Skip to content

Maccabi Tel Aviv vs Hapoel Haifa

Israel Ligat Ha'al

Maccabi Tel Aviv Maccabi Tel Aviv
VS
Hapoel Haifa Hapoel Haifa

October 24, 2026 at 17:30 · Bloomfield Stadium

Won

Predicted Outcome Over 1.5 Goals
Final Score 6-2 (1-1)

Maccabi Tel Aviv vs Hapoel Haifa prediction and betting tip for this Israel Ligat Ha'al match, kicking off October 24, 2026 at 17:30 at Bloomfield Stadium. Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals. Final score: 6-2 (1-1). The tip won.

Maccabi Tel Aviv 6-2 Hapoel Haifa: Match Report

Maccabi Tel Aviv thrashed Hapoel Haifa 6-2 at Bloomfield Stadium in the Israel Ligat Ha'al on Saturday. It was 1-1 at the break.

Elad Madmon opened the scoring for Maccabi Tel Aviv on 15 minutes, set up by Noam Ben Harush. Arial Mendy levelled for Hapoel Haifa on 38 minutes. Mohamed Ali Camara put Maccabi Tel Aviv in front on 55 minutes, set up by James Tavernier. Dor Peretz made it 3-1 on 58 minutes, set up by Sagiv Yehezkel. Sagiv Yehezkel made it 4-1 on 62 minutes, set up by Elad Madmon. Alon Turgeman pulled one back for Hapoel Haifa on 72 minutes, set up by george diba. Mohamed Ali Camara made it 5-2 on 82 minutes, set up by Ido Shahar. Itamar Noy made it 6-2 on 88 minutes, set up by Osher Davida.

Maccabi Tel Aviv had 61% of the ball and 24 shots (9 on target) to Hapoel Haifa's 12 (5). Expected goals finished Maccabi Tel Aviv 3.43, Hapoel Haifa 0.65, so Maccabi Tel Aviv deserved the win.

There were 4 yellow cards.

Our tip, Over 1.5 Goals, won with 8 goals in the game.

Goals & cards

  • 15' Elad Madmon Maccabi Tel Aviv · assist Noam Ben Harush
  • 19' Ivan Kričak Hapoel Haifa · Yellow Card
  • 38' Arial Mendy Hapoel Haifa
  • 41' Sagiv Yehezkel Maccabi Tel Aviv · Yellow Card
  • 47' Mohamed Ali Camara Maccabi Tel Aviv · Yellow Card
  • 55' Mohamed Ali Camara Maccabi Tel Aviv · assist James Tavernier
  • 58' Dor Peretz Maccabi Tel Aviv · assist Sagiv Yehezkel
  • 62' Sagiv Yehezkel Maccabi Tel Aviv · assist Elad Madmon
  • 72' Alon Turgeman Hapoel Haifa · assist george diba
  • 79' Liran Rotman Hapoel Haifa · Yellow Card
  • 82' Mohamed Ali Camara Maccabi Tel Aviv · assist Ido Shahar
  • 88' Itamar Noy Maccabi Tel Aviv · assist Osher Davida

Match stats

Maccabi Tel AvivHapoel Haifa
61% 39% Possession
3.43 0.65 Expected goals (xG)
24 12 Shots
9 5 Shots on target
9 7 Corners
3 3 Saves
15 8 Fouls
0 2 Offsides
2 2 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

Maccabi Tel Aviv hosted Hapoel Haifa in the Israel Ligat Ha'al (matchday 8) on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 17:30 WAT at Bloomfield Stadium in Tel Aviv.

Maccabi Tel Aviv are 2nd in the table with 17 points from 7 games (5-2-0), while Hapoel Haifa sit 7th on 9 points. Maccabi Tel Aviv have a 8-point advantage. At home Maccabi Tel Aviv have won 2 of 3; Hapoel Haifa have won 0 of 3 on the road.

Maccabi Tel Aviv have three wins and two draws in their last 5 league games (W-W-W-D-D), averaging 2.0 goals scored and 0.6 conceded. Hapoel Haifa have two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last 5 league games (D-W-L-W-L), averaging 1.4 goals scored and 1.4 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Maccabi Tel Aviv have won 6, Hapoel Haifa 0, with 0 draws and an average of 3.7 goals per game. The most recent, in April 2026, finished Hapoel Haifa 1-4 Maccabi Tel Aviv.

Maccabi Tel Aviv average 2.6 goals scored and 0.9 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 4-1-4-1. Hapoel Haifa average 1.3 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

Players to watch: Dor Peretz leads Maccabi Tel Aviv's scoring with 5 goals and 1 assist; A. Turgeman leads Hapoel Haifa's scoring with 3 goals and 1 assist.

Line-ups: Maccabi Tel Aviv lined up in a 4-1-4-1, Hapoel Haifa in a 5-4-1.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Maccabi Tel Aviv the favourites: Maccabi Tel Aviv 1.25, draw 5.25, Hapoel Haifa 8.50 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.36 and under at 3.10. Both teams to score: yes 1.67, no 2.10.

Our prediction was Over 1.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.1 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 3.7 goals and recent form points to 2.7 goals a game.

Ligat Ha'al table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
2Maccabi Tel Aviv7520+1217
7Hapoel Haifa723209

Season stats

Maccabi Tel AvivHapoel Haifa
Played77
Won / Drawn / Lost5 / 2 / 02 / 3 / 2
Goals scored (per game)18 (2.6)9 (1.3)
Goals conceded (per game)6 (0.9)9 (1.3)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.3 / 2.81.3 / 1.3
Clean sheets21
Failed to score22
Longest winning run51
Biggest win4-13-1
Usual formation4-1-4-14-2-3-1

Top scorers

Maccabi Tel Aviv
  • Dor Peretz 5 goals · 1 assist
  • O. Davida 2 goals · 0 assists
Hapoel Haifa
  • A. Turgeman 3 goals · 1 assist

Odds (Bet365)

Maccabi Tel Aviv1.25 Draw5.25 Hapoel Haifa8.50 1X1.07 121.14 X23.50 Over 1.51.10 Under 1.57.00 Over 3.51.83 Under 3.51.83 Over 2.51.36 Under 2.53.10 BTTS Yes1.67 BTTS No2.10

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Maccabi Tel Aviv (4-1-4-1)

O. Melika, J. Tavernier, M. Camara, R. Shlomo, N. Ben Harush, I. Sissokho, S. Yehezkel, Dor Peretz, G. Kanichowsky, Hélio Varela, E. Madmon

Coach: Kenny Miller

Hapoel Haifa (5-4-1)

Y. Gerafi, N. Cohen, G. Diba, D. Župarić, I. Kričak, A. Mendy, Y. Gonen, N. Sabag, S. Elias, L. Rotman, A. Turgeman

Coach: H. Silbas

Data: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 19:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Maccabi Tel Aviv 50% Draw 50% Hapoel Haifa 0%

Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.1 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 3.7 goals and recent form points to 2.7 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

Maccabi Tel Aviv WWWDD 2.0 scored · 0.6 conceded per game
Hapoel Haifa DWLWL 1.4 scored · 1.4 conceded per game

Team comparison

Maccabi Tel AvivHapoel Haifa
61% 39% Form
59% 41% Attack
70% 30% Defence
81% 19% Poisson
100% 0% Head-to-head
85% 15% Goals
71% 29% Overall

Head-to-head

6 Maccabi Tel Aviv wins 0 draws 0 Hapoel Haifa wins last 6 meetings

  • Hapoel Haifa1 - 4Maccabi Tel Aviv Ligat Ha'al
  • Maccabi Tel Aviv5 - 0Hapoel Haifa State Cup
  • Maccabi Tel Aviv2 - 1Hapoel Haifa Ligat Ha'al
  • Hapoel Haifa1 - 3Maccabi Tel Aviv Ligat Ha'al
  • Maccabi Tel Aviv3 - 0Hapoel Haifa Ligat Ha'al
  • Maccabi Tel Aviv2 - 0Hapoel Haifa Ligat Ha'al

Statistics: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 12:50. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.