Skip to content

Manchester City vs Brighton

England League Cup

Manchester City Manchester City
VS
Brighton Brighton

October 28, 2026 at 20:30 · Etihad Stadium

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Both Teams to Score - Yes
Confidence 60%

Manchester City vs Brighton prediction and betting tip for this England League Cup match, kicking off October 28, 2026 at 20:30 at Etihad Stadium. Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes, 60% confidence.

More tips for this match
  • Over 1.5 Goals Upcoming

Manchester City vs Brighton Preview

Manchester City host Brighton in the England League Cup (Round of 16) on Wednesday 28 October 2026, kick-off 20:30 WAT at Etihad Stadium in Manchester. Andrew Madley is the referee.

Manchester City have one win in their last 1 league games (W), averaging 5.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded. Brighton have one win in their last 1 league games (W), averaging 3.0 goals scored and 2.0 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Manchester City have won 2, Brighton 2, with 2 draws and an average of 3.2 goals per game. The most recent, in January 2026, finished Manchester City 1-1 Brighton.

Manchester City average 5.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Brighton average 3.0 goals scored and 2.0 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets, usually in a 3-4-2-1.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Bookmakers make Manchester City the favourites: Manchester City 1.67, draw 4.20, Brighton 4.50 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.44 and under at 2.70. Both teams to score: yes 1.50, no 2.50.

Our prediction: Both Teams to Score - Yes. Both teams scored in 5 of the last 6 meetings and bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.50.

Season stats

Manchester CityBrighton
Played11
Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 0 / 01 / 0 / 0
Goals scored (per game)5 (5.0)3 (3.0)
Goals conceded (per game)0 (0.0)2 (2.0)
Scored at home / away (per game)5.0 / 0.00.0 / 3.0
Clean sheets10
Failed to score00
Longest winning run11
Biggest win5-02-3
Usual formation4-2-3-13-4-2-1

Odds (Bet365)

Manchester City1.67 Draw4.20 Brighton4.50 1X1.18 121.20 X22.25 Over 1.51.12 Under 1.56.00 Over 3.52.10 Under 3.51.67 Over 2.51.44 Under 2.52.70 BTTS Yes1.50 BTTS No2.50

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 28 Oct 2026, 06:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Manchester City 45% Draw 45% Brighton 10%

Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes — Both teams scored in 5 of the last 6 meetings and bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.50.

Form (last 5)

Manchester City W 5.0 scored · 0.0 conceded per game
Brighton W 3.0 scored · 2.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

Manchester CityBrighton
50% 50% Form
63% 38% Attack
100% 0% Defence
100% 0% Poisson
38% 62% Head-to-head
56% 44% Goals
52% 49% Overall

Head-to-head

2 Manchester City wins 2 draws 2 Brighton wins last 6 meetings

  • Manchester City1 - 1Brighton Premier League
  • Brighton2 - 1Manchester City Premier League
  • Manchester City2 - 2Brighton Premier League
  • Brighton2 - 1Manchester City Premier League
  • Brighton0 - 4Manchester City Premier League
  • Manchester City2 - 1Brighton Premier League

Statistics: API-Football · updated 27 Oct 2026, 23:31. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.