Skip to content

Genoa vs Juventus

Italy Serie A

Genoa Genoa
VS
Juventus Juventus

October 28, 2026 at 20:45 · Stadio Luigi Ferraris

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2)
Confidence 90%

Genoa vs Juventus prediction and betting tip for this Italy Serie A match, kicking off October 28, 2026 at 20:45 at Stadio Luigi Ferraris. Our tip: Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2), 90% confidence.

Genoa vs Juventus Preview

Genoa host Juventus in the Italy Serie A (matchday 9) on Wednesday 28 October 2026, kick-off 20:45 WAT at Stadio Luigi Ferraris in Genoa.

Genoa are 17th in the table with 4 points from 7 games (1-1-5), while Juventus sit 8th on 11 points. Juventus have a 7-point advantage. At home Genoa have won 1 of 4; Juventus have won 1 of 3 on the road.

Genoa have one win, one draw and three defeats in their last 5 league games (L-D-L-W-L), averaging 1.0 goals scored and 2.0 conceded. Juventus have one win, two draws and two defeats in their last 5 league games (D-L-W-D-L), averaging 1.2 goals scored and 1.6 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Genoa have won 0, Juventus 4, with 2 draws and an average of 1.5 goals per game. The most recent, in April 2026, finished Juventus 2-0 Genoa.

Genoa average 0.7 goals scored and 1.9 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 3-4-2-1. Juventus average 1.3 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per game this season, with 3 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

Genoa will be without L. Venturino (jumpers knee).

Players to watch: M. Osmajić leads Genoa's scoring with 3 goals and 1 assist.

Bookmakers make Juventus the favourites: Genoa 5.50, draw 3.60, Juventus 1.65 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 2.00 and under at 1.80. Both teams to score: yes 2.00, no 1.75.

Our prediction: Juventus or draw (X2). The model gives Juventus or a draw a 90% chance, Genoa have lost 3 of their last 5 and Juventus sit 8th, 9 places above Genoa.

Team news

Genoa
  • Out L. Venturino Jumpers Knee
Juventus

No absentees reported.

Serie A table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
8Juventus7322+111
17Genoa7115-84

Season stats

GenoaJuventus
Played77
Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 1 / 53 / 2 / 2
Goals scored (per game)5 (0.7)9 (1.3)
Goals conceded (per game)13 (1.9)8 (1.1)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.0 / 0.31.3 / 1.3
Clean sheets03
Failed to score31
Longest winning run12
Biggest win2-12-0
Usual formation3-4-2-14-2-3-1

Top scorers

Genoa
  • M. Osmajić 3 goals · 1 assist
Juventus

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

Genoa5.50 Draw3.60 Juventus1.65 1X2.20 121.28 X21.14 Over 1.51.30 Under 1.53.50 Over 3.53.50 Under 3.51.30 Over 2.52.00 Under 2.51.80 BTTS Yes2.00 BTTS No1.75

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 22 Oct 2026, 23:11. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Genoa 10% Draw 45% Juventus 45%

Our tip: Juventus or draw (X2) — The model gives Juventus or a draw a 90% chance, Genoa have lost 3 of their last 5 and Juventus sit 8th, 9 places above Genoa.

Form (last 5)

Genoa LDLWL 1.0 scored · 2.0 conceded per game
Juventus DLWDL 1.2 scored · 1.6 conceded per game

Team comparison

GenoaJuventus
44% 56% Form
45% 55% Attack
44% 56% Defence
31% 69% Poisson
7% 93% Head-to-head
0% 100% Goals
34% 66% Overall

Head-to-head

0 Genoa wins 2 draws 4 Juventus wins last 6 meetings

  • Juventus2 - 0Genoa Serie A
  • Genoa0 - 1Juventus Serie A
  • Juventus1 - 0Genoa Serie A
  • Genoa0 - 3Juventus Serie A
  • Juventus0 - 0Genoa Serie A
  • Genoa1 - 1Juventus Serie A

Statistics: API-Football · updated 22 Oct 2026, 17:09. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.