Skip to content

Manchester City vs Brighton

England Premier League

Manchester City Manchester City
VS
Brighton Brighton

October 31, 2026 at 16:00 · Etihad Stadium

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2)
Confidence 90%

Manchester City vs Brighton prediction and betting tip for this England Premier League match, kicking off October 31, 2026 at 16:00 at Etihad Stadium. Our tip: Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2), 90% confidence.

More tips for this match
  • Both Teams to Score - Yes Upcoming
  • Over 1.5 Goals Upcoming

Manchester City vs Brighton Preview

Manchester City host Brighton in the England Premier League (matchday 9) on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 16:00 WAT at Etihad Stadium in Manchester. Craig Pawson is the referee.

Manchester City are 1st in the table with 21 points from 8 games (7-0-1), while Brighton sit 3rd on 16 points. Manchester City have a 5-point advantage. At home Manchester City have won 4 of 4; Brighton have won 2 of 4 on the road.

Manchester City have four wins and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-W-W-W-L), averaging 2.6 goals scored and 1.4 conceded. Brighton have four wins and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-W-W-W-L), averaging 3.0 goals scored and 0.4 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Manchester City have won 1, Brighton 2, with 3 draws and an average of 3.3 goals per game. The most recent, in October 2026, finished Manchester City 2-2 Brighton.

Manchester City average 2.5 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per game this season, with 3 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Brighton average 2.9 goals scored and 0.9 conceded per game this season, with 5 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

Manchester City will be without A. Semenyo (knee injury), and M. Nunes (knock) is doubtful. Brighton will be without F. Azeez (abdominal strain), E. Ferguson (ankle injury), K. Mitoma (hamstring injury), P. Struijk (rest), S. Tzimas (knee injury) and Z. Yohanna (injury), and C. Andres (muscle injury) and F. Kadioglu (hip injury) are doubtful.

Players to watch: E. Haaland leads Manchester City's scoring with 9 goals; C. Kostoulas leads Brighton's scoring with 3 goals and 2 assists.

Bookmakers make Manchester City the favourites: Manchester City 1.65, draw 4.10, Brighton 4.50 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.44 and under at 2.75. Both teams to score: yes 1.50, no 2.50.

Our prediction: Brighton or draw (X2). The model gives Brighton or a draw a 90% chance, Brighton have won 4 of their last 5 and they have won 2 of the last 6 meetings.

Team news

Manchester City
  • Out A. Semenyo Knee Injury
  • Doubtful M. Nunes Knock
Brighton
  • Out F. Azeez Abdominal strain
  • Out E. Ferguson Ankle Injury
  • Out K. Mitoma Hamstring Injury
  • Out P. Struijk Rest
  • Out S. Tzimas Knee Injury
  • Out Z. Yohanna Injury
  • Doubtful C. Andres Muscle Injury
  • Doubtful F. Kadioglu Hip Injury

Premier League table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Manchester City8701+1121
3Brighton8512+1616

Season stats

Manchester CityBrighton
Played88
Won / Drawn / Lost7 / 0 / 15 / 1 / 2
Goals scored (per game)20 (2.5)23 (2.9)
Goals conceded (per game)9 (1.1)7 (0.9)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.8 / 2.33.3 / 2.5
Clean sheets35
Failed to score01
Longest winning run74
Biggest win5-35-0
Usual formation4-2-3-14-2-3-1

Top scorers

Manchester City
  • E. Haaland 9 goals · 0 assists
  • R. Cherki 4 goals · 2 assists
Brighton
  • C. Kostoulas 3 goals · 2 assists
  • J. Hinshelwood 3 goals · 0 assists
  • P. Groß 3 goals · 4 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Manchester City1.65 Draw4.10 Brighton4.50 1X1.18 121.22 X22.20 Over 1.51.12 Under 1.56.00 Over 3.52.10 Under 3.51.73 Over 2.51.44 Under 2.52.75 BTTS Yes1.50 BTTS No2.50

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 30 Oct 2026, 06:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Manchester City 10% Draw 45% Brighton 45%

Our tip: Brighton or draw (X2) — The model gives Brighton or a draw a 90% chance, Brighton have won 4 of their last 5 and they have won 2 of the last 6 meetings.

Form (last 5)

Manchester City WWWWL 2.6 scored · 1.4 conceded per game
Brighton WWWWL 3.0 scored · 0.4 conceded per game

Team comparison

Manchester CityBrighton
50% 50% Form
46% 54% Attack
22% 78% Defence
48% 52% Poisson
25% 75% Head-to-head
44% 56% Goals
39% 61% Overall

Head-to-head

1 Manchester City wins 3 draws 2 Brighton wins last 6 meetings

  • Manchester City2 - 2Brighton League Cup
  • Manchester City1 - 1Brighton Premier League
  • Brighton2 - 1Manchester City Premier League
  • Manchester City2 - 2Brighton Premier League
  • Brighton2 - 1Manchester City Premier League
  • Brighton0 - 4Manchester City Premier League

Statistics: API-Football · updated 30 Oct 2026, 03:21. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).