Skip to content

Galway United vs St Patrick’s Athl.

Ireland Premier Division

Galway United Galway United
VS
St Patrick's Athl. St Patrick's Athl.

October 23, 2026 at 19:45 · Eamonn Deacy Park

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2)
Confidence 90%

Galway United vs St Patrick's Athl. prediction and betting tip for this Ireland Premier Division match, kicking off October 23, 2026 at 19:45 at Eamonn Deacy Park. Our tip: Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2), 90% confidence.

Galway United vs St Patrick's Athl. Preview

Galway United host St Patrick's Athl. in the Ireland Premier Division (matchday 35) on Friday 23 October 2026, kick-off 19:45 WAT at Eamonn Deacy Park in Galway.

Galway United are 7th in the table with 41 points from 34 games (10-11-13), while St Patrick's Athl. sit 3rd on 59 points. St Patrick's Athl. have a 18-point advantage. At home Galway United have won 6 of 17; St Patrick's Athl. have won 7 of 17 on the road.

Galway United have two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last 5 league games (W-L-D-W-L), averaging 1.6 goals scored and 1.2 conceded. St Patrick's Athl. have three wins and two defeats in their last 5 league games (W-W-W-L-L), averaging 1.6 goals scored and 0.6 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Galway United have won 1, St Patrick's Athl. 3, with 2 draws and an average of 3.0 goals per game. The most recent, in July 2026, finished St Patrick's Athl. 3-0 Galway United.

Galway United average 1.4 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets and 9 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. St Patrick's Athl. average 1.6 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per game this season, with 13 clean sheets and 11 games without scoring, usually in a 4-4-2.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: K. Twardek leads Galway United's scoring with 8 goals and 6 assists; R. Edmondson leads St Patrick's Athl.'s scoring with 10 goals and 1 assist.

Bookmakers make St Patrick's Athl. the favourites: Galway United 5.00, draw 3.80, St Patrick's Athl. 1.57 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.73 and under at 2.08. Both teams to score: yes 1.75, no 2.00.

Our prediction: St Patrick's Athl. or draw (X2). The model gives St Patrick's Athl. or a draw a 90% chance, St Patrick's Athl. have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 3rd, 4 places above Galway United.

Premier Division table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
3St Patrick's Athl.341789+2559
7Galway United34101113-541

Season stats

Galway UnitedSt Patrick's Athl.
Played3434
Won / Drawn / Lost10 / 11 / 1317 / 8 / 9
Goals scored (per game)46 (1.4)53 (1.6)
Goals conceded (per game)51 (1.5)28 (0.8)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.5 / 1.21.9 / 1.2
Clean sheets413
Failed to score911
Longest winning run24
Biggest win2-04-0
Usual formation4-2-3-14-4-2

Top scorers

Galway United
  • K. Twardek 8 goals · 6 assists
  • J. Keohane 7 goals · 3 assists
St Patrick's Athl.
  • R. Edmondson 10 goals · 1 assist
  • A. Keena 10 goals · 4 assists
  • K. Leavy 6 goals · 3 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Galway United5.00 Draw3.80 St Patrick's Athl.1.57 1X2.20 121.22 X21.14 Over 1.51.22 Under 1.54.00 Over 3.52.75 Under 3.51.40 Over 2.51.73 Under 2.52.08 BTTS Yes1.75 BTTS No2.00

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 23 Oct 2026, 09:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Galway United 10% Draw 45% St Patrick's Athl. 45%

Our tip: St Patrick's Athl. or draw (X2) — The model gives St Patrick's Athl. or a draw a 90% chance, St Patrick's Athl. have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 3rd, 4 places above Galway United.

Form (last 5)

Galway United WLDWL 1.6 scored · 1.2 conceded per game
St Patrick's Athl. WWWLL 1.6 scored · 0.6 conceded per game

Team comparison

Galway UnitedSt Patrick's Athl.
44% 56% Form
50% 50% Attack
33% 67% Defence
39% 61% Poisson
15% 85% Head-to-head
29% 71% Goals
35% 65% Overall

Head-to-head

1 Galway United wins 2 draws 3 St Patrick's Athl. wins last 6 meetings

  • St Patrick's Athl.3 - 0Galway United Premier Division
  • Galway United2 - 2St Patrick's Athl. Premier Division
  • St Patrick's Athl.1 - 0Galway United Premier Division
  • St Patrick's Athl.1 - 1Galway United Premier Division
  • St Patrick's Athl.3 - 1Galway United FAI Cup
  • Galway United3 - 1St Patrick's Athl. Premier Division

Statistics: API-Football · updated 23 Oct 2026, 02:55. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.