Skip to content

Fiorentina vs Atalanta

Italy Serie A

Fiorentina Fiorentina
VS
Atalanta Atalanta

October 29, 2026 at 20:45 · Stadio Artemio Franchi

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2)
Confidence 90%

Fiorentina vs Atalanta prediction and betting tip for this Italy Serie A match, kicking off October 29, 2026 at 20:45 at Stadio Artemio Franchi. Our tip: Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2), 90% confidence.

Fiorentina vs Atalanta Preview

Fiorentina host Atalanta in the Italy Serie A (matchday 9) on Thursday 29 October 2026, kick-off 20:45 WAT at Stadio Artemio Franchi in Florence.

Fiorentina are 18th in the table with 4 points from 7 games (1-1-5), while Atalanta sit 11th on 9 points. Atalanta have a 5-point advantage. At home Fiorentina have won 0 of 4; Atalanta have won 0 of 3 on the road.

Fiorentina have one win, one draw and three defeats in their last 5 league games (L-W-D-L-L), averaging 1.6 goals scored and 2.0 conceded. Atalanta have one win and four defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-L-W-L), averaging 1.4 goals scored and 2.0 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Fiorentina have won 2, Atalanta 3, with 1 draw and an average of 3.3 goals per game. The most recent, in May 2026, finished Fiorentina 1-1 Atalanta.

Fiorentina average 1.1 goals scored and 2.4 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Atalanta average 1.4 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-3-3.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: Franco Mastantuono leads Fiorentina's scoring with 3 goals; N. Krstović leads Atalanta's scoring with 4 goals and 1 assist.

Bookmakers make Fiorentina the favourites: Fiorentina 2.30, draw 3.40, Atalanta 3.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.73 and under at 2.10. Both teams to score: yes 1.57, no 2.25.

Our prediction: Atalanta or draw (X2). The model gives Atalanta or a draw a 90% chance, Fiorentina have lost 3 of their last 5 and Atalanta sit 11th, 7 places above Fiorentina.

Serie A table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
11Atalanta7304-19
18Fiorentina7115-94

Season stats

FiorentinaAtalanta
Played77
Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 1 / 53 / 0 / 4
Goals scored (per game)8 (1.1)10 (1.4)
Goals conceded (per game)17 (2.4)11 (1.6)
Scored at home / away (per game)0.8 / 1.71.8 / 1.0
Clean sheets01
Failed to score21
Longest winning run12
Biggest win2-43-1
Usual formation4-2-3-14-3-3

Top scorers

Fiorentina
  • Franco Mastantuono 3 goals · 0 assists
Atalanta
  • N. Krstović 4 goals · 1 assist

Odds (Bet365)

Fiorentina2.30 Draw3.40 Atalanta3.00 1X1.36 121.30 X21.57 Over 1.51.22 Under 1.54.33 Over 3.52.62 Under 3.51.50 Over 2.51.73 Under 2.52.10 BTTS Yes1.57 BTTS No2.25

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 22 Oct 2026, 17:10. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Fiorentina 10% Draw 45% Atalanta 45%

Our tip: Atalanta or draw (X2) — The model gives Atalanta or a draw a 90% chance, Fiorentina have lost 3 of their last 5 and Atalanta sit 11th, 7 places above Fiorentina.

Form (last 5)

Fiorentina LWDLL 1.6 scored · 2.0 conceded per game
Atalanta LLLWL 1.4 scored · 2.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

FiorentinaAtalanta
57% 43% Form
53% 47% Attack
50% 50% Defence
41% 59% Poisson
50% 50% Head-to-head
47% 53% Goals
50% 50% Overall

Head-to-head

2 Fiorentina wins 1 draws 3 Atalanta wins last 6 meetings

  • Fiorentina1 - 1Atalanta Serie A
  • Atalanta2 - 0Fiorentina Serie A
  • Fiorentina1 - 0Atalanta Serie A
  • Atalanta3 - 2Fiorentina Serie A
  • Atalanta2 - 3Fiorentina Serie A
  • Atalanta4 - 1Fiorentina Coppa Italia

Statistics: API-Football · updated 22 Oct 2026, 17:09. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.