Skip to content

Grobiņa vs Riga

Latvia Virsliga

Grobiņa Grobiņa
VS
Riga Riga

October 26, 2026 at 17:00 · Grobina Stadium

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Away Win
Confidence 50%

Grobiņa vs Riga prediction and betting tip for this Latvia Virsliga match, kicking off October 26, 2026 at 17:00 at Grobina Stadium. Our tip: Away Win, 50% confidence.

Grobiņa vs Riga Preview

Grobiņa host Riga in the Latvia Virsliga (matchday 34) on Monday 26 October 2026, kick-off 17:00 WAT at Grobina Stadium.

Grobiņa are 8th in the table with 29 points from 33 games (6-11-16), while Riga sit 2nd on 79 points. Riga have a 50-point advantage. At home Grobiņa have won 4 of 16; Riga have won 11 of 16 on the road.

Grobiņa have one win, two draws and two defeats in their last 5 league games (L-D-D-L-W), averaging 1.0 goals scored and 1.2 conceded. Riga have four wins and one draw in their last 5 league games (D-W-W-W-W), averaging 1.6 goals scored and 0.6 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Grobiņa have won 0, Riga 5, with 1 draw and an average of 2.5 goals per game. The most recent, in August 2026, finished Riga 4-0 Grobiņa.

Grobiņa average 0.8 goals scored and 1.7 conceded per game this season, with 7 clean sheets and 15 games without scoring, usually in a 4-4-2. Riga average 2.7 goals scored and 0.9 conceded per game this season, with 14 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: D. Družiņins leads Grobiņa's scoring with 1 goal; Paulo leads Riga's scoring with 3 goals and 1 assist.

Line-ups are in: Grobiņa line up in a 4-4-2, Riga in a 4-2-3-1.

Bookmakers make Riga the favourites: Grobiņa 11.00, draw 6.25, Riga 1.18 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.50 and under at 2.50. Both teams to score: yes 2.00, no 1.73.

Our prediction: Riga to win (2). The model makes Riga favourites at 50%, Riga have won 4 of their last 5 and they sit 2nd, 6 places above Grobiņa.

Virsliga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
2Riga332472+5979
8Grobiņa3361116-3129

Season stats

GrobiņaRiga
Played3333
Won / Drawn / Lost6 / 11 / 1624 / 7 / 2
Goals scored (per game)25 (0.8)90 (2.7)
Goals conceded (per game)56 (1.7)31 (0.9)
Scored at home / away (per game)0.9 / 0.62.8 / 2.6
Clean sheets714
Failed to score151
Longest winning run16
Biggest win3-14-0
Usual formation4-4-24-2-3-1

Top scorers

Grobiņa
  • D. Družiņins 1 goal · 0 assists
Riga
  • Paulo 3 goals · 1 assist
  • M. Badamosi 2 goals · 0 assists
  • Reginaldo Ramires 1 goal · 0 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Grobiņa11.00 Draw6.25 Riga1.18 1X3.75 121.10 X21.03 Over 1.51.14 Under 1.55.00 Over 3.52.20 Under 3.51.62 Over 2.51.50 Under 2.52.50 BTTS Yes2.00 BTTS No1.73

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Starting line-ups

Grobiņa (4-4-2)

R. Ozols, K. Rupeiks, D. Družiņins, A. Jovanović, R. Baravykas, Dodô, O. Olatunde-Matthew, martin jose, M. Sidorovs, H. Yamada, M. Corryn

Coach: Oskars Klava

Riga (4-2-3-1)

F. Orols, R. Jurkovskis, A. Černomordijs, K. Wassom, A. Salazar, C. Saco, A. Ankrah, A. Taiwo, S. Oulad M'Hand, Samuel Pedro, M. Badamosi

Coach: A. Guľa

Data: API-Football · updated 26 Oct 2026, 16:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Grobiņa 0% Draw 50% Riga 50%

Our tip: Riga to win (2) — The model makes Riga favourites at 50%, Riga have won 4 of their last 5 and they sit 2nd, 6 places above Grobiņa.

Form (last 5)

Grobiņa LDDLW 1.0 scored · 1.2 conceded per game
Riga DWWWW 1.6 scored · 0.6 conceded per game

Team comparison

GrobiņaRiga
28% 72% Form
38% 62% Attack
33% 67% Defence
18% 82% Poisson
7% 93% Head-to-head
8% 92% Goals
22% 78% Overall

Head-to-head

0 Grobiņa wins 1 draws 5 Riga wins last 6 meetings

  • Riga4 - 0Grobiņa Virsliga
  • Riga2 - 0Grobiņa Virsliga
  • Grobiņa0 - 3Riga Virsliga
  • Grobiņa1 - 1Riga Virsliga
  • Riga2 - 0Grobiņa Virsliga
  • Grobiņa0 - 2Riga Virsliga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 26 Oct 2026, 13:28. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.