Skip to content

KR Reykjavik vs Breidablik

Iceland Úrvalsdeild

KR Reykjavik KR Reykjavik
VS
Breidablik Breidablik

October 24, 2026 at 15:00

Won

Predicted Outcome Over 2.5 Goals
Final Score 8-3 (4-2)

KR Reykjavik vs Breidablik prediction and betting tip for this Iceland Úrvalsdeild match, kicking off October 24, 2026 at 15:00. Our tip: Over 2.5 Goals. Final score: 8-3 (4-2). The tip won.

KR Reykjavik 8-3 Breidablik: Match Report

KR Reykjavik thrashed Breidablik 8-3 in the Iceland Úrvalsdeild on Saturday. KR Reykjavik led 4-2 at half-time.

A. Sigurdarson opened the scoring for KR Reykjavik on 11 minutes, set up by A. Traustason. T. Ulfarsson levelled for Breidablik on 25 minutes, set up by D. Fjeldsted. S. Karason put KR Reykjavik in front on 26 minutes. S. Karason made it 3-1 on 28 minutes. An own goal by S. Karason pulled one back for Breidablik on 37 minutes. G. Gudmundsson made it 4-2 on 39 minutes, set up by S. Karason. A. Traustason made it 5-2 on 52 minutes, set up by S. Karason. F. Heimisson made it 6-2 on 72 minutes, set up by S. Karason. B. Thorsteinsson pulled one back for Breidablik on 74 minutes, set up by A. Bjarnason. A. Sigurdarson made it 7-3 on 89 minutes, set up by S. Asgeirsson. G. Gudmundsson made it 8-3 in stoppage time (90+1'), set up by S. Karason.

Our tip, Over 2.5 Goals, won with 11 goals in the game.

Goals & cards

  • 11' A. Sigurdarson KR Reykjavik · assist A. Traustason
  • 25' T. Ulfarsson Breidablik · assist D. Fjeldsted
  • 26' S. Karason KR Reykjavik
  • 28' S. Karason KR Reykjavik
  • 37' S. Karason Breidablik · Own Goal
  • 39' G. Gudmundsson KR Reykjavik · assist S. Karason
  • 44' V. Einarsson Breidablik · Yellow Card
  • 52' A. Traustason KR Reykjavik · assist S. Karason
  • 72' F. Heimisson KR Reykjavik · assist S. Karason
  • 74' B. Thorsteinsson Breidablik · assist A. Bjarnason
  • 79' S. Karason KR Reykjavik · Yellow Card
  • 89' A. Sigurdarson KR Reykjavik · assist S. Asgeirsson
  • 90+1' G. Gudmundsson KR Reykjavik · assist S. Karason

Before the match

KR Reykjavik hosted Breidablik in the Iceland Úrvalsdeild (Championship Group - 5) on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 15:00 WAT.

KR Reykjavik are 3rd in the table with 44 points from 22 games (13-5-4), while Breidablik sit 4th on 30 points. KR Reykjavik have a 14-point advantage. At home KR Reykjavik have won 8 of 11; Breidablik have won 2 of 11 on the road.

KR Reykjavik have three wins and two defeats in their last 5 league games (L-W-L-W-W), averaging 2.4 goals scored and 1.8 conceded. Breidablik have two wins and three defeats in their last 5 league games (L-W-L-W-L), averaging 1.8 goals scored and 2.0 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings KR Reykjavik have won 0, Breidablik 3, with 3 draws and an average of 5.7 goals per game. The most recent, in August 2026, finished KR Reykjavik 3-3 Breidablik.

KR Reykjavik average 3.3 goals scored and 2.1 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 3-1-4-2. Breidablik average 2.0 goals scored and 1.9 conceded per game this season, with 5 clean sheets and 4 games without scoring.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made KR Reykjavik the favourites: KR Reykjavik 1.57, draw 4.50, Breidablik 3.90 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.12 and under at 5.50. Both teams to score: yes 1.20, no 4.33.

Our prediction was Over 2.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 4.6 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 5.7 goals and recent form points to 4.0 goals a game.

Úrvalsdeild table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
3KR Reykjavik221354+2544
4Breidablik22868+230

Season stats

KR ReykjavikBreidablik
Played2626
Won / Drawn / Lost16 / 5 / 510 / 6 / 10
Goals scored (per game)85 (3.3)51 (2.0)
Goals conceded (per game)55 (2.1)49 (1.9)
Scored at home / away (per game)3.6 / 2.92.2 / 1.7
Clean sheets15
Failed to score14
Longest winning run62
Biggest win5-04-0
Usual formation3-1-4-2—

Odds (Bet365)

KR Reykjavik1.57 Draw4.50 Breidablik3.90 1X1.18 121.14 X22.15 Over 1.51.03 Under 1.510.00 Over 3.51.33 Under 3.53.25 Over 2.51.12 Under 2.55.50 BTTS Yes1.20 BTTS No4.33

Odds before kick-off.

Data: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 19:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

KR Reykjavik 35% Draw 35% Breidablik 30%

Our tip: Over 2.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 4.6 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 5.7 goals and recent form points to 4.0 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

KR Reykjavik LWLWW 2.4 scored · 1.8 conceded per game
Breidablik LWLWL 1.8 scored · 2.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

KR ReykjavikBreidablik
60% 40% Form
57% 43% Attack
53% 47% Defence
64% 36% Poisson
25% 75% Head-to-head
41% 59% Goals
50% 50% Overall

Head-to-head

0 KR Reykjavik wins 3 draws 3 Breidablik wins last 6 meetings

  • KR Reykjavik3 - 3Breidablik Úrvalsdeild
  • Breidablik6 - 3KR Reykjavik Úrvalsdeild
  • KR Reykjavik1 - 1Breidablik Úrvalsdeild
  • Breidablik3 - 3KR Reykjavik Úrvalsdeild
  • Breidablik4 - 2KR Reykjavik Úrvalsdeild
  • KR Reykjavik2 - 3Breidablik Úrvalsdeild

Statistics: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 06:11. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.