 (1-0)

FC Zurich vs FC Luzern prediction and betting tip for this Switzerland Super League match, kicking off October 24, 2026 at 17:00 at Swissporarena. Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes, 60% confidence. Final score: 2-1 (1-0). The tip won.

More tips for this match
  • Over 2.5 Goals Won

FC Zurich 2-1 FC Luzern: Match Report

FC Zurich beat FC Luzern 2-1 at Letzigrund in the Switzerland Super League on Saturday. FC Zurich led 1-0 at half-time.

Philippe Paulin Keny opened the scoring for FC Zurich on 26 minutes from the penalty spot. An own goal by Bung Meng Freimann made it 2-0 on 52 minutes. Oscar Kabwit Tshikomb pulled one back for FC Luzern on 71 minutes, set up by Matteo Di Giusto.

FC Luzern had 57% of the ball, while FC Zurich had 13 shots (6 on target) to FC Luzern's 28 (6). Expected goals finished FC Zurich 1.79, FC Luzern 2.85, so FC Zurich won against the run of play.

Referee Nico Gianforte showed 3 yellow cards.

Our tip, Both Teams to Score - Yes, won as both teams scored.

Goals & cards

  • 25' Bung Meng Freimann FC Luzern · Yellow Card
  • 26' Philippe Paulin Keny FC Zurich · Penalty
  • 49' Miguel Reichmuth FC Zurich · Yellow Card
  • 52' Bung Meng Freimann FC Zurich · Own Goal
  • 71' Oscar Kabwit Tshikomb FC Luzern · assist Matteo Di Giusto
  • 79' Philippe Paulin Keny FC Zurich · Yellow Card

Match stats

FC ZurichFC Luzern
43% 57% Possession
1.79 2.85 Expected goals (xG)
13 28 Shots
6 6 Shots on target
2 9 Corners
4 5 Saves
7 13 Fouls
1 2 Offsides
2 1 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

FC Zurich hosted FC Luzern in the Switzerland Super League (matchday 11) on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 17:00 WAT at Letzigrund in Zurich. Nico Gianforte was the referee.

FC Zurich are 5th in the table with 14 points from 10 games (4-2-4), while FC Luzern sit 8th on 12 points. Only 2 points separate them. At home FC Zurich have won 3 of 5; FC Luzern have won 0 of 5 on the road.

FC Zurich have two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last 5 league games (L-D-W-D-W), averaging 2.2 goals scored and 2.0 conceded. FC Luzern have two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last 5 league games (W-D-L-W-L), averaging 2.4 goals scored and 2.6 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings FC Zurich have won 2, FC Luzern 3, with 1 draw and an average of 3.7 goals per game. The most recent, in May 2026, finished FC Luzern 1-0 FC Zurich.

FC Zurich average 1.8 goals scored and 2.1 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-1-4-1. FC Luzern average 1.7 goals scored and 2.2 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 4-4-2.

Players to watch: U. Emmanuel leads FC Zurich's scoring with 4 goals and 3 assists; D. Mikołajewski leads FC Luzern's scoring with 4 goals and 3 assists.

Line-ups: FC Zurich lined up in a 4-1-4-1, FC Luzern in a 4-2-2-2.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made FC Zurich the favourites: FC Zurich 2.55, draw 3.50, FC Luzern 2.55 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.40 and under at 2.88. Both teams to score: yes 1.36, no 3.00.

Our prediction was Both Teams to Score - Yes. Both teams scored in 5 of the last 6 meetings and bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.36.

Super League table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
5FC Zurich10424-414
8FC Luzern10334-512

Season stats

FC ZurichFC Luzern
Played1110
Won / Drawn / Lost5 / 2 / 43 / 3 / 4
Goals scored (per game)20 (1.8)17 (1.7)
Goals conceded (per game)23 (2.1)22 (2.2)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.2 / 1.42.2 / 1.2
Clean sheets01
Failed to score12
Longest winning run11
Biggest win4-25-1
Usual formation4-1-4-14-4-2

Top scorers

FC Zurich
  • U. Emmanuel 4 goals · 3 assists
  • P. Keny 4 goals · 1 assist
FC Luzern
  • D. Mikołajewski 4 goals · 3 assists

Odds (Bet365)

FC Zurich2.55 Draw3.50 FC Luzern2.55 1X1.50 121.28 X21.50 Over 1.51.11 Under 1.56.50 Over 3.51.91 Under 3.51.80 Over 2.51.40 Under 2.52.88 BTTS Yes1.36 BTTS No3.00

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

FC Zurich (4-1-4-1)

Silas Huber, Doron Lichtenstein, L. Kamberi, A. Hack, S. Walker, L. Schodler, K. Spadanuda, M. Reichmuth, L. Comenencia, U. Emmanuel, P. Keny

Coach: M. Koller

FC Luzern (4-2-2-2)

K. Letica, P. Dorn, B. Freimann, B. Freimann, A. Cigaņiks, Mio Zimmermann, T. Owusu, Lucas Ferreira, M. Di Giusto, O. tshikomb, D. Mikołajewski

Coach: J. Portmann

Data: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 19:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

FC Zurich 45% Draw 45% FC Luzern 10%

Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes — Both teams scored in 5 of the last 6 meetings and bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.36.

Form (last 5)

FC Zurich LDWDW 2.2 scored · 2.0 conceded per game
FC Luzern WDLWL 2.4 scored · 2.6 conceded per game

Team comparison

FC ZurichFC Luzern
53% 47% Form
48% 52% Attack
57% 43% Defence
69% 31% Poisson
50% 50% Head-to-head
44% 56% Goals
54% 47% Overall

Head-to-head

2 FC Zurich wins 1 draws 3 FC Luzern wins last 6 meetings

  • FC Luzern1 - 0FC Zurich Super League
  • FC Zurich1 - 4FC Luzern Super League
  • FC Zurich3 - 2FC Luzern Super League
  • FC Luzern1 - 1FC Zurich Super League
  • FC Zurich3 - 2FC Luzern Super League
  • FC Luzern3 - 1FC Zurich Super League

Statistics: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 05:30. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.