Skip to content

Marseille vs Le Havre

France Ligue 1

Marseille Marseille
VS
Le Havre Le Havre

October 25, 2026 at 17:15 · Orange Vélodrome

Won

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)
Confidence 60%
Final Score 4-3 (2-0)

Marseille vs Le Havre prediction and betting tip for this France Ligue 1 match, kicking off October 25, 2026 at 17:15 at Orange Vélodrome. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X), 60% confidence. Final score: 4-3 (2-0). The tip won.

Marseille 4-3 Le Havre: Match Report

Marseille beat Le Havre 4-3 at Orange Vélodrome in the France Ligue 1 on Sunday. Marseille led 2-0 at half-time.

CJ Egan-Riley opened the scoring for Marseille on 5 minutes, set up by Emerson Palmieri. Timothy Weah made it 2-0 on 33 minutes. Igor Paixão made it 3-0 on 50 minutes, set up by Amine Gouiri. Himad Abdelli made it 4-0 on 55 minutes. Josh Maja pulled one back for Le Havre on 77 minutes from the penalty spot. Lamine N'Diaye pulled one back for Le Havre on 86 minutes. Josh Maja pulled one back for Le Havre on 89 minutes, set up by Kaito Mizuta.

Marseille had 53% of the ball and 11 shots (5 on target) to Le Havre's 21 (7). Expected goals finished Marseille 1.63, Le Havre 3.1, so Marseille won against the run of play.

Referee Clement Turpin showed 4 yellow cards.

Our tip, Marseille or draw (1X), won as Marseille won.

Goals & cards

  • 5' CJ Egan-Riley Marseille · assist Emerson Palmieri
  • 33' Timothy Weah Marseille
  • 50' Igor Paixão Marseille · assist Amine Gouiri
  • 55' Himad Abdelli Marseille
  • 77' Josh Maja Le Havre · Penalty
  • 83' Simon Ebonog Le Havre · Yellow Card
  • 86' Lamine N'Diaye Le Havre
  • 89' Josh Maja Le Havre · assist Kaito Mizuta
  • 90+10' Ayumu Seko Le Havre · Yellow Card
  • 90+11' Lamine N'Diaye Le Havre · Yellow Card
  • 90+12' Neal Maupay Marseille · Yellow Card

Match stats

MarseilleLe Havre
53% 47% Possession
1.63 3.1 Expected goals (xG)
11 21 Shots
5 7 Shots on target
4 3 Corners
3 1 Saves
15 11 Fouls
3 1 Offsides
1 3 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

Marseille hosted Le Havre in the France Ligue 1 (matchday 8) on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 17:15 WAT at Orange Vélodrome in Marseille. Clement Turpin was the referee.

Marseille are 10th in the table with 9 points from 7 games (3-0-4), while Le Havre sit 18th on 2 points. Marseille have a 7-point advantage. At home Marseille have won 1 of 3; Le Havre have won 0 of 3 on the road.

Marseille have two wins and three defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-L-W-W), averaging 2.0 goals scored and 1.6 conceded. Le Havre have one draw and four defeats in their last 5 league games (L-D-L-L-L), averaging 0.8 goals scored and 1.8 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Marseille have won 6, Le Havre 0, with 0 draws and an average of 4.2 goals per game. The most recent, in May 2026, finished Le Havre 0-1 Marseille.

Marseille average 2.0 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Le Havre average 0.7 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 3-4-2-1.

Marseille will be without D. Cornelius (hip injury). Le Havre will be without E. Jelert (thigh injury), F. Mambimbi (achilles tendon injury), L. Mpasi-Nzau (achilles tendon injury), T. Pembele (muscle injury), A. Toure (knee injury) and S. Zagadou (knee injury).

Players to watch: A. Gouiri leads Marseille's scoring with 5 goals and 1 assist.

Line-ups: Marseille lined up in a formation not yet given, Le Havre in a formation not yet given.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Marseille the favourites: Marseille 1.48, draw 4.75, Le Havre 5.75 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.50 and under at 2.62. Both teams to score: yes 1.67, no 2.10.

Our prediction was Marseille or draw (1X). The model gives Marseille or a draw a 90% chance, Le Havre have lost 4 of their last 5 and Marseille sit 10th, 8 places above Le Havre.

Team news

Marseille
  • Out D. Cornelius Hip Injury
Le Havre
  • Out E. Jelert Thigh Injury
  • Out F. Mambimbi Achilles Tendon Injury
  • Out L. Mpasi-Nzau Achilles Tendon Injury
  • Out T. Pembele Muscle Injury
  • Out A. Toure Knee Injury
  • Out S. Zagadou Knee Injury

Ligue 1 table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
10Marseille7304+49
18Le Havre7025-62

Season stats

MarseilleLe Havre
Played77
Won / Drawn / Lost3 / 0 / 40 / 2 / 5
Goals scored (per game)14 (2.0)5 (0.7)
Goals conceded (per game)10 (1.4)11 (1.6)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.3 / 1.80.5 / 1.0
Clean sheets21
Failed to score23
Longest winning run10
Biggest win4-0—
Usual formation4-2-3-13-4-2-1

Top scorers

Marseille
  • A. Gouiri 5 goals · 1 assist
Le Havre

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

Marseille1.48 Draw4.75 Le Havre5.75 1X1.14 121.18 X22.62 Over 1.51.14 Under 1.55.50 Over 3.52.20 Under 3.51.67 Over 2.51.50 Under 2.52.62 BTTS Yes1.67 BTTS No2.10

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Marseille

H. Abdelli, J. de Lange, Igor Paixão, T. Nnadi, P. Højbjerg, A. Harit, A. Gouiri, Emerson, C. Egan-Riley, N. Aguerd, T. Weah

Coach: Bruno Genesio

Le Havre

G. Gallon, S. Ebonog, R. Fofana, J. Mwanga, R. Ndiaye, D. Ouziad, A. Richardson, M. Samatta, A. Seko, E. Koffi Vinette, A. Touba

Coach: D. Digard

Data: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 19:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Marseille 45% Draw 45% Le Havre 10%

Our tip: Marseille or draw (1X) — The model gives Marseille or a draw a 90% chance, Le Havre have lost 4 of their last 5 and Marseille sit 10th, 8 places above Le Havre.

Form (last 5)

Marseille LLLWW 2.0 scored · 1.6 conceded per game
Le Havre LDLLL 0.8 scored · 1.8 conceded per game

Team comparison

MarseilleLe Havre
86% 14% Form
71% 29% Attack
53% 47% Defence
67% 33% Poisson
100% 0% Head-to-head
77% 23% Goals
71% 29% Overall

Head-to-head

6 Marseille wins 0 draws 0 Le Havre wins last 6 meetings

  • Le Havre0 - 1Marseille Ligue 1
  • Marseille6 - 2Le Havre Ligue 1
  • Le Havre1 - 3Marseille Ligue 1
  • Marseille5 - 1Le Havre Ligue 1
  • Le Havre1 - 2Marseille Ligue 1
  • Marseille3 - 0Le Havre Ligue 1

Statistics: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 06:10. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.