Skip to content

Inter vs Fiorentina

Italy Serie A

Inter Inter
VS
Fiorentina Fiorentina

October 25, 2026 at 12:30 · San Siro/Giuseppe Meazza

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Home Win
Confidence 45%

Inter vs Fiorentina prediction and betting tip for this Italy Serie A match, kicking off October 25, 2026 at 12:30 at San Siro/Giuseppe Meazza. Our tip: Home Win, 45% confidence.

Inter vs Fiorentina Preview

Inter host Fiorentina in the Italy Serie A (matchday 8) on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 12:30 WAT at San Siro/Giuseppe Meazza in Milan. Maurizio Mariani is the referee.

Inter are 2nd in the table with 19 points from 7 games (6-1-0), while Fiorentina sit 18th on 4 points. Inter have a 15-point advantage. At home Inter have won 4 of 4; Fiorentina have won 1 of 3 on the road.

Inter have four wins and one draw in their last 5 league games (W-W-D-W-W), averaging 3.2 goals scored and 1.6 conceded. Fiorentina have one win, one draw and three defeats in their last 5 league games (L-W-D-L-L), averaging 1.6 goals scored and 2.0 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Inter have won 4, Fiorentina 1, with 1 draw and an average of 2.7 goals per game. The most recent, in March 2026, finished Fiorentina 1-1 Inter.

Inter average 3.0 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets, usually in a 3-5-2. Fiorentina average 1.1 goals scored and 2.4 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

Inter will be without C. Jones (thigh injury), Luis Henrique (thigh injury), L. Martinez (thigh injury), B. Pavard (thigh injury), M. Spinacce (inactive) and J. Stones (injury). Fiorentina will be without A. Atta (abdominal strain), F. Parisi (knee injury), L. Ranieri (leg injury) and R. Sottil (back injury).

Players to watch: M. Thuram leads Inter's scoring with 4 goals and 2 assists; Franco Mastantuono leads Fiorentina's scoring with 3 goals.

Bookmakers make Inter the favourites: Inter 1.36, draw 5.25, Fiorentina 7.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.40 and under at 3.00. Both teams to score: yes 1.67, no 2.10.

Our prediction: Inter to win (1). The model makes Inter favourites at 45%, Inter have won 4 of their last 5 and they sit 2nd, 16 places above Fiorentina.

Team news

Inter
  • Out C. Jones Thigh Injury
  • Out Luis Henrique Thigh Injury
  • Out L. Martinez Thigh Injury
  • Out B. Pavard Thigh Injury
  • Out M. Spinacce Inactive
  • Out J. Stones Injury
Fiorentina
  • Out A. Atta Abdominal strain
  • Out F. Parisi Knee Injury
  • Out L. Ranieri Leg Injury
  • Out R. Sottil Back Injury

Serie A table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
2Inter7610+1219
18Fiorentina7115-94

Season stats

InterFiorentina
Played77
Won / Drawn / Lost6 / 1 / 01 / 1 / 5
Goals scored (per game)21 (3.0)8 (1.1)
Goals conceded (per game)9 (1.3)17 (2.4)
Scored at home / away (per game)3.8 / 2.00.8 / 1.7
Clean sheets20
Failed to score02
Longest winning run41
Biggest win4-12-4
Usual formation3-5-24-2-3-1

Top scorers

Inter
  • M. Thuram 4 goals · 2 assists
  • Lautaro Martínez 4 goals · 0 assists
  • H. Çalhanoğlu 3 goals · 0 assists
Fiorentina
  • Franco Mastantuono 3 goals · 0 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Inter1.36 Draw5.25 Fiorentina7.00 1X1.08 121.14 X23.25 Over 1.51.12 Under 1.56.00 Over 3.52.00 Under 3.51.80 Over 2.51.40 Under 2.53.00 BTTS Yes1.67 BTTS No2.10

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 11:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Inter 45% Draw 45% Fiorentina 10%

Our tip: Inter to win (1) — The model makes Inter favourites at 45%, Inter have won 4 of their last 5 and they sit 2nd, 16 places above Fiorentina.

Form (last 5)

Inter WWDWW 3.2 scored · 1.6 conceded per game
Fiorentina LWDLL 1.6 scored · 2.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

InterFiorentina
76% 24% Form
67% 33% Attack
56% 44% Defence
78% 22% Poisson
71% 29% Head-to-head
58% 42% Goals
68% 32% Overall

Head-to-head

4 Inter wins 1 draws 1 Fiorentina wins last 6 meetings

  • Fiorentina1 - 1Inter Serie A
  • Inter3 - 0Fiorentina Serie A
  • Inter2 - 1Fiorentina Serie A
  • Fiorentina3 - 0Inter Serie A
  • Fiorentina0 - 1Inter Serie A
  • Inter4 - 0Fiorentina Serie A

Statistics: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 09:11. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.