Skip to content

Gimnasia M. vs Platense

Argentina Liga Profesional Argentina

Gimnasia M. Gimnasia M.
VS
Platense Platense

October 23, 2026 at 22:30 · Víctor Legrotaglie

Won

Predicted Outcome Under 3.5 Goals
Final Score 1-2 (1-0)

Gimnasia M. vs Platense prediction and betting tip for this Argentina Liga Profesional Argentina match, kicking off October 23, 2026 at 22:30 at Víctor Legrotaglie. Our tip: Under 3.5 Goals. Final score: 1-2 (1-0). The tip won.

Gimnasia M. 1-2 Platense: Match Report

Platense won 2-1 away at Gimnasia M. in the Argentina Liga Profesional Argentina on Friday, coming from behind. Gimnasia M. led 1-0 at half-time.

Agustín Módica opened the scoring for Gimnasia M. on 10 minutes. Juan Carlos Gauto levelled for Platense on 79 minutes, set up by Guido Mainero. Bruno Christian Sepulveda won it for Platense in stoppage time (90+3'), set up by Franco Zapiola Yamartino.

Platense had 51% of the ball, while Gimnasia M. had 14 shots (2 on target) to Platense's 24 (10). Expected goals finished Gimnasia M. 1.53, Platense 2.47, so Platense deserved the win.

Referee Hernan Mastrangelo showed 2 yellow cards.

Our tip, Under 3.5 Goals, won with 3 goals in the game.

Goals & cards

  • 10' Agustín Módica Gimnasia M.
  • 31' Ivan Gómez Platense · Yellow Card
  • 67' Diego Mondino Gimnasia M. · Yellow Card
  • 79' Juan Carlos Gauto Platense · assist Guido Mainero
  • 90+3' Bruno Christian Sepulveda Platense · assist Franco Zapiola Yamartino

Match stats

Gimnasia M.Platense
49% 51% Possession
1.53 2.47 Expected goals (xG)
14 24 Shots
2 10 Shots on target
2 9 Corners
8 1 Saves
12 10 Fouls
1 4 Offsides
1 1 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

Gimnasia M. hosted Platense in the Argentina Liga Profesional Argentina (Clausura - 14) on Friday 23 October 2026, kick-off 22:30 WAT at Víctor Legrotaglie in Mendoza. Hernan Mastrangelo was the referee.

Gimnasia M. are 7th in the table with 20 points from 13 games (6-2-5), while Platense sit 13th on 11 points. Gimnasia M. have a 9-point advantage. At home Gimnasia M. have won 4 of 6; Platense have won 2 of 6 on the road.

Gimnasia M. have one win, one draw and three defeats in their last 5 league games (L-D-L-W-L), averaging 0.2 goals scored and 1.2 conceded. Platense have two draws and three defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-D-D-L), averaging 0.8 goals scored and 1.4 conceded.

In their last 2 meetings Gimnasia M. have won 0, Platense 1, with 1 draw and an average of 2.5 goals per game. The most recent, in April 2026, finished Platense 1-1 Gimnasia M..

Gimnasia M. average 1.0 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game this season, with 9 clean sheets and 11 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Platense average 0.8 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game this season, with 7 clean sheets and 14 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

Players to watch: A. Módica leads Gimnasia M.'s scoring with 13 goals.

Line-ups: Gimnasia M. lined up in a 4-1-4-1, Platense in a 4-2-3-1.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Gimnasia M. the favourites: Gimnasia M. 2.45, draw 2.90, Platense 3.30 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 2.35 and under at 1.57. Both teams to score: yes 1.95, no 1.80.

Our prediction was Under 3.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 2.1 goals, recent form points to 1.8 goals a game and bookmakers price under 3.5 at 1.20.

Liga Profesional Argentina table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
7Gimnasia M.13625+220
13Platense13256-711

Season stats

Gimnasia M.Platense
Played2929
Won / Drawn / Lost11 / 6 / 125 / 12 / 12
Goals scored (per game)29 (1.0)22 (0.8)
Goals conceded (per game)35 (1.2)34 (1.2)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.3 / 0.70.6 / 0.9
Clean sheets97
Failed to score1114
Longest winning run32
Biggest win3-12-1
Usual formation4-2-3-14-2-3-1

Top scorers

Gimnasia M.
  • A. Módica 13 goals · 0 assists
Platense

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

Gimnasia M.2.45 Draw2.90 Platense3.30 1X1.33 121.40 X21.50 Over 1.51.40 Under 1.52.75 Over 3.54.33 Under 3.51.20 Over 2.52.35 Under 2.51.57 BTTS Yes1.95 BTTS No1.80

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Gimnasia M. (4-1-4-1)

C. Rigamonti, L. Paredes, D. Mondino, L. Carrera, M. Recalde, N. Barboza, I. Sabatini, F. Lencioni, E. Fernández, L. Cingolani, A. Módica

Coach: D. Franco

Platense (4-2-3-1)

J. Cozzani, J. Saborido, M. Mendia, V. Cuesta, T. Silva, I. Gómez, M. Barrios, N. Retamar, B. Merlini, J. Gauto, G. Lencina

Coach: M. Palermo

Data: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 00:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Gimnasia M. 10% Draw 45% Platense 45%

Our tip: Under 3.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 2.1 goals, recent form points to 1.8 goals a game and bookmakers price under 3.5 at 1.20.

Form (last 5)

Gimnasia M. LDLWL 0.2 scored · 1.2 conceded per game
Platense LLDDL 0.8 scored · 1.4 conceded per game

Team comparison

Gimnasia M.Platense
67% 33% Form
20% 80% Attack
54% 46% Defence
60% 40% Poisson
20% 80% Head-to-head
20% 80% Goals
40% 60% Overall

Head-to-head

0 Gimnasia M. wins 1 draws 1 Platense wins last 2 meetings

  • Platense1 - 1Gimnasia M. Liga Profesional Argentina
  • Gimnasia M.0 - 3Platense Primera Nacional

Statistics: API-Football · updated 23 Oct 2026, 14:59. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.