Skip to content

IA Akranes vs Keflavik

Iceland Úrvalsdeild

IA Akranes IA Akranes
VS
Keflavik Keflavik

October 24, 2026 at 15:00

Won

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)
Confidence 90%
Final Score 4-4 (3-2)

IA Akranes vs Keflavik prediction and betting tip for this Iceland Úrvalsdeild match, kicking off October 24, 2026 at 15:00. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X), 90% confidence. Final score: 4-4 (3-2). The tip won.

IA Akranes 4-4 Keflavik: Match Report

IA Akranes and Keflavik shared the points in a 4-4 draw in the Iceland Úrvalsdeild on Saturday. IA Akranes led 3-2 at half-time.

M. P. Ellertsson opened the scoring for IA Akranes on 11 minutes, set up by G. Unnarsson. A. Conteh levelled for Keflavik on 17 minutes, set up by A. Johannesson. G. Unnarsson put IA Akranes in front on 22 minutes, set up by V. Jonsson. S. Ellertsson made it 3-1 on 37 minutes. E. Ragnarsson pulled one back for Keflavik on 46 minutes, set up by A. Johannesson. A. Conteh levelled for Keflavik on 48 minutes, set up by E. Ragnarsson. A. Johannesson put Keflavik in front on 56 minutes, set up by E. Ragnarsson. G. Eyjolfsson levelled for IA Akranes on 74 minutes, set up by M. P. Ellertsson.

Our tip, IA Akranes or draw (1X), won as the game ended level.

Goals & cards

  • 11' M. P. Ellertsson IA Akranes · assist G. Unnarsson
  • 17' A. Conteh Keflavik · assist A. Johannesson
  • 22' G. Unnarsson IA Akranes · assist V. Jonsson
  • 37' S. Ellertsson IA Akranes
  • 45+1' E. Ragnarsson Keflavik · assist A. Johannesson
  • 48' A. Conteh Keflavik · assist E. Ragnarsson
  • 56' A. Johannesson Keflavik · assist E. Ragnarsson
  • 72' B. L. Brynjarsson Keflavik · Yellow Card
  • 74' G. Eyjolfsson IA Akranes · assist M. P. Ellertsson

Before the match

IA Akranes hosted Keflavik in the Iceland Úrvalsdeild (Championship Group - 5) on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 15:00 WAT.

IA Akranes are 5th in the table with 30 points from 22 games (8-6-8), while Keflavik sit 6th on 28 points. Only 2 points separate them. At home IA Akranes have won 4 of 11; Keflavik have won 3 of 11 on the road.

IA Akranes have three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-L-W-D-W), averaging 2.8 goals scored and 2.2 conceded. Keflavik have one draw and four defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-D-L-L), averaging 1.4 goals scored and 2.8 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings IA Akranes have won 1, Keflavik 5, with 0 draws and an average of 3.7 goals per game. The most recent, in July 2026, finished Keflavik 5-2 IA Akranes.

IA Akranes average 1.9 goals scored and 2.0 conceded per game this season, with 3 clean sheets and 3 games without scoring. Keflavik average 1.5 goals scored and 1.9 conceded per game this season, with 5 clean sheets and 2 games without scoring.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made IA Akranes the favourites: IA Akranes 1.50, draw 4.50, Keflavik 4.50 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.22 and under at 4.00. Both teams to score: yes 1.30, no 3.40.

Our prediction was IA Akranes or draw (1X). The model gives IA Akranes or a draw a 90% chance, IA Akranes have won 3 of their last 5 and they are unbeaten in 8 of 11 home games.

Úrvalsdeild table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
5IA Akranes22868-230
6Keflavik228410-528

Season stats

IA AkranesKeflavik
Played2626
Won / Drawn / Lost10 / 7 / 98 / 5 / 13
Goals scored (per game)50 (1.9)39 (1.5)
Goals conceded (per game)51 (2.0)50 (1.9)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.9 / 1.91.7 / 1.3
Clean sheets35
Failed to score32
Longest winning run22
Biggest win5-15-2
Usual formation——

Odds (Bet365)

IA Akranes1.50 Draw4.50 Keflavik4.50 1X1.14 121.14 X22.20 Over 1.51.05 Under 1.58.50 Over 3.51.53 Under 3.52.38 Over 2.51.22 Under 2.54.00 BTTS Yes1.30 BTTS No3.40

Odds before kick-off.

Data: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 17:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

IA Akranes 45% Draw 45% Keflavik 10%

Our tip: IA Akranes or draw (1X) — The model gives IA Akranes or a draw a 90% chance, IA Akranes have won 3 of their last 5 and they are unbeaten in 8 of 11 home games.

Form (last 5)

IA Akranes WLWDW 2.8 scored · 2.2 conceded per game
Keflavik LLDLL 1.4 scored · 2.8 conceded per game

Team comparison

IA AkranesKeflavik
91% 9% Form
67% 33% Attack
56% 44% Defence
69% 31% Poisson
0% 100% Head-to-head
29% 71% Goals
62% 38% Overall

Head-to-head

1 IA Akranes wins 0 draws 5 Keflavik wins last 6 meetings

  • Keflavik5 - 2IA Akranes Úrvalsdeild
  • IA Akranes1 - 3Keflavik Úrvalsdeild
  • Keflavik3 - 1IA Akranes Cup
  • Keflavik1 - 0IA Akranes Cup
  • Keflavik3 - 2IA Akranes Úrvalsdeild
  • Keflavik0 - 1IA Akranes Úrvalsdeild

Statistics: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 05:30. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).