Skip to content

Gateshead vs Tamworth

England National League

Gateshead Gateshead
VS
Tamworth Tamworth

October 23, 2026 at 19:45 · Gateshead International Stadium

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2)
Confidence 90%

Gateshead vs Tamworth prediction and betting tip for this England National League match, kicking off October 23, 2026 at 19:45 at Gateshead International Stadium. Our tip: Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2), 90% confidence.

Gateshead vs Tamworth Preview

Gateshead host Tamworth in the England National League (matchday 14) on Friday 23 October 2026, kick-off 19:45 WAT at Gateshead International Stadium.

Gateshead are 24th in the table with 4 points from 13 games (1-1-11), while Tamworth sit 18th on 14 points. Tamworth have a 10-point advantage. At home Gateshead have won 1 of 6; Tamworth have won 1 of 7 on the road.

Gateshead have five defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-L-L-L), averaging 0.6 goals scored and 3.4 conceded. Tamworth have three wins and two defeats in their last 5 league games (W-L-W-W-L), averaging 1.4 goals scored and 1.6 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Gateshead have won 3, Tamworth 3, with 0 draws and an average of 3.0 goals per game. The most recent, in January 2026, finished Tamworth 3-1 Gateshead.

Gateshead average 0.6 goals scored and 2.4 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 6 games without scoring. Tamworth average 1.6 goals scored and 2.3 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Bookmakers make Tamworth the favourites: Gateshead 4.33, draw 4.10, Tamworth 1.57 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.57 and under at 2.35.

Our prediction: Tamworth or draw (X2). The model gives Tamworth or a draw a 90% chance, Tamworth have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 18th, 6 places above Gateshead.

National League table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
18Tamworth13427-914
24Gateshead131111-234

Season stats

GatesheadTamworth
Played1313
Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 1 / 114 / 2 / 7
Goals scored (per game)8 (0.6)21 (1.6)
Goals conceded (per game)31 (2.4)30 (2.3)
Scored at home / away (per game)0.8 / 0.41.8 / 1.4
Clean sheets12
Failed to score60
Longest winning run12
Biggest win2-02-0
Usual formation——

Odds (Bet365)

Gateshead4.33 Draw4.10 Tamworth1.57 1X2.20 121.20 X21.18 Over 2.51.57 Under 2.52.35

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 23 Oct 2026, 09:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Gateshead 10% Draw 45% Tamworth 45%

Our tip: Tamworth or draw (X2) — The model gives Tamworth or a draw a 90% chance, Tamworth have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 18th, 6 places above Gateshead.

Form (last 5)

Gateshead LLLLL 0.6 scored · 3.4 conceded per game
Tamworth WLWWL 1.4 scored · 1.6 conceded per game

Team comparison

GatesheadTamworth
0% 100% Form
30% 70% Attack
32% 68% Defence
45% 55% Poisson
40% 60% Head-to-head
53% 47% Goals
40% 60% Overall

Head-to-head

3 Gateshead wins 0 draws 3 Tamworth wins last 6 meetings

  • Tamworth3 - 1Gateshead National League
  • Gateshead2 - 1Tamworth National League
  • Gateshead0 - 2Tamworth National League
  • Tamworth2 - 1Gateshead National League
  • Gateshead5 - 0Tamworth National League
  • Tamworth0 - 1Gateshead National League

Statistics: API-Football · updated 23 Oct 2026, 02:51. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.