Skip to content

GIL Vicente vs FC Porto

Portugal Primeira Liga

GIL Vicente GIL Vicente
VS
FC Porto FC Porto

October 24, 2026 at 20:30 · Estadio Cidade de Barcelos

Won

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2)
Confidence 99%
Final Score 0-1 (0-0)

GIL Vicente vs FC Porto prediction and betting tip for this Portugal Primeira Liga match, kicking off October 24, 2026 at 20:30 at Estadio Cidade de Barcelos. Our tip: Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2), 99% confidence. Final score: 0-1 (0-0). The tip won.

GIL Vicente 0-1 FC Porto: Match Report

FC Porto won 1-0 away at GIL Vicente in the Portugal Primeira Liga on Saturday. It was goalless at half-time.

Borja Sainz opened the scoring for FC Porto on 63 minutes.

FC Porto had 58% of the ball, while GIL Vicente had 10 shots (2 on target) to FC Porto's 12 (4). Expected goals finished GIL Vicente 0.43, FC Porto 1.13, so FC Porto deserved the win.

Marvin Elimbi Gilbert (GIL Vicente, 84') was sent off. Referee Luis Miguel Branco Godinho showed 1 yellow card.

Our tip, FC Porto or draw (X2), won as FC Porto won.

Goals & cards

  • 56' Pablo Rosario FC Porto · Yellow Card
  • 63' Borja Sainz FC Porto
  • 84' Marvin Elimbi Gilbert GIL Vicente · Red Card

Match stats

GIL VicenteFC Porto
42% 58% Possession
0.43 1.13 Expected goals (xG)
10 12 Shots
2 4 Shots on target
3 8 Corners
3 2 Saves
17 17 Fouls
2 2 Offsides
0 1 Yellow cards
1 0 Red cards

Before the match

GIL Vicente hosted FC Porto in the Portugal Primeira Liga (matchday 9) on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 20:30 WAT at Estadio Cidade de Barcelos. Luis Miguel Branco Godinho was the referee.

GIL Vicente are 6th in the table with 14 points from 8 games (4-2-2), while FC Porto sit 1st on 24 points. FC Porto have a 10-point advantage. At home GIL Vicente have won 2 of 4; FC Porto have won 4 of 4 on the road.

GIL Vicente have two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-D-W-W), averaging 1.0 goals scored and 1.2 conceded. FC Porto have five wins in their last 5 league games (W-W-W-W-W), averaging 2.8 goals scored and 0.8 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings GIL Vicente have won 2, FC Porto 3, with 1 draw and an average of 2.5 goals per game. The most recent, in July 2026, finished GIL Vicente 1-0 FC Porto.

GIL Vicente average 1.0 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. FC Porto average 2.5 goals scored and 0.5 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets, usually in a 4-3-3.

Players to watch: Héctor Hernández leads GIL Vicente's scoring with 3 goals and 1 assist; Gabri Veiga leads FC Porto's scoring with 4 goals and 3 assists.

Line-ups: GIL Vicente lined up in a 4-2-3-1, FC Porto in a 4-3-3.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made FC Porto the favourites: GIL Vicente 6.50, draw 4.20, FC Porto 1.48 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.85 and under at 1.95. Both teams to score: yes 2.05, no 1.70.

Our prediction was FC Porto or draw (X2). The model gives FC Porto or a draw a 100% chance, FC Porto have won 5 of their last 5 and they sit 1st, 5 places above GIL Vicente.

Primeira Liga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1FC Porto8800+1624
6GIL Vicente8422+214

Season stats

GIL VicenteFC Porto
Played88
Won / Drawn / Lost4 / 2 / 28 / 0 / 0
Goals scored (per game)8 (1.0)20 (2.5)
Goals conceded (per game)6 (0.8)4 (0.5)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.0 / 1.02.3 / 2.8
Clean sheets44
Failed to score20
Longest winning run28
Biggest win2-03-1
Usual formation4-2-3-14-3-3

Top scorers

GIL Vicente
  • Héctor Hernández 3 goals · 1 assist
FC Porto
  • Gabri Veiga 4 goals · 3 assists
  • Borja Sainz 3 goals · 0 assists
  • André Silva 3 goals · 2 assists

Odds (Bet365)

GIL Vicente6.50 Draw4.20 FC Porto1.48 1X2.62 121.20 X21.10 Over 1.51.25 Under 1.53.75 Over 3.53.25 Under 3.51.33 Over 2.51.85 Under 2.51.95 BTTS Yes2.05 BTTS No1.70

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

GIL Vicente (4-2-3-1)

Lucão, Ricardo Esgaio, M. Elimbi Gilbert, Jonathan Buatu, David Moreira, A. Lausen, Diogo Ferreira Prioste, Murilo, Santi García, Joelson Fernandes, Walace

Coach: Luís Pinto

FC Porto (4-3-3)

Diogo Costa, Alberto Baio, J. Bednarek, J. Kiwior, Z. Sanusi, Victor Mow Froholdt, P. Rosario, Gabri Veiga, Pepê Aquino, André Silva, Borja Sainz

Coach: F. Farioli

Data: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 22:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

GIL Vicente 0% Draw 50% FC Porto 50%

Our tip: FC Porto or draw (X2) — The model gives FC Porto or a draw a 100% chance, FC Porto have won 5 of their last 5 and they sit 1st, 5 places above GIL Vicente.

Form (last 5)

GIL Vicente LLDWW 1.0 scored · 1.2 conceded per game
FC Porto WWWWW 2.8 scored · 0.8 conceded per game

Team comparison

GIL VicenteFC Porto
32% 68% Form
26% 74% Attack
40% 60% Defence
28% 72% Poisson
40% 60% Head-to-head
31% 69% Goals
33% 67% Overall

Head-to-head

2 GIL Vicente wins 1 draws 3 FC Porto wins last 6 meetings

  • GIL Vicente1 - 0FC Porto Friendlies Clubs
  • FC Porto3 - 0GIL Vicente Primeira Liga
  • GIL Vicente0 - 2FC Porto Primeira Liga
  • GIL Vicente3 - 1FC Porto Primeira Liga
  • FC Porto3 - 0GIL Vicente Primeira Liga
  • GIL Vicente1 - 1FC Porto Primeira Liga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 10:10. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.