Skip to content

HJK Helsinki vs KuPS

Finland Veikkausliiga

HJK Helsinki HJK Helsinki
VS
KuPS KuPS

October 25, 2026 at 14:00 · Bolt Arena

Won

Predicted Outcome Over 1.5 Goals
Final Score 2-2 (0-0)

HJK Helsinki vs KuPS prediction and betting tip for this Finland Veikkausliiga match, kicking off October 25, 2026 at 14:00 at Bolt Arena. Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals. Final score: 2-2 (0-0). The tip won.

HJK Helsinki 2-2 KuPS: Match Report

HJK Helsinki and KuPS shared the points in a 2-2 draw at Bolt Arena in the Finland Veikkausliiga on Sunday. It was goalless at half-time.

Liam Möller opened the scoring for HJK Helsinki on 53 minutes. Petteri Pennanen levelled for KuPS on 55 minutes. Jaime Moreno put KuPS in front on 56 minutes. Nikolai Alho levelled for HJK Helsinki on 74 minutes, set up by Teemu Pukki.

HJK Helsinki had 52% of the ball and 10 shots (5 on target) to KuPS's 22 (8). Expected goals finished HJK Helsinki 1.32, KuPS 2.09, so KuPS will feel they should have won.

Referee Dennis Antamo showed 6 yellow cards.

Our tip, Over 1.5 Goals, won with 4 goals in the game.

Goals & cards

  • 43' Liam Möller HJK Helsinki · Yellow Card
  • 44' Alexander Ring HJK Helsinki · Yellow Card
  • 53' Liam Möller HJK Helsinki
  • 55' Petteri Pennanen KuPS
  • 56' Jaime Moreno KuPS
  • 74' Nikolai Alho HJK Helsinki · assist Teemu Pukki
  • 75' Julius Eskesen KuPS · Yellow Card
  • 76' Nikolai Alho HJK Helsinki · Yellow Card
  • 77' Petteri Pennanen KuPS · Yellow Card
  • 83' Arttu Lötjönen KuPS · Yellow Card

Match stats

HJK HelsinkiKuPS
52% 48% Possession
1.32 2.09 Expected goals (xG)
10 22 Shots
5 8 Shots on target
2 8 Corners
6 2 Saves
14 15 Fouls
3 1 Offsides
3 3 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

HJK Helsinki hosted KuPS in the Finland Veikkausliiga (Championship Group - 29) on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 14:00 WAT at Bolt Arena in Helsinki. Dennis Antamo was the referee.

HJK Helsinki are 2nd in the table with 51 points from 28 games (15-6-7), while KuPS sit 3rd on 51 points. The two sides are level on points. At home HJK Helsinki have won 3 of 3; KuPS have won 1 of 3 on the road.

HJK Helsinki have three wins and two draws in their last 5 league games (D-D-W-W-W), averaging 3.0 goals scored and 0.8 conceded. KuPS have two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last 5 league games (D-W-L-L-W), averaging 0.8 goals scored and 0.4 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings HJK Helsinki have won 1, KuPS 3, with 2 draws and an average of 2.2 goals per game. The most recent, in September 2026, finished KuPS 0-0 HJK Helsinki.

HJK Helsinki average 1.9 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per game this season, with 11 clean sheets and 6 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. KuPS average 1.5 goals scored and 0.9 conceded per game this season, with 9 clean sheets and 6 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

Players to watch: M. Borchers leads HJK Helsinki's scoring with 13 goals and 1 assist; J. Moreno leads KuPS's scoring with 6 goals and 1 assist.

Line-ups: HJK Helsinki lined up in a 4-2-3-1, KuPS in a 4-2-3-1.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made HJK Helsinki the favourites: HJK Helsinki 1.70, draw 3.80, KuPS 4.20 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.67 and under at 2.15. Both teams to score: yes 1.70, no 2.05.

Our prediction was Over 1.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 2.7 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 2.2 goals and recent form points to 2.5 goals a game.

Veikkausliiga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
2HJK Helsinki281567+2151
3KuPS281495+1751

Season stats

HJK HelsinkiKuPS
Played2828
Won / Drawn / Lost15 / 6 / 714 / 9 / 5
Goals scored (per game)53 (1.9)43 (1.5)
Goals conceded (per game)32 (1.1)26 (0.9)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.1 / 1.61.6 / 1.4
Clean sheets119
Failed to score66
Longest winning run26
Biggest win6-03-0
Usual formation4-2-3-14-2-3-1

Top scorers

HJK Helsinki
  • M. Borchers 13 goals · 1 assist
  • T. Pukki 4 goals · 2 assists
KuPS
  • J. Moreno 6 goals · 1 assist
  • B. Armah 4 goals · 0 assists
  • J. Luyeye-Lutumba 3 goals · 1 assist

Odds (Bet365)

HJK Helsinki1.70 Draw3.80 KuPS4.20 1X1.20 121.25 X22.10 Over 1.51.20 Under 1.54.33 Over 3.52.62 Under 3.51.44 Over 2.51.67 Under 2.52.15 BTTS Yes1.70 BTTS No2.05

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

HJK Helsinki (4-2-3-1)

J. Samooja, N. Alho, M. Bogićević, V. Tikkanen, L. Montano, A. Ring, P. Mentu, L. Möller, S. Haarala, Alfie Cicale, M. Borchers

Coach: J. Rantanen

KuPS (4-2-3-1)

J. Kreidl, S. Savolainen, T. Hämäläinen, A. Lötjönen, C. Antwi, V. Gasc, S. Pasanen, J. Luyeye-Lutumba, P. Pennanen, B. Armah, J. Moreno

Coach: M. Nuutinen

Data: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 18:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

HJK Helsinki 10% Draw 45% KuPS 45%

Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 2.7 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 2.2 goals and recent form points to 2.5 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

HJK Helsinki DDWWW 3.0 scored · 0.8 conceded per game
KuPS DWLLW 0.8 scored · 0.4 conceded per game

Team comparison

HJK HelsinkiKuPS
61% 39% Form
79% 21% Attack
33% 67% Defence
45% 55% Poisson
15% 85% Head-to-head
17% 83% Goals
42% 58% Overall

Head-to-head

1 HJK Helsinki wins 2 draws 3 KuPS wins last 6 meetings

  • KuPS0 - 0HJK Helsinki Veikkausliiga
  • HJK Helsinki0 - 4KuPS Veikkausliiga
  • KuPS1 - 1HJK Helsinki Veikkausliiga
  • HJK Helsinki0 - 2KuPS Veikkausliiga
  • KuPS3 - 1HJK Helsinki Veikkausliiga
  • HJK Helsinki1 - 0KuPS Suomen Cup

Statistics: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 06:10. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.