Skip to content

Lask Linz vs Red Bull Salzburg

Austria Bundesliga

Lask Linz Lask Linz
VS
Red Bull Salzburg Red Bull Salzburg

October 25, 2026 at 17:00 · Raiffeisen Arena

Won

Predicted Outcome Over 2.5 Goals
Final Score 1-3 (1-1)

Lask Linz vs Red Bull Salzburg prediction and betting tip for this Austria Bundesliga match, kicking off October 25, 2026 at 17:00 at Raiffeisen Arena. Our tip: Over 2.5 Goals. Final score: 1-3 (1-1). The tip won.

Lask Linz 1-3 Red Bull Salzburg: Match Report

Red Bull Salzburg won 3-1 away at Lask Linz in the Austria Bundesliga on Sunday, coming from behind. It was 1-1 at the break.

Samuel Adeniran opened the scoring for Lask Linz on 13 minutes, set up by Sascha Horvath. Haris Tabaković levelled for Red Bull Salzburg on 25 minutes, set up by Jesper Lindstrom. Haris Tabaković put Red Bull Salzburg in front on 49 minutes, set up by Sota Kitano. Haris Tabaković made it 1-3 on 74 minutes.

Lask Linz had 52% of the ball and 17 shots (4 on target) to Red Bull Salzburg's 10 (7). Expected goals finished Lask Linz 0.95, Red Bull Salzburg 2.46, so Red Bull Salzburg deserved the win.

Referee Alexander Harkam showed 5 yellow cards.

Our tip, Over 2.5 Goals, won with 4 goals in the game.

Goals & cards

  • 13' Samuel Adeniran Lask Linz · assist Sascha Horvath
  • 25' Haris Tabaković Red Bull Salzburg · assist Jesper Lindstrom
  • 49' Haris Tabaković Red Bull Salzburg · assist Sota Kitano
  • 54' Sascha Horvath Lask Linz · Yellow Card
  • 64' Abubakr Barry Red Bull Salzburg · Yellow Card
  • 74' Haris Tabaković Red Bull Salzburg
  • 88' Daniel Elfadli Lask Linz · Yellow Card
  • 90' Sasa Kalajdzic Lask Linz · Yellow Card
  • 90' Kevin Boma Red Bull Salzburg · Yellow Card

Match stats

Lask LinzRed Bull Salzburg
52% 48% Possession
0.95 2.46 Expected goals (xG)
17 10 Shots
4 7 Shots on target
4 1 Corners
3 3 Saves
11 13 Fouls
1 1 Offsides
3 2 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

Lask Linz hosted Red Bull Salzburg in the Austria Bundesliga (matchday 10) on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 17:00 WAT at Raiffeisen Arena in Linz. Alexander Harkam was the referee.

Lask Linz are 3rd in the table with 19 points from 9 games (6-1-2), while Red Bull Salzburg sit 2nd on 21 points. Only 2 points separate them. At home Lask Linz have won 3 of 4; Red Bull Salzburg have won 1 of 4 on the road.

Lask Linz have two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last 5 league games (W-L-D-L-W), averaging 2.2 goals scored and 1.6 conceded. Red Bull Salzburg have three wins and two draws in their last 5 league games (W-D-W-D-W), averaging 2.4 goals scored and 0.4 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Lask Linz have won 4, Red Bull Salzburg 2, with 0 draws and an average of 3.8 goals per game. The most recent, in May 2026, finished Lask Linz 2-1 Red Bull Salzburg.

Lask Linz average 2.6 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 3-4-1-2. Red Bull Salzburg average 2.3 goals scored and 0.4 conceded per game this season, with 5 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

Players to watch: C. Lang leads Lask Linz's scoring with 7 goals; H. Tabaković leads Red Bull Salzburg's scoring with 4 goals.

Line-ups: Lask Linz lined up in a 5-3-2, Red Bull Salzburg in a 4-2-3-1.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Lask Linz the favourites: Lask Linz 2.20, draw 3.80, Red Bull Salzburg 2.90 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.44 and under at 2.70. Both teams to score: yes 1.40, no 2.75.

Our prediction was Over 2.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.2 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 3.8 goals and recent form points to 3.3 goals a game.

Bundesliga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
2Red Bull Salzburg9630+1721
3Lask Linz9612+1419

Season stats

Lask LinzRed Bull Salzburg
Played99
Won / Drawn / Lost6 / 1 / 26 / 3 / 0
Goals scored (per game)23 (2.6)21 (2.3)
Goals conceded (per game)9 (1.0)4 (0.4)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.5 / 2.63.2 / 1.3
Clean sheets45
Failed to score11
Longest winning run53
Biggest win4-15-1
Usual formation3-4-1-24-2-3-1

Top scorers

Lask Linz
  • C. Lang 7 goals · 0 assists
  • S. Adeniran 5 goals · 1 assist
Red Bull Salzburg
  • H. Tabaković 4 goals · 0 assists
  • K. Konaté 4 goals · 0 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Lask Linz2.20 Draw3.80 Red Bull Salzburg2.90 1X1.40 121.25 X21.67 Over 1.51.12 Under 1.56.00 Over 3.52.00 Under 3.51.73 Over 2.51.44 Under 2.52.70 BTTS Yes1.40 BTTS No2.75

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Lask Linz (5-3-2)

L. Jungwirth, F. Flecker, X. Mbuyamba, Alemão, A. Andrade, Y. Dibango, R. Ljubičić, M. Bogarde, S. Horvath, M. Usor, S. Adeniran

Coach: D. Kühbauer

Red Bull Salzburg (4-2-3-1)

Christian Zawieschitzky, L. Morgalla, K. Boma, Valentin Zabransky, D. Schmid, A. Barry, B. Mazurek, D. Redzic, S. Kitano, J. Lindstrøm, H. Tabaković

Coach: D. Röhl

Data: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 19:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Lask Linz 10% Draw 45% Red Bull Salzburg 45%

Our tip: Over 2.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.2 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 3.8 goals and recent form points to 3.3 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

Lask Linz WLDLW 2.2 scored · 1.6 conceded per game
Red Bull Salzburg WDWDW 2.4 scored · 0.4 conceded per game

Team comparison

Lask LinzRed Bull Salzburg
39% 61% Form
48% 52% Attack
20% 80% Defence
46% 54% Poisson
60% 40% Head-to-head
40% 60% Goals
42% 58% Overall

Head-to-head

4 Lask Linz wins 0 draws 2 Red Bull Salzburg wins last 6 meetings

  • Lask Linz2 - 1Red Bull Salzburg Bundesliga
  • Red Bull Salzburg2 - 3Lask Linz Bundesliga
  • Lask Linz1 - 5Red Bull Salzburg Bundesliga
  • Red Bull Salzburg3 - 0Lask Linz Bundesliga
  • Lask Linz2 - 1Red Bull Salzburg Cup
  • Red Bull Salzburg1 - 2Lask Linz Bundesliga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 06:10. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.