Skip to content

Lanus vs Gimnasia M.

Argentina Liga Profesional Argentina

Lanus Lanus
VS
Gimnasia M. Gimnasia M.

November 2, 2026 at 00:45 · Estadio Ciudad de Lanus

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)
Confidence 90%

Lanus vs Gimnasia M. prediction and betting tip for this Argentina Liga Profesional Argentina match, kicking off November 2, 2026 at 00:45 at Estadio Ciudad de Lanus. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X), 90% confidence.

More tips for this match
  • Under 3.5 Goals Upcoming

Lanus vs Gimnasia M. Preview

Lanus host Gimnasia M. in the Argentina Liga Profesional Argentina (Clausura - 15) on Monday 2 November 2026, kick-off 00:45 WAT at Estadio Ciudad de Lanus in Buenos Aires. Pablo Echavarria is the referee.

Lanus are 5th in the table with 24 points from 14 games (7-3-4), while Gimnasia M. sit 7th on 20 points. Lanus have a 4-point advantage. At home Lanus have won 4 of 7; Gimnasia M. have won 2 of 7 on the road.

Lanus have three wins and two draws in their last 5 league games (W-D-W-W-D), averaging 1.2 goals scored and 0.4 conceded. Gimnasia M. have one win, one draw and three defeats in their last 5 league games (D-L-W-L-L), averaging 0.4 goals scored and 1.2 conceded.

In their last 1 meetings Lanus have won 0, Gimnasia M. 1, with 0 draws and an average of 1.0 goals per game. The most recent, in April 2026, finished Gimnasia M. 1-0 Lanus.

Lanus average 1.1 goals scored and 0.9 conceded per game this season, with 14 clean sheets and 10 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Gimnasia M. average 1.0 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game this season, with 9 clean sheets and 11 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: A. Módica leads Gimnasia M.'s scoring with 14 goals.

Bookmakers make Lanus the favourites: Lanus 1.57, draw 3.90, Gimnasia M. 6.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 2.05 and under at 1.75. Both teams to score: yes 2.05, no 1.70.

Our prediction: Lanus or draw (1X). The model gives Lanus or a draw a 90% chance, Lanus have won 3 of their last 5 and they are unbeaten in 5 of 7 home games.

Liga Profesional Argentina table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
5Lanus14734+724
7Gimnasia M.14626+120

Season stats

LanusGimnasia M.
Played3130
Won / Drawn / Lost13 / 9 / 911 / 6 / 13
Goals scored (per game)35 (1.1)30 (1.0)
Goals conceded (per game)27 (0.9)37 (1.2)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.1 / 1.11.3 / 0.7
Clean sheets149
Failed to score1011
Longest winning run33
Biggest win5-03-1
Usual formation4-2-3-14-2-3-1

Top scorers

Lanus

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Gimnasia M.
  • A. Módica 14 goals · 0 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Lanus1.57 Draw3.90 Gimnasia M.6.00 1X1.12 121.25 X22.30 Over 1.51.33 Under 1.53.25 Over 3.53.75 Under 3.51.25 Over 2.52.05 Under 2.51.75 BTTS Yes2.05 BTTS No1.70

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 07:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Lanus 45% Draw 45% Gimnasia M. 10%

Our tip: Lanus or draw (1X) — The model gives Lanus or a draw a 90% chance, Lanus have won 3 of their last 5 and they are unbeaten in 5 of 7 home games.

Form (last 5)

Lanus WDWWD 1.2 scored · 0.4 conceded per game
Gimnasia M. DLWLL 0.4 scored · 1.2 conceded per game

Team comparison

LanusGimnasia M.
73% 27% Form
75% 25% Attack
75% 25% Defence
73% 27% Poisson
0% 100% Head-to-head
0% 100% Goals
74% 26% Overall

Head-to-head

0 Lanus wins 0 draws 1 Gimnasia M. wins last 1 meeting

  • Gimnasia M.1 - 0Lanus Liga Profesional Argentina

Statistics: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 00:53. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.