Skip to content

KuPS vs Gnistan

Finland Veikkausliiga

KuPS KuPS
VS
Gnistan Gnistan

October 29, 2026 at 18:00 · Savon Sanomat Areena

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Over 1.5 Goals
Confidence 60%

KuPS vs Gnistan prediction and betting tip for this Finland Veikkausliiga match, kicking off October 29, 2026 at 18:00 at Savon Sanomat Areena. Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals, 60% confidence.

More tips for this match
  • Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X) Upcoming

KuPS vs Gnistan Preview

KuPS host Gnistan in the Finland Veikkausliiga (Championship Group - 30) on Thursday 29 October 2026, kick-off 18:00 WAT at Savon Sanomat Areena in Kuopio. Oliver Reitala is the referee.

KuPS are 3rd in the table with 52 points from 29 games (14-10-5), while Gnistan sit 5th on 42 points. KuPS have a 10-point advantage. At home KuPS have won 1 of 3; Gnistan have won 1 of 3 on the road.

KuPS have two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last 5 league games (W-L-L-W-D), averaging 1.2 goals scored and 0.8 conceded. Gnistan have two draws and three defeats in their last 5 league games (D-D-L-L-L), averaging 0.8 goals scored and 2.0 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings KuPS have won 4, Gnistan 0, with 2 draws and an average of 3.0 goals per game. The most recent, in September 2026, finished Gnistan 1-1 KuPS.

KuPS average 1.6 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game this season, with 9 clean sheets and 6 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Gnistan average 1.5 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game this season, with 6 clean sheets and 8 games without scoring, usually in a 3-4-3.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: J. Moreno leads KuPS's scoring with 7 goals and 1 assist; A. Akinyemi leads Gnistan's scoring with 5 goals.

Line-ups are in: KuPS line up in a 4-2-3-1, Gnistan in a 5-4-1.

Bookmakers make KuPS the favourites: KuPS 1.42, draw 4.20, Gnistan 6.25 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.57 and under at 2.35. Both teams to score: yes 1.80, no 1.95.

Our prediction: Over 1.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 2.8 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 3.0 goals and recent form points to 2.4 goals a game.

Veikkausliiga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
3KuPS2914105+1752
5Gnistan291199+242

Season stats

KuPSGnistan
Played2929
Won / Drawn / Lost14 / 10 / 511 / 9 / 9
Goals scored (per game)45 (1.6)43 (1.5)
Goals conceded (per game)28 (1.0)41 (1.4)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.6 / 1.51.7 / 1.2
Clean sheets96
Failed to score68
Longest winning run63
Biggest win3-05-0
Usual formation4-2-3-13-4-3

Top scorers

KuPS
  • J. Moreno 7 goals · 1 assist
  • B. Armah 4 goals · 0 assists
  • P. Pennanen 3 goals · 3 assists
Gnistan
  • A. Akinyemi 5 goals · 0 assists

Odds (Bet365)

KuPS1.42 Draw4.20 Gnistan6.25 1X1.11 121.20 X22.62 Over 1.51.17 Under 1.55.00 Over 3.52.38 Under 3.51.53 Over 2.51.57 Under 2.52.35 BTTS Yes1.80 BTTS No1.95

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Starting line-ups

KuPS (4-2-3-1)

J. Kreidl, S. Savolainen, B. Magassa, T. Hämäläinen, C. Antwi, V. Gasc, S. Pasanen, J. Luyeye-Lutumba, G. Engvall, B. Armah, J. Moreno

Coach: M. Nuutinen

Gnistan (5-4-1)

O. Virtanen, B. Milovanov, S. Eremenko, A. Obileye, Ruxi, A. Atarah, R. Eremenko, A. Jouhi, G. Europaeus, D. Pérez, J. Latonen

Coach: Jussi Leppälahti

Data: API-Football · updated 29 Oct 2026, 17:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

KuPS 45% Draw 45% Gnistan 10%

Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 2.8 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 3.0 goals and recent form points to 2.4 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

KuPS WLLWD 1.2 scored · 0.8 conceded per game
Gnistan DDLLL 0.8 scored · 2.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

KuPSGnistan
78% 22% Form
60% 40% Attack
71% 29% Defence
55% 45% Poisson
85% 15% Head-to-head
80% 20% Goals
72% 29% Overall

Head-to-head

4 KuPS wins 2 draws 0 Gnistan wins last 6 meetings

  • Gnistan1 - 1KuPS Veikkausliiga
  • Gnistan0 - 1KuPS Veikkausliiga
  • KuPS1 - 0Gnistan Veikkausliiga
  • KuPS1 - 1Gnistan Veikkausliiga
  • Gnistan0 - 4KuPS Veikkausliiga
  • KuPS6 - 2Gnistan Veikkausliiga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 29 Oct 2026, 15:30. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.